» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Plague

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Plague

by Albert Camus

About this title: Camus uses the plague-stricken city of Oran as a metaphor for Occupied France. This novel illustrates the paradox that from evil may come happiness, as well as the idea that only when faced with dire circumstances is humanity capable of finding existential purpose, fraternal affection, and the capacity for courage.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 18   change currency
sort by
used book

The Plague

by Camus, Albert

price: $20.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. 278 p. 19 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Plague

by Camus, Albert

price: $50.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Plague

by Camus, Albert

price: $1.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Modern Library

Description: Fair. B0006ARLII WELL USED, but fully functional and legible. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Plague (Twentieth Century Classics) used book

Plague (Twentieth Century Classics)

by Albert Camus

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Putnam~trade Date Published: 1992-11 ISBN-13: 9780140180206 ISBN: 0140180206

Description: Fair. Paperback. Cover shows moderate wear to edges, minor spine creasing. Front cover has large vertical crease. Back cover has price sticker and bottom corner is creased. Pages are lightly sunned to edges, no markings. Few dog-ears. Binding is good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The eSeller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Plague

by Albert Camus

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw Hill Text Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780394309699 ISBN: 0394309693

Description: A good reading copy only. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Plague (Modern Library Editions Ml 109)

by Albert Camus

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Modern Library Date Published: 1948

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Plague used book

The Plague

by Albert Camus

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages ISBN-13: 9780075536499 ISBN: 0075536498

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Plague

by Albert Camus

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books ISBN-13: 9780140014723 ISBN: 0140014721

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Plague

by Albert Camus

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books ISBN-13: 9780140014723 ISBN: 0140014721

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The plague.

by Camus, Albert

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin ISBN-13: 9780140014723 ISBN: 0140014721

Description: Good. Penguin modern classics.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Plague used book

The Plague

by Albert Camus

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780075536499 ISBN: 0075536498

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Plague

by Camus, Albert

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Modern Library Date Published: 1948

Description: Fair. The story of how rats started dying in Oran, an Algerian town--a plague infected the town and the interplay and reaction of the townspeople who were quaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookshop Baltimore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Plague (Time Reading Program)

by Albert Camus

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Time Incorporated Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. Xlibrary book missing back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Plague

by Camus, Albert, and Gilbert, Stuart

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Modern Library College Editions

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Underlining present. 278 p. Translation of La peste. First published in this edition 1948. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: hojbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The plague.

by Camus, Albert

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin ISBN-13: 9780140014723 ISBN: 0140014721

Description: Good. Penguin modern classics.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The plague.

by Camus, Albert

price: $2.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. pages intact, binding somewhat loose, some staining on cover, small rip on top of binding, slight wear on corners, few pencil writing on last page. Text in English, French. 278 p. 19 cm. The Modern library of the world's best books [169].. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tidal Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Plague

by Albert Camus

price: $2.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Modern Library, 1948 Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, NO DJ. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The plague

by Camus, Albert, and Gilbert, Stuart

price: $3.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Very clean copy without any marks inside. Just scuffs and wear to front and back covers. Text in English, French. v, 278 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fetching Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Plague (Time Reading Program)

by Albert Camus; Translator-Stuart Gilbert

price: $3.30

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Time Inc Date Published: 1962-01-01

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Cover has moderate shelf, edge and corner wear. Corner is bumped. Pages are clean. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LBE Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Plague

by Camus, Albert

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Modern Library Date Published: 1948

Description: Very Good + to Near Fine. No Jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Light wear, no DJ, PO gift inscription FFEP. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Plague (Translated From the French By Stuart Gilbert)

by Camus, Albert

price: $3.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1947

Description: Acceptable. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Book shows moderate to heavy wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ boards scuffed and stained; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped/ spine heavily rubbed/ page edges yellowed and slightly soiled/ several page tips creased or torn/ good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The plague.

by Camus, Albert

price: $3.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Special ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Time Inc., New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. front cover taped to spine, owner's name on flyleaf, page blocks slightly soiled; text complete. xiii, 269 p. 20 cm. Translation of La peste. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Plague

by Camus, Albert

price: $3.53

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Modern Library

Description: Good. B000KRLVEW READY TO SHIP! -Some writing or highlighting. Still a very readable copy! Cover shows some wear. From a Pet-free, Smoke-free warehouse. We ship to APO, FPO & Internationally. Ships within 24 to 48 hours. All items are wrapped securely to protect during shipping. Questions? Please email us and we'll be happy to assist you. Check our feedback and buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TJ Collectible Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Plague used book

The Plague

by Camus, Albert

price: $3.70

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Modern Classics ISBN-13: 9780140014723 ISBN: 0140014721

Description: [0-14-001472-1] 1977, 18th printing. (Mass market paperback)...Good.......Highlighting of text....(Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The plague

by Camus, Albert, and Gilbert, Stuart

price: $3.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: A. A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. minor markings. Text in English, French. v, 278 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: mayflower526, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 18: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 24, 2009
By Anna, The United States

"This is honestly the single greatest book I've ever read.
It's a slow and flawless build-up to a chilling final paragraph that left me stunned for hours after I finished the novel.

I could read it hundreds of times and never grow tired of it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 15, 2009
By Julia, Washington, DC

"Wasn't blown away by this one. It takes a look at how a society reacts to suddenly facing its collective mortality. It's framed as a completely objective account, and though there are a few poignant moments, Camus doesn't provide enough personal connection with the characters to make the story compelling. I expected the book to be horrifying, and I was left lukewarm. Notable, though, that Camus seems to have a fairly optimistic view of people's capacity to work together for the common good (a surprise, to me). If you're looking for good Camus, stick with The Stranger..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 7, 2008
By Kassi, Conway, AR

"A sensitively written piece of literature examining the strength and weaknesses of the human spirit and ultimately a study in humanity. Bound together by a common tragedy (the plague itself), the reader sees through the eyes of an array of characters, each with their own philosophies and convictions and ways of handling the stress that the plague brings upon the town. This is a philosophical tale sure to leave the reader with much to think on upon its conclusion.

I enjoyed this book, found the language very colorful and vivid, and paused a few times to jot down quotes. I believe this to be a book that anyone interested in sociological studies, psychology, ethics, and humanities would be interested in. Not to mention that this is a must-read for lovers of the existential Camus."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 20, 2008
By Rachel, Orem, UT

"It is difficult to see why "The Stranger" seems to be such a far more common requirement in high school and college than the vastly superior "The Plague;" the latter does such a better job of illustrating Camus' philosophy on the human condition (call it existentialism if you must) and is much more poignant in its descriptions of love, decency, and freedom. Despite the seemingly oppressive subject matter, Camus manages to convey tenderness without being overly sentimental, and showcases reality without being grotesque; overall he displays a much higher belief in human goodness than you might think. Definitely a worthwhile read for anyone."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Plague by Albert Camus

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.