New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Place of My Own: The Education of an Amateur Builder

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Place of My Own: The Education of an Amateur Builder

by Michael Pollan

About this title: Michael Pollan, writer and gardener, builds himself a writing studio behind his house and chronicles the project in detail--with digressions on Roman architecture, Thoreau, and Frank Lloyd Wright, among other things.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Place of My Own: , a: the Education of an Amateur Builder used book

Place of My Own: , a: the Education of an Amateur Builder

by Michael Pollan

price: $7.22

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679415329 ISBN: 0679415327

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Slight Water Damage. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Place of My Own, the Education of an Amateur Builder used book

A Place of My Own, the Education of an Amateur Builder

by Michael Pollan

price: $12.50

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679415329 ISBN: 0679415327

Description: NF in VG+ DJ. 6 1/2 x 9 1/2 in. HB, 320 pp. A near fine copy with lightly bumped spine ends in a very good-plus jacket with bumping on top edge. 1.5 lbs. Two-and-a-half year journey of discovery as author weaves the day-to-day work of designing & building a small, wood-frame hut with reflections on everything from the power of place to shape our lives to what constitutes 'real' work in our technological society. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PageTurners, Inc., AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Place of My Own: The Education of an Amateur Builder used book

A Place of My Own: The Education of an Amateur Builder

by Pollan, Michael

price: $13.00

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679415329 ISBN: 0679415327

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. Spine straight, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, prev owner embossed initials, very slight shelf wear. 320 numbered pgs. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Photos or other information on this item available by e-mail. Daily responses to orders/e-mail. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Place of My Own: the Education of an Amateur Builder used book

A Place of My Own: the Education of an Amateur Builder

by Pollan, Michael

price: $14.03

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: C1997 ISBN-13: 9780679415329 ISBN: 0679415327

Description: 0679415327. Very good+ except a neatly lettered pastedown name and our library. Near fine dust jacket, minimal wear.; 320 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Place of My Own: , a: the Education of an Amateur Builder used book

Place of My Own: , a: the Education of an Amateur Builder

by Pollan, Michael

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679415329 ISBN: 0679415327

Description: Fine. 0679415327 Hardcover, First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paul Jaffe, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Place of My Own the Education of an Amateur Builder used book

Place of My Own the Education of an Amateur Builder

by Pollan, Michael

price: $20.00

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Random House, 1997, number line: 24689753, first edition ISBN-13: 9780679415329 ISBN: 0679415327

Description: ISBN 0-679-41532-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in. ); 320pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chisholm Trail Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Place of My Own

by Pollan, Michael

price: $24.50

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC ISBN-13: 9780747533979 ISBN: 0747533970

Description: Very Good. 0747533970 First edition. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Place of My Own [Hardcover] By Pollan, Michael

by Michael Pollan

price: $33.67

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury, 1997 Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780747533979 ISBN: 0747533970

Description: Very Good. Excellent hardcover book with very nice dustjacket. We process orders quickly. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fasterbooks 123, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Place of My Own

by Michael Pollan

price: $61.90

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780747533979 ISBN: 0747533970

Description: Very Good in very good with very mild wear at jacket. First Edition. Very good First Edition hardcover in very good DJ. The pages are toned, as is often the case with this book. Otherwise it is a splendid copy-unmarked, bright and clean-binding tight and square. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Place of My Own the Education of an Amateur Builder

by Pollan, Michael

price: $15.00

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Not First Binding: Cloth Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1997

Description: Illus. In B And W. Near Fine / Near Fine Dj. Writer Decides To Build A Small House In The Woods. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McMeans Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

A Place of My Own: the Education of an Amateur Builder By Pollan, Michael used book

A Place of My Own: the Education of an Amateur Builder By Pollan, Michael

by Michael Pollan

price: $15.90

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1997-03-04 ISBN-13: 9780679415329 ISBN: 0679415327

Description: Like New. LG HBB dj tiny wear 8/28 A. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cat Starr Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

A Place of My Own: the Education of an Amateur Builder used book

A Place of My Own: the Education of an Amateur Builder

by Pollan, Michael

price: $16.25

Ships from IA, USA

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House, Incorporated, New York, Ny, U. S. A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679415329 ISBN: 0679415327

Description: F/F. 0679415327. 12337. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Slightly Read Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Place of My Own the Education of an Amateur Builder

by Pollan, Michael

price: $16.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover| Third Printing Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1997

Description: VG+/VG+ 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Place of My Own: the Education of an Amateur Builder, By Pollan used book

Place of My Own: the Education of an Amateur Builder, By Pollan

by Pollan, Michael

price: $18.55

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679415329 ISBN: 0679415327

Description: Hardcover. Good Used. Missing Dust Jacket/Frayed Corners. SKU: 13659444 All orders shipped within 24 hours. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780679415329. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

A Place of My Own: the Education of an Amateur Builder used book

A Place of My Own: the Education of an Amateur Builder

by Pollan, Michael

price: $19.75

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679415329 ISBN: 0679415327

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo. Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

A Place of My Own the Education of an Amateur Builder used book

A Place of My Own the Education of an Amateur Builder

by Pollan, Michael

price: $20.00

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679415329 ISBN: 0679415327

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0679415327. Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Inklings Bookshop, VA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

A Place of My Own: the Education of an Amateur Builder used book

A Place of My Own: the Education of an Amateur Builder

by Pollan, Michael

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679415329 ISBN: 0679415327

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library VERY GOOD: Stated First Edition. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. A4. CARPENTRY BUILDING WOODEN DO IT, AMATEUR BULDERS. Former library book; may show library stamps, stickers, markings, pocket insert and/or protective plastic covering. The Education of an Amateur Builder. Thousands of titles to choose from. Standard shipments arrive 7-10 business days. Priority 3-6. Dependable and friendly service. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Touchstone Books Ltd., FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

A Place of My Own: the Education of an Amateur Builder used book

A Place of My Own: the Education of an Amateur Builder

by Pollan, Michael

price: $25.00

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House Inc, N.Y. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679415329 ISBN: 0679415327

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Orange boards, has name of previous owner signed on front flyleaf, d.j. has light wear on edges. This is a book about craft and a architecture of senses for buildings rooted in nature. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Foxfire Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

A Place of My Own: the Education of an Amateur Builder used book

A Place of My Own: the Education of an Amateur Builder

by Pollan, Michael

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679415329 ISBN: 0679415327

Description: VG+ in VG+ DJ (INSCRIBED & SIGNED by AUTHOR) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

A Place of My Own: the Education of an Amateur Builder used book

A Place of My Own: the Education of an Amateur Builder

by Michael Pollan

price: $46.64

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780385319904 ISBN: 0385319908

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Place of My Own

by Michael Pollan

price: $49.30

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury, 1997 Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780747533979 ISBN: 0747533970

Description: Good. 0747533970. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Place of My Own: the Education of an Amateur Builder

by Michael Pollen

price: $50.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780747535133 ISBN: 0747535132

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Place of My Own

by Michael Pollan

price: $65.36

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury, 1997 Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780747533979 ISBN: 0747533970

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Place of My Own: , a: the Education of an Amateur Builder used book

Place of My Own: , a: the Education of an Amateur Builder

by Michael Pollan

price: $79.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679415329 ISBN: 0679415327

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. May contain minimal highlighting, inscriptions, or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good