"Bryher is known as the author of distinguished, poetically evocative historical novels. Their melancholy magic, their ability to recapture the mood of a historical crisis and their haunting symbolism introduced a fresh and original approach to historical fiction. [This is] a striking and beautifully written narrative... Bryher is extraordinarily skillful in her magical ability to capture the essence of an individual emotion and the quality of a national mood."-"The New York Times"
James Sands trains with the great actors of the Elizabethan stage-until his master dies unexpectedly, and ...
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. 2006-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Edition: No Edition Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York
Date Published: 1953
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good-jacket 22 cm. 201pp. Has light wear. DJ chipped and rubbed. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York
Date Published: 1953
Description: Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Price NOT clipped, DJ nicely in archival wraps. Stated first printing. Heavy wear to the DJ, price stamp on inside FFEP. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 1953
Description: Very Good in Poor jacket. BK appears as first edition (unstated); light wear to extremeties, minor foxing inside endpapers; unclipped DJ is Poor/Fair, shaken/torn at spine, but all there; contents clean and tight. read more
Description: Paris Press, Ashfield, MA, 2006; Near Fine; no d/j; First Paris Press Edition; Introduction by Patrick Gregory; Advance Reader's Copy, Uncorrected Proof. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY Pantheon Books
Date Published: 1953-01-01
Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover in good dj. Previous owner's name on end paper, pages are otherwise clean, crisp and unmarked; contains very minor underlining. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Dj shows some wear and chipping.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Edition: First Edition ~1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York
Date Published: 1953
Description: Vg in good price-clipped jacket, in fresh mylar; tiny chips and rubbing to jacket edges, lite shelfwear to bottom of boards else a tight square unmarked copy. read more
Description: Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books
Date Published: 1953
Description: Good. NOT an ex-library; The background is London and the time of Beaumont and Fletcher, a glorious period of English drama, but also the hour before its decline. The years of Elizabethan glory are followed by the violence of the Jacobean age and stage. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth and Paper Boards
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York
Date Published: 1953
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The story takes place during the Elizabethan period in England. Crisp and clean, rear of jacket lightly soiled. Mylar protected. read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.