» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Planting of Civilization in Western Pennsylvania

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Planting of Civilization in Western Pennsylvania

by Solon J Buck, Elizabeth H Buck

About this title: Chronicles the development of industry, education, religion, social customs, law and order, and many other aspects of life in Western Pennsylvania up until the War of 1812. Based upon the original work of the Western Pennsylvania Historical Survey, from 1931-1935.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Planting of Civilization in Western Pennsylvania

by Buck, Solon J. And Buck, Elizabeth Hawthorn

price: $8.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1967 (Softback, cover shows wear with small chips and creases, owner name on front end paper, contents in very good condition) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Nook, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Planting of Civilization in Western Pennsylvania, Illustrated From the Drawings of Clarence McWilliams & From Photographs, Contemporary Pictures & Maps used book

The Planting of Civilization in Western Pennsylvania, Illustrated From the Drawings of Clarence McWilliams & From Photographs, Contemporary Pictures & Maps

by Solon J. And Elizabeth Hawthorn Buck

price: $14.77

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press, Pittsburgh Date Published: 1968-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780822952022 ISBN: 0822952025

Description: Good. Older, 1968 Printing. Softcover has minor shelfwear, appears unread. Clean, tight, no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patty Franklin, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Planting of Civilization in Western Pennsylvania

by Buck, Solon J. And Elizabeth Hawthorne

price: $22.44

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of Pittsurgh Press, Pittsburgh Date Published: 1939

Description: Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Bumping to top corners. Bookplate to front pastedown. Else, clean and tight. Illustrated from the drawings of Clarence McWilliams & from photographs, contemporary pictures & maps. 555pp including index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Planting of Civilization in Western Pennsylvania

by Buck, Solon J. And Buck, Elizabeth Hawthorn

price: $22.45

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press, Pittsburgh, PA Date Published: 1939

Description: Very Good + Illustrated, 565 page history of western Pennsylvania, during its early pioneer and settlement years. This copy has a bookplate/label for the Hon. Joseph F. Guffey, Senate Chamber, on the front pastedown, most probably being his personal copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Planting of Civilization in Western Pennsylvania

by Buck, Solon J. & Hawthorn

price: $24.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Univ. of Pittsburgh Press, Pittsburgh Date Published: 1939

Description: Very good-no dj. 25 Cm. xiv [2] 656 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beechwold Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Planting of Civilization in Western Pennsylvania

by Solon J. Buck And Elizabeth Hawthorn Buck

price: $25.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press Date Published: 1939

Description: Fair. This book is in fair to good condition. The binding is starting to loosen but the pages are clean. There are a few pencil marks and scuffing. The 1st page (loose end paper) has a previous owners name, address and date written at the top. The cover has some bumps, scuffs and fading. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Planting of Civilization in Western Pennsylvania

by Buck, Solon J. And Elizabeth Hawthorn Buck

price: $27.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Light Pencil in Text and Margins Binding: Cloth Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press, Pittsburgh, PA Date Published: 1939

Description: Good to Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 565 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Light tanning to the edges of the front / back paste downs. The lower "good" rating is because of the light pencil underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Planting of Civilization in Western Pennsylvania

by Buck, Solon J. And Buck, Elizabeth Hawthorn

price: $37.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press, Pittsburgh, PA

Description: Clarence McWilliams (Drawings) Good+ to Very Good- in Good or Better jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. [1955] 568 pp. Original blue cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Binding lightly soiled; spine mostly darkened. Light foxing to edges of text block and endpapers. Pencil note to rear paste-down. DJ lightly soiled w/ several small, faint dampstains to front panel. Several short tears and small chips to edges. Price clipped. Illust. from drawings, and from photos, contemporary pictures, and maps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Planting of Civilization in Western Pennsylvania used book

Planting of Civilization in Western Pennsylvania

by Solon J. Buck; Elizabeth H. Buck

price: $6.49

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Pittsburgh Pr (Txt) Date Published: 1969-06 ISBN-13: 9780822952022 ISBN: 0822952025

Description: Good. Clean text. Moderate shelf and edge wear. Some sunfading to covers. tanning pages. We are a Christian and family owned bookstore. A portion of all proceeds help support Christian missions. Thank you for helping spread the gospel. Priority mail available and books are safely and securely packages. Curteousy shipping e-mail with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Membrana Christian Books, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Planting of Civilization in Western Pennsylvania

by Buck, Solon J. & Elizabeth Hawthorn Buck

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press Date Published: 1939

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 9 1/2" x 6 1/2", 565 pgs. Illustrated from the Drawings of Clarence McWilliams & from Photos, Contemporary Pictures & Maps, Bibliographical Essay, Index. Blue cloth binding is heavily worn especially at spine, front gutter has tear half way down from top, endpapers moderately foxed, ink message on front paste-down endpaper, front hinge cracked at title-page, back hinge cracked & thus binding is moderately loose, actual text section is still tightly ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Moon Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Planting of Civilization in Western Pennsylvania used book

Planting of Civilization in Western Pennsylvania

by Buck, Solon J.; Buck, Elizabeth H.

price: $22.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press, Pittsburgh Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780822952022 ISBN: 0822952025

Description: Very Good in Paperback jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pp 519. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Planting of Civilization in Western Pennsylvania used book

The Planting of Civilization in Western Pennsylvania

by Solon J. Buck; Elizabeth Buck

price: $34.44

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press Date Published: 1976-02-15 ISBN-13: 9780822952022 ISBN: 0822952025

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Planting of Civilization in Western Pennsylvania

by Buck, Elizabeth Hawthorn And Solon J.

price: $35.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: VG. PITTSBURGH: THE UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH PRESS, 1939. 565 PAGES. THE INTERIOR IS VERY CLEAN AND BRIGHT AND CONTAINS 'ILLUSTRATIONS FROM THE DRAWINGS OF CLARENCE MCWILLIAMS AND FROM PHOTOGRAPHS CONTEMPORARY PICTURES & MAPS'. THE BINDING IS GREEN CLOTH AND IS SLIGHTLY FADED AND WORN AROUND THE EDGES. OVERALL A VERY GOOD COPY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoffman's Bookshop, ABAA, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Planting of Civilization in Western Pennsylvania

by Buck, Solon J. And Elizabeth Hawthorn

price: $40.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press Date Published: 1939

Description: Very Good-- Spine sunned, light rubbing to corners. Small soil spots, small closed tear to head spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Planting of Civilization in Western Pennsylvania

by Buck, Solon & Elizabeth

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press Date Published: 1939

Description: Fine in a very good dust jacket ($6.00 price intact) with minor edgewear. Scarce in jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magus Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Planting of Civilization in Western Pennsylvania used book

The Planting of Civilization in Western Pennsylvania

by Solon J. Buck

price: $65.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780822952022 ISBN: 0822952025

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Planting of Civilization in Western Pennsylvania

by Buck, Solon J.

price: $49.97

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Pittsburg Pres Pittsburg, Pa 1955 ISBN-13: 9780781254397 ISBN: 0781254396

Description: 0781254396. Reprint hardback VG condition/VG dust maps, prints Reprint of 1939 edition under the direction of Western Penn. Historical Society. Excellent bibliography and well indexed.; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABookLegacy, FL, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.