» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Platero y Yo

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Platero y Yo

by Juan Ramon Jimenez

About this title: Platero and I, the most popular work by the great Spanish writer Juan Ram?n Jim?nez (1881-1958), is a series of autobiographical prose poems about the wanderings in Andalusia of a poet and his donkey. The story is a simple one: it is a first person account of a poet and his donkey in the mountains of Spain, appreciating, almost Zen-like, the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Platero Y Yo used book

Platero Y Yo

by Jimenez, Juan Ramon

price: $5.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Anaya Publishers Date Published: 01/1998 ISBN-13: 9788420726366 ISBN: 8420726362

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover., In like new dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Platero Y Yo used book

Platero Y Yo

by Juan Ramon Jimenez

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Catedra ISBN-13: 9788437601618 ISBN: 8437601614

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Platero Y Yo used book

Platero Y Yo

by Juan Ramon Jimenez

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Anaya Publishers Date Published: 6/1/1985 ISBN-13: 9788420726366 ISBN: 8420726362

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Platero Y Yo used book

Platero Y Yo

by Juan Ramon Jimenez

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Anaya Publishers Date Published: 6/1/1985 ISBN-13: 9788420726366 ISBN: 8420726362

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Platero Y Yo used book

Platero Y Yo

by Juan Ramon Jimenez

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9788420726366 ISBN: 8420726362

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Platero Y Yo/Platero and Me (El Libro De Bolsillo; 851. Seleccion Literatura)

by Juan Ramon Jimenez

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9788420618517 ISBN: 8420618519

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Platero Y Yo

by Juan Ramon Jimenez

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Platero Y Yo

by Jimenez, Juan Ramon

price: $3.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Illustrated Paper Publisher: Editorial Diana, Mexico Date Published: 0000

Description: Very Good in Softcover. Very Good Dustjacket. 6 x 8" Text in Spanish----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Platero Y Yo a La Memoria De Aguedilla

by Jimenez, Juan Ramon

price: $3.21

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Edition Used Binding: S Paperback Publisher: Editorial Diana, Mexico City Date Published: 1947

Description: Fair. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Text with notes throughout in pencil; some browning to covers and text; wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Platero Y Yo used book

Platero Y Yo

by Jimenez; Ramon, Juan; Jimenez, Juan Ramon

price: $3.72

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Catedra ISBN-13: 9788437601618 ISBN: 8437601614

Description: Fine. 8437601614 name or gift inscription inside book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Platero Y Yo

by Jimenez, Juan Ramon

price: $4.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Aguilar, Madrid Date Published: 1972

Description: Rafael Munoa Color Illus. VG(name in ink, light cover wear) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

platero y yo

by juan ramon jimenez

price: $4.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: taurus, spain Date Published: 1974

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 260 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Platero Y Yo: a La Memoria De Aguedilla By Jimenez, Juan Ramon

by Jimenez, Juan Ramon

price: $4.04

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Editorial Diana Mexico Date Published: 1947

Description: Fair. Tradepaper VG/VG A nice, tight copy w nice text in DJ, wraps soiled, pgs. soiled, text yellowed, brittle, ink stamp to soiled front fep, DJ soiled, creased, edgewear books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Platero Y Yo used book

Platero Y Yo

by Juan Ramon Jimenez

price: $4.78

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9789583007446 ISBN: 9583007447

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Platero Y Yo/My Pony Silver and Me (Spanish Edition)

by Juan Ramon Jimenez

price: $4.87

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9789686769821 ISBN: 968676982X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Platero Y Yo (Spanish Edition) used book

Platero Y Yo (Spanish Edition)

by Jimenez, Juan Ramon

price: $5.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Panamericana Editorial ISBN-13: 9789583007446 ISBN: 9583007447

Description: Very Good. 9583007447 An excellent copy that would be like new but has the blue on the white cover smudging. Former owners name and phone number written on first page. Light wear on cover edges. Pages sharp and clean. No marks or highlighting in text. No remainder mark from publisher. Accurate Descriptions with Fast Shipping and Robust Packaging. BLU113S. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dashdotbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Platero Y Yo

by Jimenez, Juan Ramon

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fernandez, Mexico, 1966.

