About this title: In this exploratory text, developed from his 1951 paper "Transitional Objects and Transitional Phenomena," Winnicott discusses the phenomenon and psychological uses of play, specifically its function in the imaginative development of the child.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Description: Very Good. 0415036895 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Routledge
Date Published: 2005-11-30
ISBN-13:9780415345460ISBN:0415345464
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780415345460. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Taylor & Francis(Routledge)
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780415345460ISBN:0415345464
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 7.795 by 5.079 inches. Acknowledgements. rodiman, foreword. introduction. transitional objects and transitional phenomena. dreaming, fantasying, and living: a case-history describing a primary dissociation. playing: a theoretical statement. playing: creative activity and the search for the self. creativity and its origins. the use of an object and relating through identifications. the location of cultural experience. the place where we live. mirror-role of mother and family ... read more
Edition: 2 REV ED
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: TAYLOR & FRANCIS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780415345460ISBN:0415345464
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 240 pages. (240 pages) acknowledgements. introduction. transitional objects and transitional phenomena. dreaming, fantasying, and living: a case-history describing a primary dissociation. playing: a theoretical statement. playing: creative activity and the search for the self. creativity and its origins. tab 1 b&w line drawing edition 2 rev ed (Paperback) read more
Description: Very Good in lightly worn jacket. 0465057888. NY: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1971]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. xiii+[3]+169+[7]pp. Dark blue cloth with white spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly edgeworn, unprice-clipped dust jacket. 14.7 ounces = 419 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 1.8cm. read more
Description: Like new in lightly worn jacket. 0465057888. NY: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1971]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. xiii+[3]+169+[7]pp. Dark blue cloth with white spine lettering. Ink signature to the flyleaf of the NYU social psychologist Nathan Kogan, slight fraying to the bottom edge of the front board, else a near fine copy in lightly worn, unprice-clipped dust jacket. 1 pound 2.0 ounces = 512 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 1.8cm. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Routledge
Date Published: 10/08/1982
ISBN-13:9780415036894ISBN:0415036895
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Taylor & Francis
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780415345460ISBN:0415345464
Description: New. For the pioneering psychologist D.W. Winnicott, a creative approach to the world is what makes life worth living. But what are the origins of creativity and how can we develop it-whether within ourselves or in others? Not only does i Playing and Re... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Routledge
Date Published: 10/08/1982
ISBN-13:9780415036894ISBN:0415036895
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
"This particular book by Winnicott gives insight into the roots of civilization, beginning with the mother/baby dyad as the core.
The solicitude of the "ordinarily devoted mother" is seen as the template for human beings relating intimately.
Play in the safe knowledge that mother/other provides the secure frame through her concerned presence is considered the cradle of cultural life.
The book is written in almost poetic language and should be present on any thoughtful reader's shelf."
"This is another fave of mine. I could never give a good description of what this book is about cause my understanding it is always changing (and lacking at times)."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.