Description: Very Good. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 184 pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Light surface, edge rubs, else spine uncreased, interior clean & unmarked with no remainder marks as in unread condition-thus VG. (Photo available upon request via e-mail. ALL books paper wrapped, bubble wrapped and packaged in boxes. ) read more
Edition: Reprint. Trade Paperback
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, N. J.
Date Published: 1963
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Minor extremity wear, rubbing otherwise a very good copy. 184 p. Glued Binding paperback A critical symposium of Plato's indicters, supporters, and arbiters, this book attests to the continuing relevance of his thought to the most important questions of the contemporary "war of ideas. " read more
Description: Thorson, Thomas Landon (selected & introduced by)., pub. by Prentice-Hall, nd, c1963, 5th printing, illus. soft cover, name on margin of title page o/w vg, 184 pp, Sm 8vo, 'Essays' read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, N.J.
Date Published: 1963
Description: Good. Essays by R.H.S. Crossman, Karl Popper, John Wild, John H. Hallowell, Leo Strauss and Bertrand Russell. Wrappers rubbed and edgeworn with creases on the rear. One rear corner is curling. Three pages have neat underlining on a couple of lines. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Card Cover
Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Inc., USA
Date Published: 1963
Description: Good. Good with annotations to text by previous owner, Anthony Wilson, journalist and TV presenter, when a student. A critical symposium of Plato's indicters, supporters and arbiters, this book attests to the continuing relevance of his thought to the most important questions of the contemporary 'war of ideas. ' 184 pages. read more
Description: As New. Tight to spine-184 essays. Essays by R. H. S. Crossman, Karl Popper, John Wild, John H. Hallowell, Leo Strauss and Bertrand Russell. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Spectrum/Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, NJ
Date Published: 1963
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pages unmarked & clean; firmly in creased spine; with gently shelf wear to black wraps with red print titling. Including contributions from R. H. S. Crossman, Karl R. Popper, John Wild, John H. Hallowell, Leo Strauss, & Bertrand Russell. Philosophy. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Prentice Hall, Eaglewood, NJ
Date Published: 1963
Description: Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Essay The edges of the cover are rubbed, there is a reading crease on the front cover along the front edge of the spine, the spine is creased and the former owner's name is inside the book on the half title page. The book is clean/tight. 184 pages. Essays selected by Thomas Landon Thorson, read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prentice-Hall
Date Published: 1963
Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. 1963 edition. Cloth hardcover. Fair+/Fair jacket. Ex-Library. 8.2 * 5.6. 184 p. Pen underlines & marks on 4 pages, pencil underlines & marks on 32 pages, pencil short notes on 5 pages. Minor to moderate edges' creases, chips, nicks, wears, & 1 library tag on the jacket, most part of front & back flap of jacket been trimmed by library, covered in Brodart & taped to boards, 1 library tag & few short ink marks of library on Brodart. Minor to moderate edges' bumps, wears, ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.