Description: Softcover, octavo, stiff wraps. 73 chapters, all in Spanish. 95 pages. Pages yellowing, else VG. This book won the nobel prize in 1956. Great book for younster learning Spanish. Yellow wraps with picture of baby donkey looking at a bird on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Platero Y Yo

by Jimenez, Jaun Ramon

price: $6.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Aguilar, Madrid Date Published: 1967

Description: Ortega, Rafael Alvarez. Very Good + in Very Good- jacket. Small 8vo. White cloth, gilt lettering. Gift inscription on ffep. Dustjacket corners worn, 1/2 inch tape repaired tear on front bottom edge, general edgewear. Illustrations, index, 350 pp. Text is in Spanish. Clean tight copy. Espanol. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fred Lowrance Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Platero Y Yo

by Juan Ramon Jimenez

price: $6.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Porrua Editorial S.A. De C. V Date Published: 6/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9789684323575 ISBN: 9684323573

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Platero Y Yo

by Jimenez

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Printing 1960 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Editorial Losada, Buenos Aires Date Published: 1942

Description: No Illustrations. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS EXPOSED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Platero Y Yo Por Juan Ramon Jimenez

by Walsh

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Spanish Edition reprinted Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. C. Heath And Co, Boston Date Published: 1922

Description: Petersham. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Platero Y Yo/ Platero and I (Spanish Edition) used book

Platero Y Yo/ Platero and I (Spanish Edition)

by Jimenez, Juan Ramon

price: $7.04

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lectorum Publications ISBN-13: 9788424113025 ISBN: 8424113020

Description: Good. 8424113020 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Platero Y Yo/ Platero & I new book

Platero Y Yo/ Platero & I

by Jimenez, Juan Ramon

price: $7.23

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Longseller S. A Date Published: 2004-08-30 ISBN-13: 9789875504363 ISBN: 987550436X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9789875504363. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Platero Y Yo

by Juan Ramon Jimenez

price: $7.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Pub by Aguilar, 1970. Hardcover, no DJ. Spanish language text. Children's book. Light shelf wear. Inside clean and tight. Very Good + condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Platero Y Yo

by Juan Ramon Jimenez

price: $8.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fernandez Editores Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. 1963--This soft bound book has a pictorial cover, b/w illustrations, clean tight pages, browning pages/inside cover pages, chipped cover, worn spine ends/corners, and no markings. -Sixth Edition-Privately Owned Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 2, 2009
By Gloria, Peru

"I really enjoyed this book! After reading it, I tried to convince my mom to buy a donkie!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 20, 2009
By Ana, The United States

"This is one of the most beautifully written and moving books I have ever read, and is definitely in my top-ten favorite books of all time list. The first time I picked it up I when was my mother gave it to me as a child. I have read it many times over, and I don't think I will ever tire of it. A series of vignettes about life in a small village in Spain, told by a poet whose most beloved companion is his donkey Platero, it is a meditation on love, life, and death, on poverty and injustice and the perseverance of the human spirit. Although it is written in prose, it reads as though it were poetry, even in the English translations from the Spanish. Highly, highly recommended for readers of all ages."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 4, 2009
By Cheryl, Oradell, NJ

"I wasn't able to appreciate the full body of this work; the edition I borrowed included only excepts. Jimenez's lovable narrator, along with his trusted companion, Platero, can be enjoyed by both children and adults alike. In the preface Jimenez stressed that he wasn't writing with an audience in mind; it just happened that Platero y yo was regarded as children's literature. Though children are capable of holding a high standard of reading as their adult counterparts. Para mi gusto!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 17, 2008
By Kosvas, Greece

"Classic poemes of nude poetry, by the master of the genre."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Platero y Yo by Juan Ramon Jimenez

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.