» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Plant design and economics for chemical engineers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Plant design and economics for chemical engineers

by Max Stone Peters

About this title: The fifth edition of "Plant Design and Economics for Chemical Engineers" is a major revision of the popular fourth edition. There are new chapters on process synthesis, computer-aided design, and design of chemical reactors. A traditionally strong feature of the text, economic analysis, has been revamped and updated. Another strength, equipment sizing and cost estimation, is updated and expanded as well. These improvements also reflect changes in equipment availability. The numerous real examples throughout the book include computer or hand solutions, and often both. There is a new increased ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Plant Design and Economics for Chemical Engineers (McGraw-Hill Chemical Engineering Series)

by K.D. Timmerhaus, Max S. Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3Rev Ed Publisher: McGraw Hill Higher Education Date Published: 4/1/1980 ISBN-13: 9780070495821 ISBN: 0070495823

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Plant Design and Economics for Chemical Engineers (McGraw-Hill Chemical Engineering Series)

by Max S. Peters, K.D. Timmerhaus

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780070495821 ISBN: 0070495823

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Plant Design and Economics for Chemical Engineers (McGraw-Hill Chemical Engineering Series)

by Max S. Peters, K.D. Timmerhaus

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780070495821 ISBN: 0070495823

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Plant Design and Economics for Chemical Engineers

by Max Stone Peters, K. D. Timmerhaus

price: $2.38

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780070495791 ISBN: 0070495793

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Plant Design and Economics for Chemical Engineers

by Max Stone Peters, K. D. Timmerhaus

price: $2.38

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780070495791 ISBN: 0070495793

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Plant Design and Economics for Chemical Engineers

by Peters, Max S., Klaus D. Timmerhaus

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition; ISBN-13: 9780070495791 ISBN: 0070495793

Description: VG/no dj; McGraw-Hill (1968), 8vo., [12]+850 pp., frontis., figs., tables, refs., indexes; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Plant Design and Economics for Chemical Engineers

by Peters, Max S.; Timmerhaus, Klaus D.

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Co., New York, New York, U.S.A., 1968. ISBN-13: 9780070495791 ISBN: 0070495793

Description: Octavo, hardcover, near fine in gray boards. 850 pages. Text is clean and unmarked. Design of the industrial chemical operations with optimum design methods, cost estimation and methods for problem solution. Special emphasis placed on economic and engineering principles involved in the design of chemical plants and equipment. One must ask: will we realize a profit in this venture? which determines the true value of the design. Illustrated with charts and graphs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Plant Design and Economics for Chemical Engineers

by Max S. Peters, Klaus D. Timmerhaus

price: $5.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: MCGRAW-HILL BOOK COMPANY

Description: Minor edge wear. FC-109. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Select_Bks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Plant Design and Economics for Chemical Engineers

by Peters, Max S.; Timmerhaus, Klaus D.;

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Unknown

Description: GOOD. USED ": -: Good: -: Date unknown, spine loose. : -: " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Plant Design and Economics for Chemical Engineers (4th Ed. )

by Peters, Max Stone; Timmerhaus, Klaus D.

price: $9.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw Hill, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780070496132 ISBN: 0070496137

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 910 pages, clean text. Boards have some wear, scuff marks, chipping, creasing. Price sticker on fly page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Plant Design and Economics for Chemical Engineers

by Peters, Max S. And Klaus D. Timmerhaus

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill Date Published: 1968

Description: Good Plus. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Grey binding with green decoration and gold lettering, clean and tight, plastic cover, pages have slight edge foxing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dunbar Old Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Plant Design and Economics for Chemical Engineers

by Peters, Max Stone; Timmerhaus, K. D.

price: $10.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies, The, Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780070495791 ISBN: 0070495793

Description: Good. No Jacket. 2nd edition, good plus, minor corner bumps, and spine cover creased, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Select_Bks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Plant Design and Economics for Chemical Engineers

by Peters, Max Stone; Timmerhaus, Klaus D.

