Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: "Plain Tales From the Hills" is a classic collection of short stories by Rudyard Kipling. Contained here in this volume are the following tales: Lispeth, Three and-an Extra, Thrown Away, Miss Youghal's Sais, 'Yoked with an Unbeliever', False Dawn, The Rescue of Pluffles, Cupid's Arrows, The Three Musketeers, His Chance in Life, Watches of the Night, The Other Man, Consequences, The Conversion of Aurelian McGoggin, The Taking of Lungtungpen, A Germ-Destroyer, Kidnapped, The Arrest of Lieutenant Golightly, In the House of Suddhoo, His Wedded Wife, The Broken Link Handicap, Beyond the Pale, In ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Plain Tales from the Hills
| Page 1 of 20 |
|
|
Plain Tales From the Hills
by
Kipling, Rudyard
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781432607807
ISBN: 1432607804
Description: Fair Good, Reading copy. read more
|
|
Plain Tales From the Hills, 1886-1887: Soldiers Three, and Other Stories (the Mandalay Edition of the Works of Rudyard Kipling)
by
Rudyard Kipling
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1925. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover is just beginning to separate from binding. read more
|
|
Plain Tales From the Hills
by
Rudyard Kipling
Description: Library bound. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. No Pub. date indicated. Book appears to be from the 1930-1950's. Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
Plain Tales From the Hills
by
Rudyard Kipling
Description: Library bound. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more
|
|
Plain Tales From the Hills (World's Classics) By Kipling, Rudyard; Rutherford
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780192816528
ISBN: 0192816527
Description: Very good Clean crisp copy, light shelf wear, no spine wear, pages are clean and unmarked. No remainder mark. Trade paperback. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Voorhees Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Plain Tales From the Hills and Other Stories
by
Rudyard Kipling
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1938. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. book has slight rubbing of spine and edges of cover. read more
|
|
Plain Tales From the Hills
by
Rudyard Kipling
Description: Library bound. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. read more
|
|
Plain Tales From the Hills
by
Rudyard Kipling
Description: Library bound. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more
|
|
Plain Tales From the Hills (World's Classics) By Kipling, Rudyard; Rutherford
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780192816528
ISBN: 0192816527
Description: Very good Clean crisp copy, light shelf wear, no spine wear, pages are clean and unmarked. No remainder mark. Oxford University Press, paperback. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Voorhees Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Plain Tales From the Hills
by
Rudyard Kipling
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780333031735
ISBN: 0333031733
Description: 1965. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more
|
|
Plain Tales From the Hills (World's Classics) [Paperback] By Kipling, Rudyard
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780192816528
ISBN: 0192816527
Description: Very good Clean crisp copy, light shelf wear, no spine wear, pages are clean and unmarked. No remainder mark. Oxford University Press, paperback. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Voorhees Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Plain Tales From the Hills
by
Kipling, Rudyard
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: P.F. Collier & Son
Description: Acceptable. -No Date--356 pgs. Interior-Significant signs of aging w/ separation at the inside-front. The boards have normal signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
|
Plain Tales From the Hills
by
Kipling, Rudyard
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: A. L. Burt Company, Publishers
Description: Good. Ex-Library---Interior is nice overall. 317 pages. Ex-library. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
|
Plain Tales From the Hills
by
Kipling, Rudyard
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Books, Inc
Description: Good. -No Date--No Jacket. Good + 12mo-over 6 3/4"-7 3/4" tall 254 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The boards have only light signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: read more
|
|
Plain Tales From the Hills
by
Kipling, Rudyard
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: A. L. Burt Company
Description: Good. -No Date--No Jacket. Good 12mo-over 6 3/4"-7 3/4" tall 317 pgs. Interior-Normal signs of aging w/ cracking. The boards have normal signs of aging as well. -Publish Place: New York-Size: read more
|
|
Plain Tales From the Hills
by
Kipling, Rudyard
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: A L Burt
Description: Good. -Reprint--317 pgs Interior-Nice overall condition with light cracking. Cover has only light signs of wear. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more
|
|
Plain Tales From the Hills (the World's Popular Classics)
by
Kipling, Rudyard
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Books, Inc.
Description: Good with no dust jacket. 252 clean, tight pgs, tanned w/age. No date indicated, would guess this to be from the 1940's or 50's. Art-Type Edition. Blue covers show moderate shelf wear. Soiled pg edges. read more
|
|
Plain Tales From the Hills
by
Kipling, Rudyard
Edition: TP-1898 = CR-1898 REPRINTED-3rd ED
Publisher: MACMILLAN = LONDON
Description: GOOD. sm8vo NO DJ 310pgs FICTION read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lee Blatt,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Plain Tales From the Hills
by
Rudyard Kipling
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: A. L. Burt Company
Description: Fair. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Cover and pages clean. some edge/corner wear. binding secure. front hinge broken. ex school text book, insignia inside. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
K & H Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Plain Tales From the Hills
by
Rudyard Kipling, With Howard Mueller
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: THE FOUNTAIN PRESS
Date Published: 1965
Description: Good. NO DJ., PAGES, WHITE, COVER PAGES AND END PAPER 1 1/4 INCH TAN SPOT. MILD BOARD WEAR, RED PAPER OVER BOARDS, CLASSIC. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
CAMERON BOOKS,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Plain Tales From the Hills
by
Kipling, Rudyard
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Arcadia House NY 1950
Date Published: 1950
Description: Very Good/No DJ. Reprint Ed VG/no dj 241 pgs., Green binding with gold trim on the spine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookhawk,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Plain Tales From the Hills
by
Kipling, Rudyard
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Doubleday NY 1911
Description: Very Good-/No DJ. Reprint Ed VG-324 pgs. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookhawk,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Plain Tales From the Hills (Oxford World's Classics)
by
Kipling, Rudyard
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 11/15/2001
ISBN-13: 9780192835710
ISBN: 0192835718
Description: Very Good. 0192835718 Clean, unmarked pages! Unused overstock copy with moderate wear to its edges/cover from shelving. May have a remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Outpost,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Plain Tales From the Hills [Paperback] By Kipling, Rudyard
by
Rudyard Kipling
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd
Date Published: 1999-12
ISBN-13: 9781853260544
ISBN: 1853260541
Description: Like New. Minor cover wear. UNREAD copy. No marks. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mad Owl Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Plain Tales From the Hills
by
Rudyard Kipling
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. NO PUBLIGHING DATE GIVEN. Some rubbing on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Looks to be in the 1920's. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=5149578&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
|