About this title: The fifth edition of "Plant Design and Economics for Chemical Engineers" is a major revision of the popular fourth edition. There are new chapters on process synthesis, computer-aided design, and design of chemical reactors. A traditionally strong feature of the text, economic analysis, has been revamped and updated. Another strength, equipment sizing and cost estimation, is updated and expanded as well. These improvements also reflect changes in equipment availability. The numerous real examples throughout the book include computer or hand solutions, and often both. There is a new increased ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Co., New York, New York, U.S.A., 1968.
ISBN-13:9780070495791ISBN:0070495793
Description: Octavo, hardcover, near fine in gray boards. 850 pages. Text is clean and unmarked. Design of the industrial chemical operations with optimum design methods, cost estimation and methods for problem solution. Special emphasis placed on economic and engineering principles involved in the design of chemical plants and equipment. One must ask: will we realize a profit in this venture? which determines the true value of the design. Illustrated with charts and graphs. read more
Edition: Fourth Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mcgraw Hill, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780070496132ISBN:0070496137
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 910 pages, clean text. Boards have some wear, scuff marks, chipping, creasing. Price sticker on fly page. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw Hill
Date Published: 1968
Description: Good Plus. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Grey binding with green decoration and gold lettering, clean and tight, plastic cover, pages have slight edge foxing. read more
Edition: Third Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill, Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780070495821ISBN:0070495823
Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 973 pages-Gray cloth-Illustrated and indexd-No previous owner markings in this nice book. read more
Edition: Third edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780070495821ISBN:0070495823
Description: Very Good. No dustjacket. Textbook. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth, 9-1/4" x 6-1/2", indexed, 973pp. Chemical Engineering Series. Illustrated by photos, drawings. A very good copy, no dustjacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw Hill Higher Education, Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780070495821ISBN:0070495823
Description: Very Good. 0070495823 1980 3rd edition tight grey/green hardcover with gold letters clean interior McGraw Hill Chemical Engineering Series. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mcgraw Hill, NY
Date Published: 1958
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Slightly rubbed and worn at extremities, a few minor marks and stains on front of olive green cover. Owner's name and address on front pastedown. Someone has drawn a flow chart in pencil on the verso of the last page of the index. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. Gilt is still bright on spine. Classic text on the subject. Chemical Engineering Series. Textbook. 8vo-8" to 9" tall. 511 pages. read more
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Book Hard Cover. No Jacket. Third Edition. Binding tight. Text very good. No notes. No underlining. 4th printing. Paperclip indentation pages 452-488. read more
Edition: Second edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill
Date Published: 1968
Description: Very Good. No dustjacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Name in front, else very good. 8vo No dw 850pp Chemical Engineering Series. Illustrated by photos, drawings. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.