New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Player of Games

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Player of Games

by Iain M Banks

About this title: The second novel by Banks to be set within the "Culture," a vast, rather bizarre utopian galactic community. A master of all kinds of games is introduced to a new kind of intellectual battle by the leaders of Culture, and, in the process, becomes a pawn in a game so elaborate that he can barely begin to see its implications.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Player of Games (the Culture)

by Iain M. Banks

price: $6.95

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orbit Date Published: 1989-08-10 ISBN-13: 9781857231465 ISBN: 1857231465

Description: Very Good. Excellent clean condition. All pages and cover are clean. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Player of Games new book

The Player of Games

by Iain M. Banks

price: $9.73

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orbit Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780316005401 ISBN: 0316005401

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Player of Games

by Banks, Iain M.

price: $10.00

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Orbit, New York Date Published: 2008

Description: As New. Trade Paperback First US Trade Paperback Edition of the second-to-be-published Culture novel, long-out-of-print in the USA. [NOTE: Any book listed as a First Edition will also ALWAYS be a First Printing. ) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Best Condition Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Player of Games

by Banks, Iain

price: $10.80

Ships from BC, CANADA

Edition: Re-Issue Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Orbit Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781857231465 ISBN: 1857231465

Description: Good. No Jacket. Used. Trade Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Bookshop, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

The Player of Games new book

The Player of Games

by Banks, Iain M.

price: $11.30

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Orbit ISBN-13: 9780316005401 ISBN: 0316005401

Description: New. 0316005401 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Player of Games new book

The Player of Games

by Banks, Iain M.

price: $11.30

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Orbit ISBN-13: 9780316005401 ISBN: 0316005401

Description: New. 0316005401 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Player of Games new book

The Player of Games

by Banks, Iain M.

price: $11.30

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Orbit ISBN-13: 9780316005401 ISBN: 0316005401

Description: New. 0316005401 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Player of Games new book

The Player of Games

by Banks, Iain M

price: $11.69

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Orbit Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780316005401 ISBN: 0316005401

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 405 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Player of Games (Orbit Books)

by Iain M. Banks

price: $12.83

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orbit Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780708883099 ISBN: 0708883095

Description: Good. Cover a bit worn and creased, else All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Player of Games new book

The Player of Games

by Iain M. Banks

price: $13.42

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orbit Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780316005401 ISBN: 0316005401

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Player of Games used book

The Player of Games

by Iain M. Banks

price: $13.64

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1997-02 ISBN-13: 9780061053566 ISBN: 0061053562

Description: Very Good. Light wear to cover. Light tanning to page edges. Otherwise in very good condition! Usually ships next business day with delivery confirmation! ! ! Confirmation email with all orders! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrooklynBooksnmore, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Player of Games

by Banks, Iain M.

price: $15.60

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins (Mm) Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780061000980 ISBN: 0061000981

Description: Very Good. 0061000981 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; reading creases and some curve to the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monarch Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Player of Games, the

by Banks, Iain M.

price: $23.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Orbit Book, United Kingdom Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780708883099 ISBN: 0708883095

Description: Very Good + A real nice tight and square copy that has a few light and small corner creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

The Player of Games

by Banks, Iain M.

price: $24.23

Ships from WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little, Brown Book Group, UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781857231465 ISBN: 1857231465

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 197 X 126mm. 320 pgs. Bored with success, Gurgeh-The Player of Games-travels to the Empire of Azad, cruel and incredibly wealthy, to try their fabulous game. This is a game so complex, so like life itself, that the winner become. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Company Ltd, WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Player of Games

by Iain M. Banks

price: $29.46

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780333471104 ISBN: 0333471105

Description: Acceptable in acceptable jacket. Ex library book in dust wrapper, usual markings and stamps, dust jacket worn and torn, pages 11-22 detached, staining to some pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Player of Games used book

The Player of Games

by Banks, Iain M.

price: $40.01

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780061053566 ISBN: 0061053562

Description: Good. 0061053562. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Player of Games

by Banks, Iain M.

price: $45.00

Ships from ND, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club ISBN-13: 9780312026301 ISBN: 0312026307

Description: [date not indicated]. (Hardcover)...Very good in dust jacket.......(Science Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Player of Games

by Banks, Iain M

price: $195.00

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780333471104 ISBN: 0333471105

Description: Hopkinson, Richard. Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. NF/NF. 309 p. 1st edition hardcover from MacMillan, 1988. SIGNED BY IAIN M BANKS! NEAR FINE IN NEAR FINE DJ. (shelfwear to extremities) Richard Hopkinson jacket art. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King Crab Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Player of Games

by Banks, Iain M. [Dust Wrapper Illustration By Richard Hopkinson, Author Photo By Andrew McKinna]

price: $213.00

Ships from RI, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Macmillan [1988], London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780333471104 ISBN: 0333471105

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. Signed First edition. This copy has been signed by the author on the title page. 309 pages. VG+/Near Fine copy [light bumping and light wear to the spine ends, light wear to the fore-edge tips] in Fine Dust Wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Player of Games

by Banks, Iain M. [Dust Wrapper Illustration By Richard Hopkinson, Author Photo By Andrew McKinna]

price: $213.00

Ships from RI, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Macmillan [1988], London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780333471104 ISBN: 0333471105

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. Signed First edition. This copy has been signed by the author on the title page. 309 pages. Near Fine copy [light wear to the spine ends and to the fore-edge tips] in Fine Dust Wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Player of Games

by Banks, Iain M

price: $250.00

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780333471104 ISBN: 0333471105

Description: Hopkinson, Richard. Very good in fine dust jacket. NF/F. 309 p. 1st edition hardcover from MacMillan (UK), 1988. SIGNED BY IAIN M BANKS! NEAR FINE IN FINE DJ. Richard Hopkinson jacket art. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King Crab Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Player of Games (the Culture)

by Iain M. Banks

price: $4.08

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orbit Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781857231465 ISBN: 1857231465

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Player of Games used book

The Player of Games

by Banks, Iain M.

price: $7.55

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780316005401 ISBN: 0316005401

Description: Very good; Collectible. No writings/underlines/highlights. Inside pages are clean. Minor edge wear on cover. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Player of Games new book

The Player of Games

by Banks, Iain M.

price: $7.73

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780316005401 ISBN: 0316005401

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Player of Games new book

The Player of Games

by Iain M. Banks

price: $8.37

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orbit ISBN-13: 9780316005401 ISBN: 0316005401

Description: 100% Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?