» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Playing and reality

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Playing and reality

by D W Winnicott

About this title: In this exploratory text, developed from his 1951 paper "Transitional Objects and Transitional Phenomena," Winnicott discusses the phenomenon and psychological uses of play, specifically its function in the imaginative development of the child.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Playing and Reality (Pelican Books)

by D.W. Winnicott

price: $5.07

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780140216776 ISBN: 0140216774

Description: Very Good. Softback edition in very good condition. No markings or highlightings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Luval Farm, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Playing and Reality (Routledge Classics) new book

Playing and Reality (Routledge Classics)

by D.W. Winnicott

price: $19.11

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780415345460 ISBN: 0415345464

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Playing and Reality used book

Playing and Reality

by Winnicott, D.

price: $19.54

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Routledge ISBN-13: 9780415036894 ISBN: 0415036895

Description: Very Good. 0415036895 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Playing and Reality used book

Playing and Reality

by Winnicott, D.

price: $21.08

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Routledge ISBN-13: 9780415036894 ISBN: 0415036895

Description: Fair. 0415036895 moderate cover wear, moderate highlighting/underlining and/or notes, read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Off The Cuff Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Playing and Reality new book

Playing and Reality

by Winnicott, D. W. / Rodman, F. Robert (Frw)

price: $22.58

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 2005-11-30 ISBN-13: 9780415345460 ISBN: 0415345464

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780415345460. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Playing and Reality new book

Playing and Reality

by Winnicott, D W, and Rodman, F Robert, M.D. (Preface by)

list price: $25.95

our price: $23.36

you save: $2.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780415345460 ISBN: 0415345464

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 214 p. Contains: Illustrations. Routledge Classics (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Playing and Reality new book

Playing and Reality

by D. W. Winnicott

price: $33.72

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taylor & Francis(Routledge) Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780415345460 ISBN: 0415345464

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 7.795 by 5.079 inches. Acknowledgements. rodiman, foreword. introduction. transitional objects and transitional phenomena. dreaming, fantasying, and living: a case-history describing a primary dissociation. playing: a theoretical statement. playing: creative activity and the search for the self. creativity and its origins. the use of an object and relating through identifications. the location of cultural experience. the place where we live. mirror-role of mother and family ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Playing and Reality new book

Playing and Reality

by Winnicott, D.W.

price: $37.15

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2 REV ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: TAYLOR & FRANCIS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780415345460 ISBN: 0415345464

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 240 pages. (240 pages) acknowledgements. introduction. transitional objects and transitional phenomena. dreaming, fantasying, and living: a case-history describing a primary dissociation. playing: a theoretical statement. playing: creative activity and the search for the self. creativity and its origins. tab 1 b&w line drawing edition 2 rev ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Playing and Reality used book

Playing and Reality

by Winnicott, D[Onald] W[Oods] (1896-1971)

price: $92.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780465057887 ISBN: 0465057888

Description: Very Good in lightly worn jacket. 0465057888. NY: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1971]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. xiii+[3]+169+[7]pp. Dark blue cloth with white spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly edgeworn, unprice-clipped dust jacket. 14.7 ounces = 419 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 1.8cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Gach Books Inc, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Playing and Reality

by Winnicott, D[Onald] W[Oods] (1896-1971)

price: $93.23

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780465057887 ISBN: 0465057888

Description: Like new in lightly worn jacket. 0465057888. NY: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1971]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. xiii+[3]+169+[7]pp. Dark blue cloth with white spine lettering. Ink signature to the flyleaf of the NYU social psychologist Nathan Kogan, slight fraying to the bottom edge of the front board, else a near fine copy in lightly worn, unprice-clipped dust jacket. 1 pound 2.0 ounces = 512 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 1.8cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Gach Books Inc, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Playing and Reality used book

Playing and Reality

by Routledge

price: $107.80

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: D. Winnicott Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780415036894 ISBN: 0415036895

