About this title: Jerry Stahl, author of scabrous memoirs of drug and sex addiction, tries his hand at the police procedural in this tale of a madcap search for compromising photos of the U.S. president. Pennsylvania detective Manny Rupert, whose ex-wife is featured in the photos, tries to beat various villains to the prize.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 10/2001
ISBN-13:9780060185565ISBN:0060185562
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. read more
Edition: 1ST,
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 10/2001
ISBN-13:9780060185565ISBN:0060185562
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 10/2001
ISBN-13:9780060185565ISBN:0060185562
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 10/2001
ISBN-13:9780060185565ISBN:0060185562
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 10/2001
ISBN-13:9780060185565ISBN:0060185562
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 10/2001
ISBN-13:9780060185565ISBN:0060185562
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 10/2001
ISBN-13:9780060185565ISBN:0060185562
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780060185565ISBN:0060185562
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780060185565ISBN:0060185562
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 2002-11-01
ISBN-13:9780060933531ISBN:0060933534
Description: New. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Pre-release book with plain cover and publisher stickers. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more
Description: New. 0060185562 First edition. New book. Very minor shelfwear, otherwise, Binding, Dustjacket, and Pages in excellent condition. Thanks for your business! read more
"Fun if somewhat disturbing (poor Puppy!!!) Reminiscent of Hiaasen and Leonard with the quirky characters and coincidental action . . . if they smoked a lot of crack. Not for the easily shocked but I will be reading more."
"i love jerry stahl, he is one of a kind and so was this book. a wonderful mix of sex, deep conversation, trannys, crack-heads, george w's ballsack, political intrigue, dead dogs, dean martin jokes and so many other things. FABULOUS!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.