» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Plantation Homes of the James River

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Plantation Homes of the James River

by Bruce Roberts

About this title: Bruce Roberts presents a photographic tour of fourteen of the famous colonial Virginia plantation houses nestled along the shores of the Lower James River from Richmond east to Jamestown and Williamsburg. Now carefully restored, often with the original furnishing, these houses are glorious monuments to a bygone era.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Plantation Homes of the James River used book

Plantation Homes of the James River

by Bruce Roberts

price: $4.34

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807842782 ISBN: 0807842788

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Plantation Homes of the James River used book

Plantation Homes of the James River

by Bruce Roberts

price: $4.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 4/30/1990 ISBN-13: 9780807842782 ISBN: 0807842788

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Plantation Homes of the James River used book

Plantation Homes of the James River

by Roberts, Bruce

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780807842782 ISBN: 0807842788

Description: Very Good + No Jacket. 4to. 116 pp. Numerous color photos. Gift inscription on verso of front cover, else internally clean. Solid binding. Very Good +. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sylvan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Plantation Homes of the James River

by Bruce Roberts, Norma Elizabeth Butterworth-McKittrick, Elizabeth Kedash

price: $9.04

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Pr ISBN-13: 9780807818794 ISBN: 0807818798

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Plantation Homes of the James River

by Bruce Roberts; Norma Elizabeth Butterworth-McKittrick; Elizabeth Kedash

price: $9.19

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Pr Date Published: 1990-04 ISBN-13: 9780807818794 ISBN: 0807818798

Description: Good. Ex-library copy w/ usual stamps and markings. Some shelf wear on cover, pages in good reading condition. Ships promptly in a padded mailer w/ delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mintwood Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Plantation Homes of the James River

by Bruce Roberts, Norma Elizabeth Butterworth-McKittrick, Elizabeth Kedash

price: $11.96

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Pr Date Published: 4/1/1990 ISBN-13: 9780807818794 ISBN: 0807818798

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Plantation Homes of the James River

by Roberts, Bruce

price: $12.25

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1990

Description: Large format softcover, 116 pages, lots of high quality color photos. Fine fersh copy, no names, seems unused. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Churchill Book Specialist, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Plantation Homes of the James River used book

Plantation Homes of the James River

by Roberts, Bruce; Butterworth-McKittrick, Norma Elizabeth; Kedash, Elizabeth

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Softcover Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Pr, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780807842782 ISBN: 0807842788

Description: Near Fine. First Softcover Edition. NF. Softcover, pictorial stiff wraps, 116 pp, color photos, slight edgewear to covers, else a clean and crisp copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Plantation Homes of the James River used book

Plantation Homes of the James River

by Roberts, Bruce, And Kedash, Elizabeth (Editorial Assistance By)

price: $16.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing. Binding: Wraps Publisher: University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780807842782 ISBN: 0807842788

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. 128 p. Scenic Color Photo Illustrations. Index. From Richmond east to Jamestown and Williamsburg, readers take a tour of 14 restored historic plantations with 141 photographs by Roberts, as well as the history of each plantation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hedgehog's Whimsey Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Plantation Homes of the James River

by Roberts, Bruce

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, NC Date Published: 1990

Description: Frontis, 116p, illustrated, indexed. 28cm. Green cloth over boards; dust jacket. Two corners lightly bumped; small date stamp on front free end paper. Near fine/ Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael J. Osborne Books LLC, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Plantation Homes of the James River

by Roberts, Bruce

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of North Carolina Press,, Chapel Hill: Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780807818794 ISBN: 0807818798

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0807818798. Color photographs throughout. First printing. Very near fine in like dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Plantation Homes of the James River used book

Plantation Homes of the James River

by Roberts, Bruce

price: $35.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Color Illustrated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780807818794 ISBN: 0807818798

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Spine straight, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, appears unused, dk green cloth over boards w/gold spine lettering, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear. 116 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. Photos/other info available by e-mail. Daily(M-F)orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Books stored in smoke-free, climate controlled environment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Plantation Homes of the James River

by Roberts, Bruce; Butterworth-McKittrick, Norma Elizabeth; Kedash, Elizabeth

price: $40.58

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Pr ISBN-13: 9780807818794 ISBN: 0807818798

Description: Fine. 0807818798 Like New-almost perfect First Edition, First Printing. Bookplate installed on inside cover with former owners name. Faint wear on dust jacket top edge. Pages sharp and clean. No marks or highlighting in text. No remainder mark from publisher. Accurate Descriptions with Fast Shipping and Robust Packaging! GRN110H. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: dashdotbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Plantation Homes of the James River new book

Plantation Homes of the James River

by Bruce Roberts

price: $43.15

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1990-04-30 ISBN-13: 9780807842782 ISBN: 0807842788

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Plantation Homes of the James River

by Roberts, Bruce

price: $49.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780807818794 ISBN: 0807818798

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like new hardcover with jacket. No names or markings in text. Clean, crisp pages. Tracking on every package. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 116 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kimberley Blaha, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Plantation Homes of the James River used book

Plantation Homes of the James River

by Bruce Roberts

price: $4.32

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807842782 ISBN: 0807842788

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: junglebooksnorthwest, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Plantation Homes of the James River used book

Plantation Homes of the James River

by Bruce Roberts

price: $4.34

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press ISBN-13: 9780807842782 ISBN: 0807842788

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Plantation Homes of the James River used book

Plantation Homes of the James River

by Roberts, Bruce

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780807842782 ISBN: 0807842788

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ALEXIS BOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Plantation Homes of the James River

by Bruce Roberts, Norma Elizabeth Butterworth-McKittrick, Elizabeth Kedash

price: $8.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Pr Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780807818794 ISBN: 0807818798

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Plantation Homes of the James River

by Bruce Roberts

price: $9.02

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780807818794 ISBN: 0807818798

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Plantation Homes of the James River [Paperback] By Roberts, Bruce used book

Plantation Homes of the James River [Paperback] By Roberts, Bruce

by Bruce Roberts

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1990-04-30 ISBN-13: 9780807842782 ISBN: 0807842788

Description: Very Good. Different cover art-same ISBN; pages are free from markings of any kind; binding is tight; cover has some light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ben's Used Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Plantation Homes of the James River

by Roberts, Bruce & Norma Elizabeth Butterworth-McKittrick & Elizabeth Kedash

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized hardcover Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Pr Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780807818794 ISBN: 0807818798

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 0807818798. Tear on DJ rear top; 0.75 x 11.25 x 8.75 Inches; 116 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Plantation Homes of the James River used book

Plantation Homes of the James River

by Roberts, Bruce

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Flexable Cover Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780807842782 ISBN: 0807842788

Description: Very Good. Plantation Homes Books cover is very clean and unmarked. Pages are unmarked. No flaws. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Plantation Homes of the James River used book

Plantation Homes of the James River

by Roberts, Bruce

price: $16.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University Of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, Nc, U. S. A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780807842782 ISBN: 0807842788

Description: F/NONE. 0807842788. Oversized trade paperback with color photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cordell-Wilson Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Plantation Homes of the James River (Isbn: 0807842788 used book

Plantation Homes of the James River (Isbn: 0807842788

by Bruce Roberts

price: $17.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Stiff Paper Publisher: University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780807842782 ISBN: 0807842788

Description: Fine. 8.5 x 11 Inches. 116 pages, profuse color photos. Fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Art Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.