About this title: Platero and I, the most popular work by the great Spanish writer Juan Ram?n Jim?nez (1881-1958), is a series of autobiographical prose poems about the wanderings in Andalusia of a poet and his donkey. The story is a simple one: it is a first person account of a poet and his donkey in the mountains of Spain, appreciating, almost Zen-like, the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Anaya Publishers
Date Published: 01/1998
ISBN-13:9788420726366ISBN:8420726362
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover., In like new dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Paper over boards. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Paperback Edition
Binding: Illustrated Paper
Publisher: Editorial Diana, Mexico
Date Published: 0000
Description: Very Good in Softcover. Very Good Dustjacket. 6 x 8" Text in Spanish----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Editorial Diana Mexico
Date Published: 1947
Description: Fair. Tradepaper VG/VG A nice, tight copy w nice text in DJ, wraps soiled, pgs. soiled, text yellowed, brittle, ink stamp to soiled front fep, DJ soiled, creased, edgewear books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. 9583007447 An excellent copy that would be like new but has the blue on the white cover smudging. Former owners name and phone number written on first page. Light wear on cover edges. Pages sharp and clean. No marks or highlighting in text. No remainder mark from publisher. Accurate Descriptions with Fast Shipping and Robust Packaging. BLU113S. read more
Description: Softcover, octavo, stiff wraps. 73 chapters, all in Spanish. 95 pages. Pages yellowing, else VG. This book won the nobel prize in 1956. Great book for younster learning Spanish. Yellow wraps with picture of baby donkey looking at a bird on cover. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Aguilar, Madrid
Date Published: 1967
Description: Ortega, Rafael Alvarez. Very Good + in Very Good- jacket. Small 8vo. White cloth, gilt lettering. Gift inscription on ffep. Dustjacket corners worn, 1/2 inch tape repaired tear on front bottom edge, general edgewear. Illustrations, index, 350 pp. Text is in Spanish. Clean tight copy. Espanol. read more
Edition: 6th Printing 1960
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Editorial Losada, Buenos Aires
Date Published: 1942
Description: No Illustrations. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS EXPOSED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
Description: Good. 8424113020 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Longseller S. A
Date Published: 2004-08-30
ISBN-13:9789875504363ISBN:987550436X
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9789875504363. read more
Description: Pub by Aguilar, 1970. Hardcover, no DJ. Spanish language text. Children's book. Light shelf wear. Inside clean and tight. Very Good + condition. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Fernandez Editores
Date Published: 1963
Description: Good. 1963--This soft bound book has a pictorial cover, b/w illustrations, clean tight pages, browning pages/inside cover pages, chipped cover, worn spine ends/corners, and no markings. -Sixth Edition-Privately Owned Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more
"This is one of the most beautifully written and moving books I have ever read, and is definitely in my top-ten favorite books of all time list. The first time I picked it up I when was my mother gave it to me as a child. I have read it many times over, and I don't think I will ever tire of it. A series of vignettes about life in a small village in Spain, told by a poet whose most beloved companion is his donkey Platero, it is a meditation on love, life, and death, on poverty and injustice and the perseverance of the human spirit. Although it is written in prose, it reads as though it were poetry, even in the English translations from the Spanish. Highly, highly recommended for readers of all ages."
"I wasn't able to appreciate the full body of this work; the edition I borrowed included only excepts. Jimenez's lovable narrator, along with his trusted companion, Platero, can be enjoyed by both children and adults alike. In the preface Jimenez stressed that he wasn't writing with an audience in mind; it just happened that Platero y yo was regarded as children's literature. Though children are capable of holding a high standard of reading as their adult counterparts. Para mi gusto!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.