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780070495821 ISBN: 0070495823

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 973 pages-Gray cloth-Illustrated and indexd-No previous owner markings in this nice book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fernand Chagnon, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Plant Design and Economics for Chemical Engineers

by Peters, Max S. And Klaus D. Timmerhaus

price: $12.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, NY Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780070495791 ISBN: 0070495793

Description: Fine. No Dj. Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warrior Books, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Plant Design and Economics for Chemical Engineers

by Peters, Max S. And Klaus D. Timmerhaus

price: $14.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, NY Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780070495791 ISBN: 0070495793

Description: Fine. No Dj. Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warrior Books, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Plant Design and Economics for Chemical Engineers, Third Edition

by Peters, Max S. And Klaus D. Timmerhaus

price: $16.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780070495821 ISBN: 0070495823

Description: Very Good. No dustjacket. Textbook. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth, 9-1/4" x 6-1/2", indexed, 973pp. Chemical Engineering Series. Illustrated by photos, drawings. A very good copy, no dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midnight Bookman, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Plant Design and Economics for Chemical Engineers

by Peters, Max S.

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill Higher Education Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780070495821 ISBN: 0070495823

Description: Very Good. 9.4 x 7.4 x 1.8 inches. 1980 edition, ISBN 0-07-049582-3. Text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Plant Design and Economics for Chemical Engineers (McGraw-Hill Chemical Engineering Series)

by Peters, Max S.; Timmerhaus, K.D.

price: $19.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill Higher Education, Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780070495821 ISBN: 0070495823

Description: Very Good. 0070495823 1980 3rd edition tight grey/green hardcover with gold letters clean interior McGraw Hill Chemical Engineering Series. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Plant Design and Economics for Chemical Engineers

by Peters, Max S.

price: $20.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw Hill, NY Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Slightly rubbed and worn at extremities, a few minor marks and stains on front of olive green cover. Owner's name and address on front pastedown. Someone has drawn a flow chart in pencil on the verso of the last page of the index. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. Gilt is still bright on spine. Classic text on the subject. Chemical Engineering Series. Textbook. 8vo-8" to 9" tall. 511 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sweet Beagle Books, IOBA, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Plant Design and Economics for Chemical Engineers (McGraw-Hill Chemical Engineering Ser. )

by Peters, Max Stone; Timmerhaus, Klaus

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blacklick, OH, U.S.A. : McGraw-Hill Companies, The, 1980, Blacklick, OH, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780070495821 ISBN: 0070495823

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Book Hard Cover. No Jacket. Third Edition. Binding tight. Text very good. No notes. No underlining. 4th printing. Paperclip indentation pages 452-488. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Plant Design and Economics for Chemical Engineers, Second Edition

by Peters, Max S. And Klaus D. Timmerhaus

price: $22.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. No dustjacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Name in front, else very good. 8vo No dw 850pp Chemical Engineering Series. Illustrated by photos, drawings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midnight Bookman, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Plant Design and Economics for Chemical Engineers (McGraw-Hill Chemical Engineering Ser. )

by Peters, Max Stone; Timmerhaus, Klaus

price: $22.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies, The Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780070495821 ISBN: 0070495823

Description: Very Good. No Dj. Text clean and tight; coffee stains on side edges; tear upper spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warrior Books, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Plant Design and Economics for Chemical Engineers (McGraw-Hill Chemical Engineering Ser. )

by Peters, Max Stone; Timmerhaus, Klaus

price: $22.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies, The Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780070495821 ISBN: 0070495823

Description: Very Good. No Dj. Very good; no dj; clean text; name in red on side edge 'kirmse' read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warrior Books, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Plant Design and Economics for Chemical Engineers (McGraw-Hill Chemical Engineering Ser. )

by Peters, Max Stone; Timmerhaus, Klaus

price: $22.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies, The Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780070495821 ISBN: 0070495823

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good; no dj; clean tight book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warrior Books, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Plant Design and Economics for Chemical Engineers (McGraw-Hill Chemical Engineering Ser. )

by Peters, Max Stone; Timmerhaus, Klaus

price: $22.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies, The Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780070495821 ISBN: 0070495823

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Near fine; dj very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warrior Books, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
3 of 5 (60%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.