» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Plant marvels in miniature; a photographic study.

by Coenraad Postma

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Plant Marvels in Miniature: a Photographic Study

by Postma, C.

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: John Day, 1961.

Description: 1st edition. 171pp, (10x13 inches), b&w photos, intro by Edwin Way Teale. Ex-Library, hardcover with DJ. Book and DJ have the usual labels and stamping, rough patches from pocket removal. But corners sharp, binding sound. Five page corners creased, one page has lower corner torn off. Light rippling to lower edges of pages, near spine. No staining or odor, no markings to text. DJ in mylar protector, but has light edgewear, a one inch tear, and the usual spine label. DJ taped to book. Microscopic ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sara Armstrong - Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Plant Marvels in Miniature

by Postma, C.

price: $8.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Ed. Binding: Cloth Publisher: John Day, NY Date Published: 1961

Description: Photos. Very Good in Good+ jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Clean, little wear inside or out. Jacket is clean, has crease on cvrs., sm. tears at spine ends. + cors. 173 pp. Microscopic photos of plants. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: General Eclectic Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Plant Marvels in Miniature: a Photographic Study

by Postma, C.

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardbound Publisher: John Day, New York Date Published: (1961)

Description: Many Photographs. Good plus or better, light general wear, spine and edges sunned. Folio, Pages lightly browned. Prev owner's bookplate partly removed from inside front cover. This oversize item may require extra shipping for priority and international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Plant Marvels in Miniature; a Photographic Study

by Postma, Coenraad

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Day Co, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. Hardcover, sewn binding, cloth over boards, dust jacket. Text in English. 173 p. (chiefly illus. ) 33 cm. Includes Illustrations. Translation of Mozaļek van de plant. (Botany) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, LLC - ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Plant Marvels in Miniature; : a Photographic Study

by Coenraad Postma

price: $14.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Day Co Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. Hardcover 1st American Edition 1961, EX-LIBRARY book with usual markings, Appears to have been Rebound, Small bumps to cover edges, Binding square and tight, Clean pages, Domestic Tracking. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FlintRidgeBooks, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Plant Marvels in Miniature: a Photographic Study

by Postma, C.

price: $16.54

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The John Day Company Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall; Gray cloth covers with black lettering spine. Covers are slightly soiled. Top corner is bumped. Gift inscription on flyleaf. Text is clean and bright. 173 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairlaine, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Plant Marvels in Miniature: a Photographic Study

by Postma, C.

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, The John Day Company [1961, 1960]. Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First American edition (so stated). Folio. 1 page foreword by Edwin Way Teale. 1 page preface by the author. Illustrated with 77 plates. Dust jacket (unclipped; two large chips; 3" closed tear back panel; rubbing; nicks). Very good. 173 pages. No signatures or bookplates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Houle, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Plant Marvels in Miniature; : a Photographic Study

by Coenraad Postma

price: $18.38

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: John Day Co Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. Hardcover, no dj- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Plant Marvels in Miniature. a Photographic Study

by Postma, C.

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: The John Day Company, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: b & w Plates. Fine in Poor jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Name written on title page, tattered jacket, 173 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Watkins Natural History Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Plant Marvels in Miniature. 1st American Ed

by Postma C.

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The John Day Company Date Published: 1961

Description: Book Good hardcover. No dust jacket. Binding tight. Text and plates very good. Cloth cover shows fading, slight soiling, rubbing at corners. Edges of pages show several small spots, darking at lower corner. No names, notes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Plant Marvels in Miniature a Photographic Study

by Postma, C.

price: $20.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The John Day Company Date Published: 1961

Description: Small folio hardcover, with tight and straight spine/binding, pages very bright and still rather fresh, the cover is unworn, though very light toning at edge, else VG to NFINE in dustjacket: edgewear and chipping of spine tip, now in clear mylar jacket protector. Solid copy with very bright photos throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mossback books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Plant Marvels in Miniature: a Photographic Study. With a Foreword By C. D. Darlington

by Postma, C.

