» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Plain Folk of the Old South

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: First published in 1949, Frank Lawrence Owsleys PLAIN FOLK OF THE OLD SOUTH refutes the popular myth that the antebellum South contained only three classes: planters, poor whites, and slaves. Owsley draws on a wide range of source materials to accurately reconstruct the prewar Souths large and significant middle class. He follows the history of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Plain Folk of the Old South

by Owsley, Frank Lawrence

price: $3.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Quadrangle Date Published: 1965

Description: Pages tanned o/w good Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Junius Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Plain Folk of the Old South

by Owsley, Frank Lawrence

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Quadrangle, Chicago Date Published: 1965

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. 235 pps. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Plain Folk of the Old South used book

Plain Folk of the Old South

by Owsley, Frank Lawrence,

price: $14.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780807110638 ISBN: 0807110639

Description: Reader copy. 1965 Quadrangle Paperback printing; approx. 25% of all text pages have pen underlining and margin marks, cove edge and corner wear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ciccolella (tonyc704), VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Plain Folk of the Old South used book

Plain Folk of the Old South

by Owsley, Frank Lawrence

price: $14.83

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Louisiana State Univ Pr, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780807110638 ISBN: 0807110639

Description: Like New. Softcover with pages that are clean and unmarked. Cover and edging show minor shelfwear from storage. Ink mark on edging. Stamp on inside cover page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Plain Folk of the Old South (Walter Lynwood Fleming Lectures in Southern History)

by Frank Lawrence Owsley

price: $17.52

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807110621 ISBN: 0807110620

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Plain Folk of the Old South used book

Plain Folk of the Old South

by Owsley, Frank Lawrence, Jr., and McWhiney, Grady (Designer)

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780807110638 ISBN: 0807110639

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. 8vo softcover. Fine condition softcover is clean inside and out with a cover that shines. No creases. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Georgia L. Uremovic, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Plain Folk of the Old South

by Frank L. Owsley

price: $23.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Quadrangle Books Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. No folded pages or writing. Softcover. Some cover wear, including rubbing & edgewear, plus light spotting and creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Plain Folk of the Old South new book

Plain Folk of the Old South

by Owsley, Frank Lawrence, Jr., and McWhiney, Grady (Designer)

price: $27.54

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780807110638 ISBN: 0807110639

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Plain Folk of the Old South new book

Plain Folk of the Old South

by Owsley, Frank Lawrence, and Boles, John B (Introduction by)

price: $27.54

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780807133422 ISBN: 0807133426

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 235 p. Contains: Illustrations. Walter Lynwood Fleming Lectures in Southern History. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Plain Folk of the Old South

by Frank Lawrence Owsley

price: $36.37

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780006638278 ISBN: 0006638279

Description: Good. 8vo. Cloth Hardcover, 1949. The usual ex-library treatments are present. xxi + 235 pages, bound in maroon cloth with gold lettering on spine. Hinges are strong. The textblock is tight and square, and the pages are clean and intact. Includes six (VI) maps. Slight edgewear. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectible section at Better World Books. Join the more than 4 million customers who have supported global literacy with their book purchases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Plain Folk of the Old South

by Frank Owsley

price: $99.95

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LSU Press, Baton Rouge Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING....hardcover edition w/ dustjacket...nice clean copy WITH BRODART DUSTJACKET COVER INCLUDED....D.J. slightly bumped...BEAUTIFUL COPY....this is NOT an ex library copy.....south, history, case. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Savage Bookseller, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Plain Folk of the Old South

by Owsley, Frank Lawrence

price: $150.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Brown cloth with gilt spine titles; light wear to edge. Black and white illustrated jacket with edge wear, now protected by clear mylar cover. Interior is clean and unmarked; 235 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Plain Folk of the Old South used book

Plain Folk of the Old South

by Owsley, Frank Lawrence, Jr

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780807110638 ISBN: 0807110639

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Plain Folk of the Old South used book

Plain Folk of the Old South

by Frank Lawrence, Jr. Owsley

price: $24.35

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 01 October, 1982 ISBN-13: 9780807110638 ISBN: 0807110639

Description: Good. 0807110639. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Plain Folk of the Old South new book

Plain Folk of the Old South

by Owsley, Frank Lawrence, Jr. And McWhiney

price: $24.81

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: LOUISIANA STATE UNIV PR Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780807110638 ISBN: 0807110639

Description: New. This was the first book to systematically lay to rest the myth of the antebellum South's division into three classes-planters, poor whites, and slaves. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Plain Folk of the Old South new book

Plain Folk of the Old South

by Owsley, Frank Lawrence And Boles, John B

price: $26.63

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated Binding: Paperback Publisher: LOUISIANA STATE UNIV PR Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780807133422 ISBN: 0807133426

Description: New. First published in 1949, Frank Lawrence Owsleys PLAIN FOLK OF THE OLD SOUTH refutes the popular myth that the antebellum South contained only three classes: planters, poor whites, and slaves. Owsley draws on a wide range of source materials to accura... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Plain Folk of the Old South new book

Plain Folk of the Old South

by Frank Lawrence, Jr. Owsley

price: $27.14

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780807110638 ISBN: 0807110639

Description: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Colloquium Bookstore, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Plain Folk of the Old South new book

Plain Folk of the Old South

by Frank Lawrence Owsley

price: $28.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807133422 ISBN: 0807133426

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Plain Folk of the Old South new book

Plain Folk of the Old South

by Frank Lawrence, Owsley

price: $30.81

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780807110638 ISBN: 0807110639

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Plain Folk of the Old South (Walter Lynwood Fleming Lectures in Southern History) new book

Plain Folk of the Old South (Walter Lynwood Fleming Lectures in Southern History)

by Frank Lawrence Owsley

price: $31.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780807133422 ISBN: 0807133426

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Plain Folk of the Old South

by Owsley, Frank Lawrence

price: $200.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1949

Description: Very good+ in very good+ d.j. First edition. Very scarce title in first edition with d.j. This is a nice clean copy, the spine is solid, The text is clean and pages are not torn or dirty. We provide fast and reliable shipping service. We started to sell on the internet in 1998. We ship from California. All our books are guaranteed. White on black. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: valleybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Plain Folk of the Old South used book

Plain Folk of the Old South

by Owsley, Frank Lawrence

price: $17.90

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780807133422 ISBN: 0807133426

Description: Fine. PAGES APPEAR CLEAN. Excellent Customer Service. We ship every business day from New Orleans. No Hassle Returns Policy! ~DRW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Chimes Book Exchange, LA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Plain Folk of the Old South

by Owsley, Frank Lawrence

price: $69.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Louisiana Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. Maroon cloth boards with gilt spine lettering that is slightly faded. Boards show some soiling rubbing. Head/heel of spine slightly bumped. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Interior pages clean and tight. No markings. Pages are lightly yellowed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hermit Hill Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Plain Folk of the Old South

by Owsley, Frank Lawrence

price: $95.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Louisiana Date Published: 1949

Description: Good in Fair dust jacket; Boards: maroon cloth, gilt titles, lightly bumped, clean. Text: clean, tight, owner ink fep. DJ: edgewear, creases, missing pieces top and bottom of spine, in clear protective wrapper. 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Book Shop, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.