» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Plainclothes Naked

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Plainclothes Naked

by Jerry Stahl

About this title: Jerry Stahl, author of scabrous memoirs of drug and sex addiction, tries his hand at the police procedural in this tale of a madcap search for compromising photos of the U.S. president. Pennsylvania detective Manny Rupert, whose ex-wife is featured in the photos, tries to beat various villains to the prize.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Plainclothes Naked used book

Plainclothes Naked

by Stahl, Jerry

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 10/2001 ISBN-13: 9780060185565 ISBN: 0060185562

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Plainclothes Naked used book

Plainclothes Naked

by Stahl, Jerry

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1ST, Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 10/2001 ISBN-13: 9780060185565 ISBN: 0060185562

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Plainclothes Naked used book

Plainclothes Naked

by Stahl, Jerry

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 10/2001 ISBN-13: 9780060185565 ISBN: 0060185562

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Plainclothes Naked used book

Plainclothes Naked

by Stahl, Jerry

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 10/2001 ISBN-13: 9780060185565 ISBN: 0060185562

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Plainclothes Naked used book

Plainclothes Naked

by Stahl, Jerry

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 10/2001 ISBN-13: 9780060185565 ISBN: 0060185562

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Plainclothes Naked used book

Plainclothes Naked

by Stahl, Jerry

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 10/2001 ISBN-13: 9780060185565 ISBN: 0060185562

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Plainclothes Naked used book

Plainclothes Naked

by Stahl, Jerry

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 10/2001 ISBN-13: 9780060185565 ISBN: 0060185562

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Plainclothes Naked used book

Plainclothes Naked

by Stahl, Jerry

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 10/2001 ISBN-13: 9780060185565 ISBN: 0060185562

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Plainclothes Naked used book

Plainclothes Naked

by Stahl, Jerry

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 10/2001 ISBN-13: 9780060185565 ISBN: 0060185562

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Plainclothes Naked used book

Plainclothes Naked

by Stahl, Jerry

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 10/2001 ISBN-13: 9780060185565 ISBN: 0060185562

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Plainclothes Naked used book

Plainclothes Naked

by Stahl, Jerry

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 10/2001 ISBN-13: 9780060185565 ISBN: 0060185562

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Plainclothes Naked new book

Plainclothes Naked

by Jerry Stahl

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2002-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780060933531 ISBN: 0060933534

Description: New. Brand New Item_Has A Small Remainder Mark On Edge. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Plainclothes Naked used book

Plainclothes Naked

by Jerry Stahl

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2002-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780060933531 ISBN: 0060933534

Description: Very Good. Covers clean and crisp, interior is clean and bright, binding is tight, a very nice copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Plainclothes Naked used book

Plainclothes Naked

by Jerry Stahl

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060185565 ISBN: 0060185562

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Plainclothes Naked used book

Plainclothes Naked

by Jerry Stahl

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060185565 ISBN: 0060185562

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Plainclothes Naked used book

Plainclothes Naked

by Jerry Stahl

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2002-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780060933531 ISBN: 0060933534

Description: Fair. Shelf H4. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TNT Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Plainclothes Naked used book

Plainclothes Naked

by Jerry Stahl

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060185565 ISBN: 0060185562

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Plainclothes Naked used book

Plainclothes Naked

by Jerry Stahl

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060185565 ISBN: 0060185562

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Plainclothes Naked new book

Plainclothes Naked

by Jerry Stahl

price: $2.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2002-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780060933531 ISBN: 0060933534

Description: New. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Pre-release book with plain cover and publisher stickers. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Plainclothes Naked used book

Plainclothes Naked

by Stahl, Jerry

price: $2.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780060185565 ISBN: 0060185562

Description: Fine. 0060185562. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Plainclothes Naked new book

Plainclothes Naked

by Stahl, Jerry

price: $2.94

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780060185565 ISBN: 0060185562

Description: New. 0060185562 First edition. New book. Very minor shelfwear, otherwise, Binding, Dustjacket, and Pages in excellent condition. Thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Plainclothes Naked new book

Plainclothes Naked

by Stahl, Jerry

price: $2.95

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780060185565 ISBN: 0060185562

Description: New. 0060185562 New, may have publisher mark, read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ASTRODEALS, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Plainclothes Naked new book

Plainclothes Naked

by Stahl, Jerry

price: $2.95

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780060185565 ISBN: 0060185562

Description: New. 0060185562 New, may have publisher mark, read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ASTRODEALS, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Plainclothes Naked used book

Plainclothes Naked

by Stahl, Jerry

price: $2.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060933531 ISBN: 0060933534

Description: Very Good. 0060933534 books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Plainclothes Naked new book

Plainclothes Naked

by Jerry Stahl

price: $2.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060933531 ISBN: 0060933534

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 7, 2009
By Allison, The United States

"the funniest book I have ever read"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 5, 2009
By Coki, Denver, CO

"Fun if somewhat disturbing (poor Puppy!!!) Reminiscent of Hiaasen and Leonard with the quirky characters and coincidental action . . . if they smoked a lot of crack. Not for the easily shocked but I will be reading more."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 8, 2009
By Keith, Santa Fe, NM

"One of the funniest books I have ever read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 2, 2009
By Kristin, Sacramento, CA

"i love jerry stahl, he is one of a kind and so was this book. a wonderful mix of sex, deep conversation, trannys, crack-heads, george w's ballsack, political intrigue, dead dogs, dean martin jokes and so many other things. FABULOUS!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Plainclothes Naked by Jerry Stahl

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.