» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The plains & the Rockies : a critical bibliography of exploration, adventure and travel in the American West : 1800-1865

by Henry R. Wagner, Charles L. Camp, Robert H. Becker

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Plains and the Rockies: a Critical Bibliography of Exploration, Adventure, and Travel in the American West, 1800-1865

by Wagner, Henry R. And Charles L. Camp. The

price: $125.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Fourth Edition. Revised, enlarged, and edited by Robert H. Becker. San Francisco: John Howell Books, 1982. 745pp. Near fine without dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Plains and the Rockies:

by Wagner, Henry R. (Revised & Extended By Charles L. Camp).

price: $125.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grabhorn Press, San Francisco, CA Date Published: 1937

Description: VG+ A Bibliography of Original Narratives of Travel and Adventure, 1800-1865. Very light brown cloth spine and boards. Light bumping at the head and tail of the spine and at the tips of the lower corners. Heavy bumping at the tips of the upper corners. Light rubbing at the tips of the lower corners. 299 pages. Illustrated with some title page facsimiles. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Sanders Rare Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Plains & the Rockies. a Critical Bibliography of Exploration, Adventure and Travel in the American West. 1800-1865. Fourth Edition Revised, Enlarged and Edited By Robert H. Becker

by Wagner, Henry R. And Charles L. Cammp

price: $150.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Howell-Books., San Francisco Date Published: 1982

Description: Lg. 8vo. xx, 748pp. Index. Illustrated with 33 photographic plates. Title printed in red and black. Brick cloth, gilt. Fine. Printed at the Arion Press. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Plains & the Rockies: a Critical Bibliography of Exploration, Adventure and Travel in the American West, 1800-1865

by Wagner, Henry R. & Charles L. Camp

price: $200.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Howell-Books, San Francisco, CA Date Published: 1982

Description: Fine. 745pp. Large octavo. Rust cloth. Fine. Revised, Enlarged and Edited by Robert H. Becker. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Sanders Rare Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Plains and the Rockies: A Critical Bibliography of Exploration, Adventure, and Travel in the American West, 1800-1865.

by Wagner, Henry Raup, and Charles Lewis Camp.

price: $32.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third edn., Revised by Charles L. Camp. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Long's College Book Store., Columbus, Ohio Date Published: 1953

Description: Several pages of illustrations of scarce and rare books relating to the exploration of the American West. Good. No dust jacket. Good, Sound Copy-all text and illustrations clean and unmarked. The binding has some wear at the spine and edges of the covers. 8vo (6 x 9.25 inches tall), hardbound in gray cloth, gilt spine lettering, pp. viii, 601 plus 32 pages of Illustrations. Includes a detailed index. Bibliography: p. [xvi]-xx. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Southworth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Plains & the Rockies a Critical Bibliography of Exploration, Adventure and Travel in the American West 1800-1865

by Wagner, Henry R. And Charles L. Camp

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: San Francisco: John Howell-Books, 1982.

Description: Fourth edition; small 4to.; brown cloth covered boards with gilt lettering on spine, xx, 745 pages; hardcover; b/w photographic illustrations; revised, enlarged and edited by Robert H. Becker; very good with bumped and very lightly rubbed corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: WellRead Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Plains and the Rockies a Critical Bibliography of Exploration, Adventure and Travel in the American West, 1800-1865

by Becker, Robert H.; Wagner, Henry R.; Camp, Charles L.

price: $43.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Howell, San Francisco Date Published: 1982

Description: Near Fine. 745 pp. Hardcover, copper cloth, small 4to., illustrated. Fourth edition. Near Fine copy: contents are Fine. Clean, bright and unmarked text. Covers show minimal rub and signs of handling. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Plains and the Rockies: a Critical Bibliography of Exploration, Adventure and Travel in the American West, 1800-1865 used book

The Plains and the Rockies: a Critical Bibliography of Exploration, Adventure and Travel in the American West, 1800-1865

by Wagner, Henry R. And Camp, Charles L.

price: $49.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: (At Arion Press For) John Howell,, San Francisco Date Published: 1982

Description: Fine with no dust jacket. 4to 11"-13" tall; xx, 745 pages; Revised and amended by Robert H. Becker. Thick 4to, crimson coated buckram, gilt spine lettering. Near fine copy, no wear. Appears new.; Aprox shipping weight [500 g to the pound] in grams is 2501. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: mrbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Plains and the Rockies: a Critical Bibliography of Exploration, Adventure and Travel in the American West 1800-1865

by Wagner, Henry And Charles L. Camp

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Howell Books, San Francisco, CA Date Published: 1982

Description: Very good copy without a dust jacket. Cloth, 27 cm, xx + 745 pp, numerous black & white illustrations. Fourth Edition. Revised, enlarged and edited by Robert Becker. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moe's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Plains & the Rockies

by Wagner, Henry R. & Charles L. Camp

price: $55.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Howell, san Francisco Date Published: 1982

Description: As New in No d.j. as issued jacket. As new. No d.j. as issued. This is a nice clean copy, the binding is strong, The text is clean and pages are not torn or dirty. We provide fast and reliable shipping service. We started to sell on the internet in 1998. We ship from California. All our books are guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: valleybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Plains & the Rockies: a Critical Bibliography of Exploration, Adventure and Travel in the American West

by Wagner, Henry R. & Charles R. Camp

price: $60.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Like New. Fine. Hardbound, No D-j. This edition is out of print. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Plains & the Rockies, a Critical Bibliography of Exploration, Adventure and Travel in the American West 1800-1865. Fourth Edition Revised, Enlarged & Edited By Robert H. Becker

by Wagner, Henry & Charles L. Camp

price: $60.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Howell, San Francisco Date Published: 1982

Description: Fine with no dust jacket. Frontis. Illus., Index; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 745 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Liens Bookshop, LLC., MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Plains & the Rockies. a Critical Bibliography of Exploration, Adventure and Travel in the American West, 1800-1865

by Wagner, Henry R, And, Camp, Charles L

price: $60.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Howell-Books, San Francisco Date Published: 1982

Description: One small abrasion on rear pastedown, spine ends barely rubbed, else fine. Quarto. brown cloth lettered in gilt. Illustrated. Fourth edition, revised and enlarged. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randall House, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Plains & the Rockies, a Critical Bibliography of Exploration, Adventure and Travel in the American West 1800-1865

by Wagner, Henry R. & Camp, Charles L.

