» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The player's boy.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The player's boy.

by Bryher

About this title:

"Bryher is known as the author of distinguished, poetically evocative historical novels. Their melancholy magic, their ability to recapture the mood of a historical crisis and their haunting symbolism introduced a fresh and original approach to historical fiction. [This is] a striking and beautifully written narrative... Bryher is extraordinarily skillful in her magical ability to capture the essence of an individual emotion and the quality of a national mood."-"The New York Times"

James Sands trains with the great actors of the Elizabethan stage-until his master dies unexpectedly, and ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Player's Boy used book

The Player's Boy

by Bryher, Patrick Gregory

price: $2.23

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Paris Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781930464094 ISBN: 1930464096

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Player's Boy used book

The Player's Boy

by Bryher

price: $2.34

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Paris Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781930464094 ISBN: 1930464096

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Player's Boy used book

The Player's Boy

by Bryher

price: $2.34

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Paris Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781930464094 ISBN: 1930464096

Description: Fine. As New Condition-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Shipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Player's Boy used book

The Player's Boy

by Bryher, Patrick Gregory

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781930464094 ISBN: 1930464096

Description: Good. 2006-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Player's Boy new book

The Player's Boy

by Bryher; Gregory, Patrick

price: $3.51

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Paris Press ISBN-13: 9781930464094 ISBN: 1930464096

Description: New. 1930464096. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Player's Boy new book

The Player's Boy

by Bryher; Gregory, Patrick

price: $3.74

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781930464094 ISBN: 1930464096

Description: New. BRAND NEW..60T. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Player's Boy new book

The Player's Boy

by Bryher; Patrick Gregory

price: $5.69

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Paris Press Date Published: 2006-07-01 ISBN-13: 9781930464094 ISBN: 1930464096

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nationwide Book Traders, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Player's Boy new book

The Player's Boy

by Bryher; Patrick Gregory

price: $5.70

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Paris Press Date Published: 2006-07-01 ISBN-13: 9781930464094 ISBN: 1930464096

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: njusedbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Player's Boy

by Bryher

price: $7.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1953

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good-jacket 22 cm. 201pp. Has light wear. DJ chipped and rubbed. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Player's Boy

by Bryher

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1953

Description: Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Price NOT clipped, DJ nicely in archival wraps. Stated first printing. Heavy wear to the DJ, price stamp on inside FFEP. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hudson River Book Shoppe, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Player's Boy

by Bryher

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1953

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Player's Boy

by Bryher

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1953

Description: Very Good in Poor jacket. BK appears as first edition (unstated); light wear to extremeties, minor foxing inside endpapers; unclipped DJ is Poor/Fair, shaken/torn at spine, but all there; contents clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FoundattheBookloft, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Player's Boy used book

The Player's Boy

by Bryher

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Journal ISBN-13: 9781930464094 ISBN: 1930464096

Description: Paris Press, Ashfield, MA, 2006; Near Fine; no d/j; First Paris Press Edition; Introduction by Patrick Gregory; Advance Reader's Copy, Uncorrected Proof. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Player's Boy used book

The Player's Boy

by Bryher, and Gregory, Patrick (Introduction by)

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Paris Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781930464094 ISBN: 1930464096

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. Very Good Condition read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Bullis Design, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Player's Boy

by Bryher

price: $12.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY Pantheon Books Date Published: 1953-01-01

Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover in good dj. Previous owner's name on end paper, pages are otherwise clean, crisp and unmarked; contains very minor underlining. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Dj shows some wear and chipping.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Player's Boy new book

The Player's Boy

by Bryher, and Gregory, Patrick (Introduction by)

price: $14.22

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Paris Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781930464094 ISBN: 1930464096

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Player's Boy

by Bryher

price: $24.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition ~1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1953

Description: Vg in good price-clipped jacket, in fresh mylar; tiny chips and rubbing to jacket edges, lite shelfwear to bottom of boards else a tight square unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Players Boy (Great Historical Novels)

by Bryher

price: $40.56

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780340026250 ISBN: 0340026251

Description: Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Player's Boy

by Bryher

price: $44.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1953

Description: Good. NOT an ex-library; The background is London and the time of Beaumont and Fletcher, a glorious period of English drama, but also the hour before its decline. The years of Elizabethan glory are followed by the violence of the Jacobean age and stage. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookshop Baltimore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Player's Boy

by Bryher

price: $53.33

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1/1/1957

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Player's Boy

by Bryher

price: $75.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth and Paper Boards Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1953

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The story takes place during the Elizabethan period in England. Crisp and clean, rear of jacket lightly soiled. Mylar protected. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: F. J. Wilson, Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Player's Boy used book

The Player's Boy

by Bryher, Patrick Gregory

price: $2.23

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Paris Press ISBN-13: 9781930464094 ISBN: 1930464096

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Player's Boy used book

The Player's Boy

by Bryher, Patrick Gregory

price: $2.23

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Paris Press ISBN-13: 9781930464094 ISBN: 1930464096

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Player's Boy used book

The Player's Boy

by Bryher

price: $4.88

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Paris Press ISBN-13: 9781930464094 ISBN: 1930464096

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Player's Boy used book

The Player's Boy

by Bryher

price: $7.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Paris Press, Ashfield, MA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781930464094 ISBN: 1930464096

Description: VG. 208pp. Extremities lightly rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.