» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

A plan for escape

by Adolfo Bioy Casares

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

A Plan for Escape

by Bioy-Casares, Adolfo

price: $3.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Graywolf, St. Paul Date Published: 1988

Description: VG(some fading on spine) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Plan for Escape, a

by Bioy-Casares, Adolfo; Levine, Suzanne Jill (Transl. )

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E.P. Dutton, New York, NY Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" Tall. 115 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers OnLine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Plan for Escape

by Bioy Casares, Adolfo (Translated From The Spanish By Suzanne Jill Levine)

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E.P. Dutton & Co, Inc., New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780525180159 ISBN: 052518015X

Description: Very Good. Worn, Taped Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ryan - Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Plan for Escape

by Bioy-Casares, Adolofo

price: $17.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E.P. Dutton, New York Date Published: 1975

Description: About Near Fine jacket. French Naval Lieut. posted to French Guiana is confronted with murders and inexplicable events. Very Good in an About Near Fine dust jacket. 115pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Eves Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Plan for Escape

by Adolfo Bioy Casares

price: $19.80

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780525180159 ISBN: 052518015X

Description: VG+ Used, Like New in VG+ jacket. HARDCOVER, VG+/VG+, Dutton, 1975, 1st, 9.8 oz. This copy has very mininmal signs of use, appears to have been very lightly read, has a name, inscription, stamp or some other indications of previous ownership, is in Excellent Condition Overall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books_By_Russ, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Plan for Escape

by Bioy Casares, Adolfo

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DUTTON. NY 1975

Description: First American Edition. Very close to fine in a fine dj. (Couple of tiny spots on top edge) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Plan for Escape

by Casares, Adolfo Bioy

price: $27.05

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton ISBN-13: 9780525180159 ISBN: 052518015X

Description: Very Good. 052518015X Ex-library book, but it couldn't have been checked out more than a couple of times. Plastic cover dirty. Pages and binding in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Plan for Escape

by Bioy Casares, Adolfo

price: $79.96

Ships from CORK, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. P. Dutton, NY Date Published: 1975

Description: Octavo. 115pp. An enigmatic novel set in French Guiana by this recently deceased Argentine novelist, best known in the United States for his collaborations with Borges. Fine in publisher's boards in a near-fine example of the illustrated dust jacket with slight fading to the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwidebookshop, CORK, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

A Plan for Escape used book

A Plan for Escape

by Bioy-Casares, Adolfo

price: $200.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dutton, NY Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Good dust jacket. The first American edition of a novel first published in Argentina in the 1940s, and one of the pivotal books in the emergence of Latin American literature as a major force in 20th century world literature. Inscribed by Bioy-Casares in 1992, and also signed by the translator, Suzanne Jill Levine. A Plan for Escape is one of Bioy-Casares's two best-known books, along with The Invention of Morel, which was the basis for the French New Wave film Last Year at Marienbad. Bioy ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Plan for Escape

by Bioy-Casares, Adolfo Translated By Jill Levine

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First. Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Dutton Date Published: 1975

Description: nearly fine with nice bright d.j. 115 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: riverrun rare books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Plan for Escape

by Bioy Casares, Adolfo

price: $11.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E.P. Dutton and Co., New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780525180159 ISBN: 052518015X

Description: Trans. by Suzanne Jill Levine. 115p. d.j. Good plus. 22cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Howard Karno Books, Inc., CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Plan for Escape

by Adolfo Bioy Casares

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton ISBN-13: 9780525180159 ISBN: 052518015X

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Plan for Escape

by Bioy Casares, Adolfo

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780525180159 ISBN: 052518015X

Description: Very Good+ in Near Fine dj Cloth's spine-ends are lightly rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avalon Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Plan for Escape

by Adolfo Bioy Casares

price: $23.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780525180159 ISBN: 052518015X

Description: Very Good. Clean and tight, hardcover, in great shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Help Me Ronda Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Plan for Escape

by Bioy-Casares, Adolfo

price: $25.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton, New York Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 115 pages. Translated by Suzanne Jill Levine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Plan for Escape

by Bioy Casares, Adolfo

price: $35.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Translated by Suzanne Jill Levine. New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., 1975. 8vo. Orange paper over boards, dust jacket. 115pp. Very good/very good. First U.S. editon. Uncommon. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Main Street Fine Books, ABAA, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Plan for Escape

by Bioy-Casares, Adolfo

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY 1975

Description: Leading Argentine author. One of his stories was the basis of the film LAST YEAR AT MARIENBAD. First Edition. Fine in fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sylvester & Orphanos, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Plan for Escape

by Adolfo Bioy Casares

price: $75.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780525180159 ISBN: 052518015X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Plan for Escape

by Bioy-Casares, Adolfo

price: $15.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: E.P. Dutton & Co, Inc Date Published: 1975

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average

A Plan for Escape used book

A Plan for Escape

by Bioy Casares, Adolfo

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780525180159 ISBN: 052518015X

Description: New York. 1975. Dutton. 1st American Edition. Very Good In Dustjacket. Translated From The Spanish By Suzanne Jill Levine. 115 pages. Jacket design by Toni Goldmark. August 1975. My first afternoon in these islands has not yet ended, and I have already seen something so alarming that I must ask for your help'. These are the opening words of a remarkable novel that in theme and treatment is reminiscent of the famous short stories of Jorge Luis Borges-not surprising in view of the fact that ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ZENO'S, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.