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth. Publisher: John Howell Books, San Francisco Date Published: 1982

Description: As new without dust jacket as issued. Printed at the Arion Press. Black & white photographs. 4th edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Maxwell's Bookmark, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Plains and the Rockies: a Critical Bibliography of Exploration, Adventure and Travel in the American West 1800-1865 Fourth Edition

by Becker, Robert H.

price: $88.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: JOHN HOWELL ISBN-13: 9781131496504 ISBN: 1131496507

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Plains & the Rockies: a Critical Bibliography of Exploration, Adventure and Travel in the American West, 1800-1865

by Wagner, Henry R. And Charles L. Camp

price: $95.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: San Francisco: John Howell Date Published: 1982

Description: Fourth edition, revised, enlarged and edited by Robert H. Becker. xx, 745 pp. plus plates. Index. Gilt cloth. 4to. Fine copy. Greatly enlarged over previous editions and beautifully designed and printed at the Arion Press. An essential work for any Western Americana collection. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Almagre Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Plains & the Rockies: a Critical Bibliography of Exploration, Adventure and Travel in the American West 1800-1865

by Wagner, Henry R. & Camp, Charles L.

price: $100.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing of this Rev. and enlarged ed. as edited by Robert H Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Howell-Books, San Francisco Date Published: 1982

Description: 745 pp w/index. Fine in full cloth without dust jacket as issued. Useful. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Plains & the Rockies. a Critical Bibliography of Exploration, Adventure and Travel in the American West, 1800-1865

by Wagner, Henry R, And, Camp, Charles L

price: $102.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Howell-Books, San Francisco Date Published: 1982

Description: Fine. Quarto. brown cloth lettered in gilt. Illustrated. Fourth edition, revised and enlarged. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Randall House, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Plains & the Rockies

by Wagner, Henry R. & Camp, Charles L.

price: $125.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Howell-Books, San Francisco Date Published: 1982

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Maroon cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering on spine. Light bumping on head of spine. 745pps. including index, NEAR FINE, no DJ. Interior clean bright and tight, no names or markings. Fourth edition revised, enlarged and edited by Robert H. Becker. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Prints at Pear Alley, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Plains & the Rockies: a Critical Bibliography of Exploration, Adventure and Travel in the American West, 1800-1865. Revised, Enlarged and Edited By Robert H. Becker

by Wagner, Henry Raup. & Charles L. Camp

price: $125.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Howell-Books, San Francisco Date Published: 1982

Description: xx, 745 pp. Frontispiece, 32 additional pages of plates. Bibliography and index. Fourth (and best) edition. Printed at the Arion Press under the supervision of Andrew Hoyem. An essential acquisition for collectors and students of Western Americana. Reddish brown cloth with gold-lettered spine. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bea and Peter Siegel Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Plains & the Rockies a Critical Bibliography of Exploration, Adventure and Travel in the American West 1800-1865 Fourth Edition Revised, Enlarged and Edited By Robert H. Becker

by Wagner, Henry R. Charles L. Camp (Robert H. Becker)

price: $125.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Howell Books, San Francisco Date Published: 1982

Description: Very Good+ 645 pages, frontis, illustrations. A must have reference book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old West Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Plains & the Rockies: a Critical Bibliography of Exploration, Adventure and Travel in the American West 1800-1865

by Wagner, Henry R. And Charles L. Camp

price: $133.90

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Howell, San Francisco Date Published: 1982

Description: Fine Condition. Revised, enlarged and edited by Robert H. Becker. Bound in the publisher's original red cloth with the title stamped in gilt on the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Laurie Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Plains & the Rockies: a Critical Bibliography of Exploration, Adventure and Travel in the American West, 1800-1865

by Wagner, Henry R.; Camp, Charles / Becker, Robert H. (Ed)

price: $145.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: San Francisco: John Howell-Books Date Published: 1982

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 745pp, illus, index. The 4th (and best) edition of this standard bibliography of personal narratives, overland guides, official reports, etc concerning the exploration and opening of the West. Illustrated with facsimile title pages of many rarities in the field. This 4th edition, (published by John Howell Books at $150.00) contains much added material not in earlier editions. O.P. [O9-6/405] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hollingsworth, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Plains and the Rockies: a Critical Bibliography of Exploration, Adventure and Travel in the American West

by Wagner, Henry R. & Charles R. Camp

price: $150.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Like New. John Howell Books, 1982. 4th ed., revised and enlarged by Robert H. Becker. Cloth, 745 pp., illus. Near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Plains & the Rockies: a Critical Bibliography of Exploration, Adventure and Travel in the American West 1800-1865

by Wagner, Henry R. And Charles Camp And Robert Becker

price: $150.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1982

Description: 745pp. illus. Cloth. Fourth edition. Revised, enlarged and edited by Robert H. Becker. At last, the long awaited revision of the premier reference book of western Americana. The significance of this new edition lies in its thorough bibliographic treatment of each known issue and edition of each title, giving line-by-line transcriptions of every page and every map, full collations, references and confirmed locations of copies, together with brief editorial comments, and an index of authors, ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Ginsberg Books. Inc, MA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.