Description: Very good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Playing and Reality

by D. Winnicott

price: $5.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140803785 ISBN: 0140803785

Description: Good. General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shopbookaholic, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Playing and Reality

by Winnicott, D. W.

price: $10.69

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pelican Date Published: 29/08/1974 ISBN-13: 9780140216776 ISBN: 0140216774

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Playing and Reality

by Winnicott D. W., Winnicott Donald Woods

price: $12.20

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tavistock Publications ISBN-13: 9780422783101 ISBN: 0422783102

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Playing and Reality new book

Playing and Reality

by Winnicott, Donald Woods And Rodman, F. R

price: $18.24

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taylor & Francis Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780415345460 ISBN: 0415345464

Description: New. For the pioneering psychologist D.W. Winnicott, a creative approach to the world is what makes life worth living. But what are the origins of creativity and how can we develop it-whether within ourselves or in others? Not only does i Playing and Re... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Playing and Reality

by Winnicott, D.W.

price: $18.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tavistock Publications/Springer Pub. Co. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780422783101 ISBN: 0422783102

Description: Very Good. A clean and bright copy. Careful packing and fast, efficient shipping including delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alphaville Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Playing and Reality new book

Playing and Reality

by Winnicott, D.W.

price: $19.12

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780415345460 ISBN: 0415345464

Description: BRAND NEW. 0415345464. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Playing and Reality new book

Playing and Reality

by Winnicott, D.W.

price: $19.24

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780415345460 ISBN: 0415345464

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Playing and Reality new book

Playing and Reality

by Winnicott, D.W.

price: $19.51

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780415345460 ISBN: 0415345464

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Playing and Reality new book

Playing and Reality

by Winnicott, D.W.

price: $21.78

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taylor & Francis Ltd Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780415345460 ISBN: 0415345464

Description: New. Acknowledgements. Introduction. Transitional Objects and Transitional Phenomena. Dreaming, Fantasying, and Living: A Case-history Describing a Primary Dissociation. Playing: A Theoretical Statement. Playing: Creative Activity and the Search for the Self. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Playing and Reality (Routledge Classics) new book

Playing and Reality (Routledge Classics)

by D.W. Winnicott

price: $21.78

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780415345460 ISBN: 0415345464

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Playing and Reality, Robert Rodman new book

Playing and Reality, Robert Rodman

price: $22.51

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780415345460 ISBN: 0415345464

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Playing and Reality (Routledge Classics) new book

Playing and Reality (Routledge Classics)

by Winnicott, D.W.

price: $24.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Routledge ISBN-13: 9780415345460 ISBN: 0415345464

Description: New. 0415345464 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Playing and Reality used book

Playing and Reality

by Winnicott, D. W.

price: $25.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780415036894 ISBN: 0415036895

Description: Very Good. 0415036895. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Playing and Reality new book

Playing and Reality

by Winnicott, D.W.

price: $25.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780415345460 ISBN: 0415345464

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Becoming human, Mar 26, 2009
By Sumsa, Eutin/Holstein

"This particular book by Winnicott gives insight into the roots of civilization, beginning with the mother/baby dyad as the core.
The solicitude of the "ordinarily devoted mother" is seen as the template for human beings relating intimately.
Play in the safe knowledge that mother/other provides the secure frame through her concerned presence is considered the cradle of cultural life.
The book is written in almost poetic language and should be present on any thoughtful reader's shelf."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 23, 2009
By Leah, The United States

"Wonderful way of answering Freudian theories of creativity...engaging essays on their own and also great for the lit. classroom..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 11, 2008
By Carlos, The United States

"This is another fave of mine. I could never give a good description of what this book is about cause my understanding it is always changing (and lacking at times)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 16, 2008
By Laura, Chicago, IL

"I love this book, especially "The Use of an Object" and "The Location of Cultural Experience." So good."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Playing and reality by D W Winnicott

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.