» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Platero and I

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Platero and I

by Juan Ramon Jimenez

About this title: "An exquisite book, rich, shimmering, truly incomparable." -- New Yorker This lyric portrait of life-- and the little donkey, Platero-- in a remote Andalusian village is the masterpiece of Juan Ramo n Jime nez, the Spanish poet awarded the 1956 Nobel Prize for Literature.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
used book

Platero and I

by Jimenez, Juan Ramon

price: $5.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Authorized ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shambhala Publications Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780394502953 ISBN: 0394502957

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 165 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Platero and I

by Jiménez, Juan Ramón

price: $5.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin Date Published: 1957

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. ix, 218 p. illus. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Platero and I

by Jimenez, Juan Ramon

price: $6.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Authorized ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shambhala Publications Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780394502953 ISBN: 0394502957

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 165 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Platero and I

by Jimenez, Juan Ramon

price: $6.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Authorized ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shambhala Publications Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780394502953 ISBN: 0394502957

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 165 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Platero and I

by Jiménez, Juan Ramón

price: $6.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good. ix, 218 p. illus. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Platero and I

by Jimenez, Juan Ramon

price: $35.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780451508492 ISBN: 0451508491

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Platero and I

by Jimenez, Juan Ramon

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. P.O. label on first page. Otherwise text is clean, tight, unmarked, appears unread. Few spots on page edges. Covers very lightly worn, toned. Uncreased spine. Ships first class. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rogersbooks, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Platero and I

by Jimenez, Juan Ramon

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th printing. Author appr compl tr of orig text + 43 add chapts. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean text, somewhat tanned at edges, no folds. Spine creased. Cover front hinge crease. Ship daily (carefully wrapped + free domestic delivery confirmation). 128 p. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: melusine undine, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Platero and I

by Juan Ramon Jimenez~William H. Roberts~Mary M. Robe

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Platero and I

by Juan Ramon Jimenez~William H. Roberts~Mary M. Robe

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Platero and I

by Juan Ramon Jimenez; Translator-William H. Roberts; Translator-Mary M. Roberts; Illustrator-Baltasar Lobo

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Books Date Published: 1960-04

Description: Good. Good used text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phoenix Mobile, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Platero and I

by Jimenez, Juan Ramon

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780451503701 ISBN: 0451503708

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. some yellowing. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: sorin davidescu, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Platero and I

by Jimenez, Juan Ramon

price: $2.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: PB, Signet Classic/The New American Library, #CD17. Covers soiled, front hinge cracked, drawings by Baltasar Lobo, Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Window Seat, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Platero and I

by Juan Ramon Jimenez

price: $2.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780292733282 ISBN: 0292733283

Description: Good. Gift inscription, light edge wear on dj- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Platero and I: an Andalusian Elegy, 1907-1916

by Juan Ramon Jimenez

price: $2.36

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781569249444 ISBN: 156924944X

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Platero and I

by Jimenez, Juan Ramon

price: $2.49

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market

Description: Spine Sun Faded. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Platero and I

by Jimenez, Juan Ramon

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Binding: Cloth Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas Date Published: 1967

Description: Downs, Jo Alys. Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with usual library distinctions.....Clipping on the front fly.....The hard cover has light shelf wear with the front board cracked........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by...... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Platero and I

by Jimenez, Juan Ramon

price: $2.79

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780451503022 ISBN: 0451503023

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (GS) Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Platero and I

by Jimenez, Juan Ramon

price: $2.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of Texas Press

Description: Fair. B0007DLAP4 Acceptable reading copy. Cover is worn. Some markings, but text is clean. No dust jacket. USPS tracking number provided for U.S. orders. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TenBestBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Platero and I

by Jimenez, Juan Ramon

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Writing on back wrap. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Platero and I

by Jimenez, Juan Ramon

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Books Date Published: 4/1/1960

Description: Very Good. B000I9IHP8 Thanks YD69. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Platero and I

by Jimenez, Juan Ramon

price: $3.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780451503022 ISBN: 0451503023

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Platero and I

by Juan Ramón Jiménez, Translated By Eloïse Roach

price: $3.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Published Page Bookshop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Platero & I

by Juan Ramon Jimenez

price: $3.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Yellowed; with inscription (not by author) Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Platero and I

by Jimenez, Juan Ramon

price: $3.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1960

Description: Near fine stiff wraps with clean illustrated text throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 2, 2009
By Gloria, Peru

"I really enjoyed this book! After reading it, I tried to convince my mom to buy a donkie!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 20, 2009
By Ana, The United States

"This is one of the most beautifully written and moving books I have ever read, and is definitely in my top-ten favorite books of all time list. The first time I picked it up I when was my mother gave it to me as a child. I have read it many times over, and I don't think I will ever tire of it. A series of vignettes about life in a small village in Spain, told by a poet whose most beloved companion is his donkey Platero, it is a meditation on love, life, and death, on poverty and injustice and the perseverance of the human spirit. Although it is written in prose, it reads as though it were poetry, even in the English translations from the Spanish. Highly, highly recommended for readers of all ages."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 4, 2009
By Cheryl, Oradell, NJ

"I wasn't able to appreciate the full body of this work; the edition I borrowed included only excepts. Jimenez's lovable narrator, along with his trusted companion, Platero, can be enjoyed by both children and adults alike. In the preface Jimenez stressed that he wasn't writing with an audience in mind; it just happened that Platero y yo was regarded as children's literature. Though children are capable of holding a high standard of reading as their adult counterparts. Para mi gusto!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 17, 2008
By Kosvas, Greece

"Classic poemes of nude poetry, by the master of the genre."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Platero and I by Juan Ramon Jimenez

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.