About this title: Camus uses the plague-stricken city of Oran as a metaphor for Occupied France. This novel illustrates the paradox that from evil may come happiness, as well as the idea that only when faced with dire circumstances is humanity capable of finding existential purpose, fraternal affection, and the capacity for courage.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Putnam~trade
Date Published: 1992-11
ISBN-13:9780140180206ISBN:0140180206
Description: Fair. Paperback. Cover shows moderate wear to edges, minor spine creasing. Front cover has large vertical crease. Back cover has price sticker and bottom corner is creased. Pages are lightly sunned to edges, no markings. Few dog-ears. Binding is good. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The Modern Library
Date Published: 1948
Description: Fair. The story of how rats started dying in Oran, an Algerian town--a plague infected the town and the interplay and reaction of the townspeople who were quaranteed. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Modern Library College Editions
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Underlining present. 278 p. Translation of La peste. First published in this edition 1948. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library, New York
Date Published: 1948
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. pages intact, binding somewhat loose, some staining on cover, small rip on top of binding, slight wear on corners, few pencil writing on last page. Text in English, French. 278 p. 19 cm. The Modern library of the world's best books [169].. read more
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: A. A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1968
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Very clean copy without any marks inside. Just scuffs and wear to front and back covers. Text in English, French. v, 278 p. 22 cm. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Time Inc
Date Published: 1962-01-01
Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Cover has moderate shelf, edge and corner wear. Corner is bumped. Pages are clean. Binding is tight. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library, New York
Date Published: 1947
Description: Acceptable. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Book shows moderate to heavy wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ boards scuffed and stained; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped/ spine heavily rubbed/ page edges yellowed and slightly soiled/ several page tips creased or torn/ good reading copy. read more
Edition: Special ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Time Inc., New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. front cover taped to spine, owner's name on flyleaf, page blocks slightly soiled; text complete. xiii, 269 p. 20 cm. Translation of La peste. read more
Description: Good. B000KRLVEW READY TO SHIP! -Some writing or highlighting. Still a very readable copy! Cover shows some wear. From a Pet-free, Smoke-free warehouse. We ship to APO, FPO & Internationally. Ships within 24 to 48 hours. All items are wrapped securely to protect during shipping. Questions? Please email us and we'll be happy to assist you. Check our feedback and buy with confidence! read more
"This is honestly the single greatest book I've ever read. It's a slow and flawless build-up to a chilling final paragraph that left me stunned for hours after I finished the novel.
I could read it hundreds of times and never grow tired of it."
"Wasn't blown away by this one. It takes a look at how a society reacts to suddenly facing its collective mortality. It's framed as a completely objective account, and though there are a few poignant moments, Camus doesn't provide enough personal connection with the characters to make the story compelling. I expected the book to be horrifying, and I was left lukewarm. Notable, though, that Camus seems to have a fairly optimistic view of people's capacity to work together for the common good (a surprise, to me). If you're looking for good Camus, stick with The Stranger..."
"A sensitively written piece of literature examining the strength and weaknesses of the human spirit and ultimately a study in humanity. Bound together by a common tragedy (the plague itself), the reader sees through the eyes of an array of characters, each with their own philosophies and convictions and ways of handling the stress that the plague brings upon the town. This is a philosophical tale sure to leave the reader with much to think on upon its conclusion.
I enjoyed this book, found the language very colorful and vivid, and paused a few times to jot down quotes. I believe this to be a book that anyone interested in sociological studies, psychology, ethics, and humanities would be interested in. Not to mention that this is a must-read for lovers of the existential Camus."
"It is difficult to see why "The Stranger" seems to be such a far more common requirement in high school and college than the vastly superior "The Plague;" the latter does such a better job of illustrating Camus' philosophy on the human condition (call it existentialism if you must) and is much more poignant in its descriptions of love, decency, and freedom. Despite the seemingly oppressive subject matter, Camus manages to convey tenderness without being overly sentimental, and showcases reality without being grotesque; overall he displays a much higher belief in human goodness than you might think. Definitely a worthwhile read for anyone."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.