About this title: This collection from the independent-minded radio host and newspaper columnist deals with personalities and issues in the news--such as O. J. Simpson, Bill Clinton, affirmative action, and capital punishment--as well as insights drawn from Hamblin's everyday experience, such as visiting a newly-born grandchild. All provide jumping off points for the author's plainly-spoken insights.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First edition. 1st Touchstone ed & 1st printing on # line
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Touchstone
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780684865560ISBN:0684865564
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Fine condition, just some lslight edgewear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. ****** 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 printed on # line ********* read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780684807560ISBN:0684807564
Description: Very good in fine dust jacket. Very Good ++++ Condition. Daily Shipping! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. Topics 1975-; 1993-; African-American; African-American Studies; Anthropology; Cultural; Ethnic Studies; Non-Fiction; Social conditions; Social Science; United States read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1999-06-18
ISBN-13:9780684807560ISBN:0684807564
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. VG+/VG+, no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780684807560ISBN:0684807564
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780684807560ISBN:0684807564
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Description: New. SOFTCOVER. Near BRAND NEW Condition Copy! Never Owned, Read or Used. Slight page tonning only. NO names, writing, underlining, highlighting, bookplates, notations, tears, store stickers, price stickers, creases, prior owner names, etc. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780684807560ISBN:0684807564
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date of Publication: 1999 Binding: Hard Cover Edition: First Edition Condition: Very Good, Bumped Corner/Very Good, Lt Edge Wear Description: 0684807564. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.