» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Planet Medicine: Origins

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: "Planet Medicine" is a major work by an anthropologist who looks at medicine in a broad context. In this edition, additions to this classic text include a section on Reiki, a comparison of types of palpation used in healing, updates on craniosacral therapy, and a means of understanding how different alternative medicines actually work. Illustrated throughout, this is the standard on the history, philosophy, and anthropology of this subject.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Planet Medicine: Origins

by Grossinger, Richard, And Grey, Alex (Illustrator)

price: $2.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 7th ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: North Atlantic Books Date Published: 10/1995 ISBN-13: 9781556431791 ISBN: 1556431791

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 612 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Planet Medicine: Origins

by Richard Grossinger

price: $2.42

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Atlantic Books Date Published: 1995-10-03 ISBN-13: 9781556431791 ISBN: 1556431791

Description: Very Good. Text contains a small amount of pencil underlining, otherwise unblemished.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Planet Medicine: Origins used book

Planet Medicine: Origins

by Richard Grossinger

price: $6.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Atlantic Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781556433696 ISBN: 1556433697

Description: Fine. Nearly Perfect, Never Read! Not avaialble for International shipping for this book is too big. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mondazzi Jewelry & Book Empori, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Planet Medicine: Origins

by Grossinger, Richard

price: $6.30

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Atlantic Books, Berkeley, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781556431791 ISBN: 1556431791

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Very Good, Mild Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Les Livres, Member IOBA, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Planet Medicine: Origins new book

Planet Medicine: Origins

by Richard Grossinger

price: $8.23

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Atlantic Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781556433696 ISBN: 1556433697

Description: New. Brand New Copy! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mondazzi Jewelry & Book Empori, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Planet Medicine Origins

by Grossinger, Richard

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Atlantic Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781556431791 ISBN: 1556431791

Description: Book is brand new. I can assure you that all pages and binding are intact but there may be light shelf wear. 1556431791. 1.75 x 9.5 x 7.5 Inches; 612 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SpineTingling Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Planet Medicine: Origins

by Grossinger, Richard

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: North Atlantic, Berkeley Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781556431791 ISBN: 1556431791

Description: Very Good, wraps, 612 pp, 7.5x9.25 ins. Illustrated. First printing. Very Good, wraps, 612 pp, 7.5x9.25 ins. Illustrated. First printing. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alex Chis Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Planet Medicine: Origins

by Grossinger, Richard

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: North Atlantic, Berkeley Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781556431791 ISBN: 1556431791

Description: Very Good, wraps, xxxv, 612 pp, 7.5x9.25 ins. Illustrated. First printing. Very Good, wraps, xxxv, 612 pp, 7.5x9.25 ins. Illustrated. First printing. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alex Chis Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Planet Medicine: Origins

by Grossinger, Richard

price: $13.45

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: North Atlantic Books, Berkeley, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781556431791 ISBN: 1556431791

Description: Very Good. 1556431791 crisp tight copy ex-library clean interior. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Planet Medicine: Origins

by Grossinger, Richard; Preface By John E. Upledger

price: $14.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Edition, First Printing Binding: Pictorial Wraps Publisher: North Atlantic, Berkeley Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781556431791 ISBN: 1556431791

Description: Very Good in VG+ Wraps. Large 8vo (7-1/2 x 9-1/4), 612pp including Bibliography and Index. Trade Paper in pictorial wraps. VG+ with the exception a a very few senteces or words highlited in yellow in the first chapter. Otherwise, unmarked, tight, and clean. Cover has edge-bump bottom front, top back. Book is large and heavy, shipping may be higher than usual. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Junkies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Planet Medicine: Origins

by Grossinger, Richard

price: $14.71

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: North Atlantic Date Published: 1995

Description: Very Good. Corners rubbed, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel Reed Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

new book

Planet Medicine: Origins

by Grossinger, Richard

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkeley, California, U.S.A. : North Atlantic Books, 1995, Berkeley, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781556431791 ISBN: 1556431791

Description: New. No Jacket. 9"x7" Paperback. No Jacket. 9"x7". New book. Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Wilson Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Planet Medicine: Origins

by Richard Grossinger

price: $19.45

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Atlantic Books Date Published: 1995-10-03 ISBN-13: 9781556431791 ISBN: 1556431791

Description: New. Beautiful New Paperback Book with Glossy Finish. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ostermann Enterprises, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Planet Medicine: Origins new book

Planet Medicine: Origins

by Grossinger, Richard, and Upledger, John E. (Preface by)

price: $32.66

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: North Atlantic Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781556433696 ISBN: 1556433697

Description: New. 622 p.; 1.60" x 9.22" x 7.41". read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Planet Medicine: Origins

by Richard Grossinger

price: $2.42

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781556431791 ISBN: 1556431791

Description: Very Good. In great shape, may have light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Planet Medicine, Revised Edition: Origins used book

Planet Medicine, Revised Edition: Origins

by Richard Grossinger

price: $3.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781556433696 ISBN: 1556433697

Description: Very Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Planet Medicine: Origins

by Richard Grossinger

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Atlantic Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781556431791 ISBN: 1556431791

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Planet Medicine: Origins

by Grossinger, Richard

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Atlantic Books Date Published: 10/3/1995 ISBN-13: 9781556431791 ISBN: 1556431791

Description: Fair. 1556431791 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. light stain on back cover. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 44, 289. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Planet Medicine: Origins

by Richard Grossinger

price: $5.63

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Atlantic Books Date Published: 1995-10-03 ISBN-13: 9781556431791 ISBN: 1556431791

Description: Very Good. Clean and tight, a couple of creases in the binding, softcover, in great shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Help Me Ronda Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Planet Medicine: Origins used book

Planet Medicine: Origins

by Grossinger, Richard

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: North Atlantic Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781556431791 ISBN: 1556431791

Description: Grey, Alex, and Rodriguez, Spain. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 612 p. Audience: General/trade. Very good soft cover, all pages are fine, minor shelf wear and rubbing to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: classic books by kunin, CA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Planet Medicine: Origins

by Richard Grossinger

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback ISBN-13: 9781556431791 ISBN: 1556431791

Description: New. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Media Retail Store, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Planet Medicine

by Grossinger, Richard

price: $10.35

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: North Atlantic Books, 1995- ISBN-13: 9781556431791 ISBN: 1556431791

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Planet Medicine: Origins

by Grossinger, Richard

price: $12.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: North Atlantic Books, Berkeley, California, U.S. A Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781556431791 ISBN: 1556431791

Description: Very Good. A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pistil Books Online, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Planet Medicine: Origins used book

Planet Medicine: Origins

by Grossinger, Richard

price: $19.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Atlantic Books, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781556433696 ISBN: 1556433697

Description: NF; Paperback in Near Fine condition. 1556433697. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 622 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Planet Medicine, Revised Edition: Origins new book

Planet Medicine, Revised Edition: Origins

by Grossinger, Richard

price: $21.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781556433696 ISBN: 1556433697

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.