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Harrap Date Published: 1960

Description: Name of former owner on the front the endboard and flyleaf, and rear blank flyleaf has been pasted to the back endboard, otherwise a very good-fine, internally very fine copy, with the sheets very clean and new. 4to, cloth. Has 77 marvelous black and white photographic reproductions of plant life. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eugene O'Neil, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Plant Marvels in Miniature, a Photographic Study

by Postma, C.

price: $30.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd

Description: 1st Ed. 1960. 173 pgs. with 77 b/w gravure plates. Printed in the Netherlands. Gorgeous prints. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MicheBel's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Plant Marvels in Miniature: a Photographic Study

by Postma, C. Foreword By Edwin Way Teale

price: $35.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: John Day, 1961

Description: 1st American Edition, (pon) Vg/Vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Plant Marvels in Miniature a Photographic Study W/ a Foreword By Edwin Way Teale

by Postma (C.).

price: $40.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: John Day, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: very good in worn dustwrapper. 173pp b/w illustrations quarto hardbound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Plant Marvels in Miniature; : a Photographic Study

by Coenraad Postma

price: $41.03

Ships from TYNE AND WEAR, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harrap Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. 33 x 25cm. 173pp. Cloth/ no jacket. Light shelf markings to cover. Pages very good. Vastly illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newcastle Books, TYNE AND WEAR, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Plant Marvels in Miniature: a Photographic Study. [Subtitle]: Foreward By Edwin Way Teale

by Postma, C.

price: $50.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Day Company,, NY: Date Published: 1961.

Description: [10" X 13"] 173pp., 77 plates. VG / Torn and chipped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Plant Marvels in Miniature: a Photographic Study

by Postma, C.

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Amer. Ed-Stated Binding: Cloth Hardback Publisher: John Day Company, NY Date Published: 1961

Description: VG Plus or Better. No Jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 173 pages. Previous owners name and address on half-title page. All else is nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeff Stark, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Plant Marvels in Miniature

by Postma, C.

price: $10.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition, Binding: HC Publisher: The John Day Company, NY Date Published: 1961

Description: Folio. 173pp. A near fine copy in a very good dustjacket with moderate creasing, edge tears and a tape mend on the rear panel. Still a very good copy which is protected in a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Again Georgia, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Plant Marvels in Miniature

by Postma, C.

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth

Description: John Day Co., 1961. VG+ / VG. dj edges lightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Plant Marvels in Miniature; a Photographic Study

by Postma, Coenraad

price: $24.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Day Co, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Text in English, Dutch. 173 p. (chiefly illus. ) 33 cm. Includes Illustrations. Book Condition: Very good. Darkening around edges of cover. Small stain on back cover. Clean pages. Tight bindng. Translation of Mozaļek van de plant. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Editions of America Inc, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Plant Marvels in Miniature: a Photographic Study

by Postma, C.

price: $33.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Day Company, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardcover. 173 pages. Foreword by Edwin Way Teale. Ex-library with usual markings and stamping. Red fingerprint smudge to page opposite title-page. Rear endpaper gone. Dust jacket with chipping, wrinkling, fading. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Plant Marvels in Miniature, Foreword By Edwin Way Teale

by Postma, C.

price: $35.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.s. edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Day Date Published: 1961

Description: illustrated. NF 4to hardback in VG dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawthorne Blvd Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Plant Marvels in Miniature-a Photographic Study

by Postma, C.

price: $45.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US ed Publisher: John Day Company Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mythos Center Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Plant Marvels in Miniature: a Photographic Study

by Postma, C.

price: $46.52

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harrap Date Published: 1960

Description: FIRST UKEDITION, foreword by Professor C.D. Darlington. Folio hardback bound in grey cloth, pp173, illus with 77 b/w plates. VG. (No dust jacket). (SHELF 130) (1.5 kg) NOTE: Heavy Book might require special shipping arrangements. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CHAUCER BOOKSHOP, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.