Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780399124488ISBN:0399124489
Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. Ex-library. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with some signs of wear to the dust jacket. read more
Edition: First Paperback Ed. & 1st Printing!
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Pan Book., London, England, Great Britain, UK
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780330253598ISBN:033025359X
Description: Painted Cover Art. VERY GOOD Minus. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall. 332 pages. *** About three vital, clever, dominating people destined to play a major part in English history---A King, A Queen, and an Archbishop. They were: Henry Plantagenet, Eleanor of Aquitaine, and Thomas of Canterbury. >>> "When William X dies, the duchy of Aquitaine is left to his fifteen year-old daughter, Eleanor. Eleanor grows into a romantic and beautiful queen, and is determined to rule Aquitaine ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Book Club Associates
Description: 1977. (Hardcover) Very good in dampstained dust jacket. Textblock slightly discolored. Also writes as Victoria Holt, and Philippa Carr. Series: Plantagenet 1. (Historical Fiction) read more
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: BCA
Date Published: 1977
Description: Very Good. *This is a hardback* No dustjacket. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BCA ( Book Club Associates )
Date Published: 1976
Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. Some wear/tear to dustwrapper at extremities. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Macmillan
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780330253598ISBN:033025359X
Description: Good. Page colour-Slightly discoloured in accordance with book age. Spine-Slightly worn in accordance with age and use. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Macmillan
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780330253598ISBN:033025359X
Description: Good. The cover is slightly creased. The edge of this book is slightly yellow. The spine is slightly ripped. Page colour-Slightly discoloured in accordance with book age. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Macmillan
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780330253598ISBN:033025359X
Description: Acceptable. Page colour-Slightly discoloured in accordance with book age. The edges of this book are slightly discoloured. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Macmillan
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780330253598ISBN:033025359X
Description: Acceptable. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pan Books Ltd, London
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780330253598ISBN:033025359X
Description: Fine in None Issued jacket. 329 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. The king, the queen and the archbishop who dominated the dawn of the Plantagent epoch. Eleanor of Aqyitane-romantic and beautiful Queen of the 'Courts of Love'. scandalizing Christendom by her infidelity to her huband the King of France. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pan Books Ltd, London
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780330253598ISBN:033025359X
Description: Very Good in None Issued jacket. 331 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. The king, the queen and the archbishop who dominated the dawn of the Plantagenet epoch. Eleanor of Aquitaine-romantic and beautiful Qeeen of the 'Courts of Love', scandalizing Christendom by her infidelity to her husband the King of France. The First Book In Her Magnicent Plantagenet Saga. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Pan Books, London
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780330253598ISBN:033025359X
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 332p. : 1geneal. table; 18 cm. Plantagenet saga / Jean Plaidy; 1. Includes Genealogical tables. Originally published: London: Hale, 1976. Bibliography: p.7. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Fawcett, New York, New York, U.S. A
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780449244227ISBN:0449244229
Description: Good. First Edition. The first book of the Plantagent series. From back cover; One of the most glamorous houses in history--the Plantagents. A fiery, romantic royal family, as varied as the branches that grew from the first might trunk. Eleanor of Aquitaine--a brilliant, elegant beauty whose hunger for men was rivaled only by her passion for power. Henry, Duke of Normandy--a man as irresistible to women as the throne was to him. Good tight clean copy. Some edgewear on covers, small tear lower ... read more
"This is the #1 of the Plantagent Saga/series. It is one of Plaidy earlier works. While I still very much enjoyed the book, it did show me her writing style got even better over time. This story is about Eleanor Aquitane and Henry II. It starts when Eleanor is a young woman and follows from her first marriage to King Louis of France, her infidelities and her marries to Henry II who becomes the king of England. The characters are well done and the story line is easy to follow. Full of historical infor from the time period. It is certainly a very good read."
"She has another style than SKP since her book is mainly based on historical facts without the use of dialogues to tell us the story. But I really liked the beginning of Plantagenet's saga written by another greater writer on HF. I hope I will be able to get all books in this series."
"This was a quick and interesting read. It is the first book of Plaidy's Plantagenet series and follows the early years of Henry II and Eleanor of Aquitaine. It covers Eleanor's marriage to Louis of France and her adventures in the Holy Land on Crusade to her meeting with Henry II. Then it follows the early years of their marriage; Henry's betrayal with Rosamund Clifford and his battle with Thomas Becket. It ends with Becket's murder.
None of the characters are especially sympathetic. Eleanor is vain, self-centered and conceited as well as beautiful, intelligent and strong-willed. Plaidy also portrays her as being willing to have affairs with whomever she pleases, including her uncle Raymond and Saladin, during her marriage to Louis. Once she meets Henry II she remains faithful, even after learning of his infidelities. Henry II is portrayed as a strong leader and warlord but also as someone who does not like to be corrected or made wrong. His rages seem to border on the pathological and he is congenitally unfaithful. Ultimately coming to view Eleanor as a necessary burden to achieve his ambitions. Becket is somewhat understandable; his ultimate allegiance to the Church is a bit clearer. But overall these are three people who could have been much happier if they were able to compromise.
Plaidy's portrayal of this story is fairly sparse. She does not go into great detail and the characters interactions are not fully fleshed out. But it's still an enjoyable read and offers a less academic view of these historical personages."
"This is a fast read about the lives of Eleanor of Aquitaine and Thomas Becket. Don't look here for subtle characters or a lot of dialogue. What you will find is a good story, based on truth, about a very interesting time in England. I plan to read the rest of the Plantagenet series. This is excellent beach material for those looking for something more substantial than the latest bestsellers."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.