About this title: Authoritative reference to all 230 plants mentioned in Scriptures. Latin name, biblical reference, uses, modern identity, much more. Encyclopedic resource for scholars, botanists, nature lovers, students of the Bible.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. Sm 4to. Buckram Hardcover, 1952. Rebound in blue buckram with gold lettering on the side. Cover somewhat worn and soiled. Joints and hinges are strong, and the textblock is sturdy. Pages are clean and intact with several illustrations. Previous owner's name on fep. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have supported global literacy with their book purchases. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 1986-04
ISBN-13:9780486250694ISBN:0486250695
Description: Very Good. Very nice copyhas a name inside/text is clean and unmarked/covers and spine very decent/slight edge wear/Great book for a great price. Buy risk free and enjoy...will ship promptly in a bubble wrap mailer... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Buckram
Publisher: Ronald Press Company, New York
Date Published: 1952
Description: VG- in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Blue buckram, lettered in gilt. xx, 328 pp., b&w plates at rear, illus. internally and with decorative head-and tail-pieces. Mild dampstaining with slight puckering to cloth along upper portions of both covers and upper spine, with only slight effect on text portion of interior, light staining and waviness apparent on upper portions of most b&w plates at rear. Dust jacket toned, with edge chipping, loss at tail of spine, partial separation along rear ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chronica Botanica Company, Waltham, MA
Date Published: 1952
Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Octavo 7" x 10.5" 328 pp. + plates. Hardcover, bound in boards with dustjacket. Moderate shelf-wear, the edges rubbed. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chronica Botanica Company, Waltham, Mass
Date Published: 1952
Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. Hard cover of blue cloth; no dust jacket; covers slightly rubbed/soiled; minimal library markings; tight binding; illustrations; clean interior; 328 pgs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chronica Botanica Company
Date Published: 1952
ISBN-13:9780826061706ISBN:0826061702
Description: Acceptable. Ex-library, no dust jacket.143x Books rated "Acceptable" may have significant wear & tear; may have significant amounts of underlining, highlighting, or notes; may have moderate stains, creases, or tears; may have cracked spines or loose pages; may have the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription; or may be library discards. read more
Edition: 1st Edition. Series: A New series of plant science books; v. 28.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Waltham, Mass., Chronica Botanica Co
Date Published: 1952
Description: Description: xix, 328 p. illus., facsims. 27 cm. Bibliography: p. 259-274. Subjects: Plants in the Bible. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. 1. pp. 328. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chronica Botanica Company, Waltham, MA
Date Published: 1952
Description: Frontis, xix, illiustrations, plates. 27cm. Blue cloth over boards. Corners bumped, pages slightly toned; prior owner's clippings, catalogue descriptions pasted to the endpapers; underlining and notations. An academician's reference copy and still an attractive copy in very good condition. From the library of renowned scholar of materia medica Jerry Stannard. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chronica Botanica Company
Date Published: 1952
Description: Very Good. AUTOGRAPHED BY BOTH AUTHORS ON TITLE PAGE. Light wear to DJ edges including some small tears. DJ discolored by light. Light tanning to page edges. Otherwise in excellent condition! Includes Chronica Botanica Winter 1952/53 order form received when book was purchased! Usually ships next business day with delivery confirmation! ! ! Confirmation email with all orders! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chronica Botanica Company, Waltham, MA
Date Published: 1952
Description: Frontis, xix, illiustrations, plates. 27cm. Blue cloth over boards; dust jacket. Corners bumped, jacket faded at edges; pages slightly toned; still a very attractive copy in very good condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Ronald Press 1952
Date Published: 1952
Description: ISBN. Hardback. No dustjacket, bound in blue cloth with gold gilt embossed lettering on spine. Very Good Condition, with minor rubs and bumps to edges and corners of covers, slight dustsoiling and browning to edges of interior pages. Tight, sound, unmarked copy except for signatures of authors on title page, inscription from Alma on front endpaper. No statement of later printing on copyright page, number “ 3” appears at bottom of copyright page. Slight musty odor. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chronica Botanica Company
Date Published: 1952
Description: Good. Ex reference library w/ markings, first edition, slight edgewear on good blue cloth boards, dust jacket missing, tight binding, clean text, includes letter from author to reviewer. read more
Edition: 1st Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chronica Botanica Company, Waltham, Mass
Date Published: 1952
Description: Good+ Profusely Illustrated with engravings of every century! 328 pp and plates in back. Blue CLoth hard cover Fading gilt print to spine; Damp stain to bottom edge of last 20 pgs and fore edge. Integrity of text uneffected.; 4to 11"-13" tall. read more
Description: Second Hand. Tall 8vo, 328pp + 33pp of full plates. Illustrated. Bound in original blue cloth with light wear to edges. Clean interior. Top corner of front free endpaper clipped. Firm binding. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chronica Botanica Company, Waltham, MA
Date Published: 1952
Description: Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 328 pp, plus approximately 30 pages of black and white plates. Blue cloth boards have slight wear. Binding is tight and square, pages are unmarked. Tipped-in is a brief note offering the book with compliments of the editor. Dust jacket is water damged along the spine and has chipping at the corners and spine ends. Protected by a mylar cover. read more
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. New, never opened, never read! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dover Needlework, 28. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dover Needlework, 28. Audience: General/trade. New, never opened, never read! read more
Edition: 1st Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chronica Botanica Company, Waltham, Mass
Date Published: 1952
Description: Good+ Profusely Illustrated with engravings of every century! 328 pp and plates in back. Blue CLoth hard cover. Good gilt print to spine; Interior very clean and tight with minimal library indications. Not circulated. Old library reference.; Ex-Library; 4to 11"-13" tall. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.