» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Plain Talk and Common Sense from the Black Avenger

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Plain Talk and Common Sense from the Black Avenger

by Ken Hamblin

About this title: This collection from the independent-minded radio host and newspaper columnist deals with personalities and issues in the news--such as O. J. Simpson, Bill Clinton, affirmative action, and capital punishment--as well as insights drawn from Hamblin's everyday experience, such as visiting a newly-born grandchild. All provide jumping off points for the author's plainly-spoken insights.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Plain Talk and Common Sense From the Black Avenger used book

Plain Talk and Common Sense From the Black Avenger

by Hamblin, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 06/1999 ISBN-13: 9780684807560 ISBN: 0684807564

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Plain Talk and Common Sense from the Black Avenger used book

Plain Talk and Common Sense from the Black Avenger

by Hamblin, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st Touchstone ed & 1st printing on # line Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684865560 ISBN: 0684865564

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Fine condition, just some lslight edgewear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. ****** 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 printed on # line ********* read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Mind, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Plain Talk and Common Sense From the Black Avenger used book

Plain Talk and Common Sense From the Black Avenger

by Hamblin, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684807560 ISBN: 0684807564

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. New never read-has a remainder mark-dust jacket shows very little shelfwera. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Becky's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Plain Talk and Common Sense from the Black Avenger used book

Plain Talk and Common Sense from the Black Avenger

by Hamblin, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684807560 ISBN: 0684807564

Description: Very good in fine dust jacket. Very Good ++++ Condition. Daily Shipping! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. Topics 1975-; 1993-; African-American; African-American Studies; Anthropology; Cultural; Ethnic Studies; Non-Fiction; Social conditions; Social Science; United States read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4you, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Plain Talk and Common Sense From the Black Avenger used book

Plain Talk and Common Sense From the Black Avenger

by Hamblin, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper back Publisher: Touchstone / Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684865560 ISBN: 0684865564

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Plain Talk and Common Sense From the Black Avenger used book

Plain Talk and Common Sense From the Black Avenger

by Ken Hamblin

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999-06-18 ISBN-13: 9780684807560 ISBN: 0684807564

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. VG+/VG+, no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Plain Talk and Common Sense From the Black Avenger used book

Plain Talk and Common Sense From the Black Avenger

by Hamblin, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2000-07-12 ISBN-13: 9780684865560 ISBN: 0684865564

Description: Good. 0684865564 Thank you for looking at bookhaven1. Ships from PA. Hardcover books may have missing or torn Dust Jackets. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Plain Talk and Common Sense From the Black Avenger used book

Plain Talk and Common Sense From the Black Avenger

by Ken Hamblin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684807560 ISBN: 0684807564

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Plain Talk and Common Sense From the Black Avenger used book

Plain Talk and Common Sense From the Black Avenger

by Ken Hamblin

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684807560 ISBN: 0684807564

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Plain Talk and Common Sense From the Black Avenger used book

Plain Talk and Common Sense From the Black Avenger

by Ken Hamblin

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684807560 ISBN: 0684807564

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Plain Talk and Common Sense From the Black Avenger used book

Plain Talk and Common Sense From the Black Avenger

by Ken Hamblin

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2000-07-12 ISBN-13: 9780684865560 ISBN: 0684865564

Description: Very Good. Softcover book in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Plus, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Plain Talk and Common Sense From the Black Avenger used book

Plain Talk and Common Sense From the Black Avenger

by Ken Hamblin

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684807560 ISBN: 0684807564

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Simon & Schuster Pub Date: 6/18/1999 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 288. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Plain Talk and Common Sense From the Black Avenger used book

Plain Talk and Common Sense From the Black Avenger

by Ken Hamblin

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684865560 ISBN: 0684865564

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Plain Talk and Common Sense From the Black Avenger used book

Plain Talk and Common Sense From the Black Avenger

by Ken Hamblin

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684807560 ISBN: 0684807564

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Plain Talk and Common Sense From the Black Avenger used book

Plain Talk and Common Sense From the Black Avenger

by Ken Hamblin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684807560 ISBN: 0684807564

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Plain Talk and Common Sense from the Black Avenger used book

Plain Talk and Common Sense from the Black Avenger

by Hamblin, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684865560 ISBN: 0684865564

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Plain Talk and Common Sense from the Black Avenger used book

Plain Talk and Common Sense from the Black Avenger

by Hamblin, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684865560 ISBN: 0684865564

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Plain Talk and Common Sense From the Black Avenger used book

Plain Talk and Common Sense From the Black Avenger

by Ken Hamblin

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684807560 ISBN: 0684807564

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Plain Talk and Common Sense From the Black Avenger used book

Plain Talk and Common Sense From the Black Avenger

by Ken Hamblin

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684807560 ISBN: 0684807564

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Plain Talk and Common Sense From the Black Avenger used book

Plain Talk and Common Sense From the Black Avenger

by Ken Hamblin

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684865560 ISBN: 0684865564

Description: VERY GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Plain Talk and Common Sense From the Black Avenger used book

Plain Talk and Common Sense From the Black Avenger

by Ken Hamblin

price: $2.48

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2000-07-12 ISBN-13: 9780684865560 ISBN: 0684865564

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Plain Talk and Common Sense From the Black Avenger used book

Plain Talk and Common Sense From the Black Avenger

by Hamblin, Ken

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780684865560 ISBN: 0684865564

Description: Fine. 0684865564. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Plain Talk and Common Sense From the Black Avenger used book

Plain Talk and Common Sense From the Black Avenger

by Hamblin, Ken

price: $2.79

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684807560 ISBN: 0684807564

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Plain Talk and Common Sense From the Black Avenger new book

Plain Talk and Common Sense From the Black Avenger

by Hamblin, Ken

price: $3.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780684865560 ISBN: 0684865564

Description: New. SOFTCOVER. Near BRAND NEW Condition Copy! Never Owned, Read or Used. Slight page tonning only. NO names, writing, underlining, highlighting, bookplates, notations, tears, store stickers, price stickers, creases, prior owner names, etc. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books2Please, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Plain Talk and Common Sense From the Black Avenger used book

Plain Talk and Common Sense From the Black Avenger

by Ken Hamblin

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684807560 ISBN: 0684807564

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date of Publication: 1999 Binding: Hard Cover Edition: First Edition Condition: Very Good, Bumped Corner/Very Good, Lt Edge Wear Description: 0684807564. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.