|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
A Place of My Own: The Education of an Amateur Builder
by
Michael Pollan
About this title: Michael Pollan, writer and gardener, builds himself a writing studio behind his house and chronicles the project in detail--with digressions on Roman architecture, Thoreau, and Frank Lloyd Wright, among other things.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » A Place of My Own: The Education of an Amateur Builder
(28 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Place of My Own: , a: the Education of an Amateur Builder
by
Michael Pollan
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780679415329
ISBN: 0679415327
Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Slight Water Damage. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Place of My Own, the Education of an Amateur Builder
by
Michael Pollan
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780679415329
ISBN: 0679415327
Description: NF in VG+ DJ. 6 1/2 x 9 1/2 in. HB, 320 pp. A near fine copy with lightly bumped spine ends in a very good-plus jacket with bumping on top edge. 1.5 lbs. Two-and-a-half year journey of discovery as author weaves the day-to-day work of designing & building a small, wood-frame hut with reflections on everything from the power of place to shape our lives to what constitutes 'real' work in our technological society. read more
|
|
A Place of My Own: The Education of an Amateur Builder
by
Pollan, Michael
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780679415329
ISBN: 0679415327
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. Spine straight, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, prev owner embossed initials, very slight shelf wear. 320 numbered pgs. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Photos or other information on this item available by e-mail. Daily responses to orders/e-mail. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Check our feedback. read more
|
|
A Place of My Own: the Education of an Amateur Builder
by
Pollan, Michael
Edition: Book Club Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: C1997
ISBN-13: 9780679415329
ISBN: 0679415327
Description: 0679415327. Very good+ except a neatly lettered pastedown name and our library. Near fine dust jacket, minimal wear.; 320 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Vagabond Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Place of My Own: , a: the Education of an Amateur Builder
by
Pollan, Michael
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
ISBN-13: 9780679415329
ISBN: 0679415327
Description: Fine. 0679415327 Hardcover, First Edition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paul Jaffe,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Place of My Own the Education of an Amateur Builder
by
Pollan, Michael
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY: Random House, 1997, number line: 24689753, first edition
ISBN-13: 9780679415329
ISBN: 0679415327
Description: ISBN 0-679-41532-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in. ); 320pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. read more
|
|
A Place of My Own
by
Pollan, Michael
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC
ISBN-13: 9780747533979
ISBN: 0747533970
Description: Very Good. 0747533970 First edition. Very good. read more
|
|
A Place of My Own [Hardcover] By Pollan, Michael
by
Michael Pollan
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury, 1997
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780747533979
ISBN: 0747533970
Description: Very Good. Excellent hardcover book with very nice dustjacket. We process orders quickly. We process quickly and carefully. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fasterbooks 123,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Place of My Own
by
Michael Pollan
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780747533979
ISBN: 0747533970
Description: Very Good in very good with very mild wear at jacket. First Edition. Very good First Edition hardcover in very good DJ. The pages are toned, as is often the case with this book. Otherwise it is a splendid copy-unmarked, bright and clean-binding tight and square. read more
|
|
A Place of My Own the Education of an Amateur Builder
by
Pollan, Michael
Edition: Not First
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1997
Description: Illus. In B And W. Near Fine / Near Fine Dj. Writer Decides To Build A Small House In The Woods. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
McMeans Books,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Place of My Own: the Education of an Amateur Builder By Pollan, Michael
by
Michael Pollan
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1997-03-04
ISBN-13: 9780679415329
ISBN: 0679415327
Description: Like New. LG HBB dj tiny wear 8/28 A. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cat Starr Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Place of My Own: the Education of an Amateur Builder
by
Pollan, Michael
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Random House, Incorporated, New York, Ny, U. S. A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780679415329
ISBN: 0679415327
Description: F/F. 0679415327. 12337. read more
|
|
A Place of My Own the Education of an Amateur Builder
by
Pollan, Michael
Binding: Hardcover| Third Printing
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1997
Description: VG+/VG+ 8vo. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
SLO Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Place of My Own: the Education of an Amateur Builder, By Pollan
by
Pollan, Michael
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Inc
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780679415329
ISBN: 0679415327
Description: Hardcover. Good Used. Missing Dust Jacket/Frayed Corners. SKU: 13659444 All orders shipped within 24 hours. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780679415329. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookbyte,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Place of My Own: the Education of an Amateur Builder
by
Pollan, Michael
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780679415329
ISBN: 0679415327
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo. Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Man,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Place of My Own the Education of an Amateur Builder
by
Pollan, Michael
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780679415329
ISBN: 0679415327
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0679415327. Signed by Author. read more
|
|
A Place of My Own: the Education of an Amateur Builder
by
Pollan, Michael
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket
Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780679415329
ISBN: 0679415327
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library VERY GOOD: Stated First Edition. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. A4. CARPENTRY BUILDING WOODEN DO IT, AMATEUR BULDERS. Former library book; may show library stamps, stickers, markings, pocket insert and/or protective plastic covering. The Education of an Amateur Builder. Thousands of titles to choose from. Standard shipments arrive 7-10 business days. Priority 3-6. Dependable and friendly service. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more
|
|
A Place of My Own: the Education of an Amateur Builder
by
Pollan, Michael
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Random House Inc, N.Y.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780679415329
ISBN: 0679415327
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Orange boards, has name of previous owner signed on front flyleaf, d.j. has light wear on edges. This is a book about craft and a architecture of senses for buildings rooted in nature. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Foxfire Books,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Place of My Own: the Education of an Amateur Builder
by
Pollan, Michael
Edition: 1st printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, NY
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780679415329
ISBN: 0679415327
Description: VG+ in VG+ DJ (INSCRIBED & SIGNED by AUTHOR) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books End,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Place of My Own: the Education of an Amateur Builder
by
Michael Pollan
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Delta
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780385319904
ISBN: 0385319908
Description: Very good read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Place of My Own
by
Michael Pollan
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury, 1997
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780747533979
ISBN: 0747533970
Description: Good. 0747533970. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Found Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Place of My Own: the Education of an Amateur Builder
by
Michael Pollen
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780747535133
ISBN: 0747535132
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Greener Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Place of My Own
by
Michael Pollan
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury, 1997
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780747533979
ISBN: 0747533970
Description: Very good read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Place of My Own: , a: the Education of an Amateur Builder
by
Michael Pollan
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780679415329
ISBN: 0679415327
Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. May contain minimal highlighting, inscriptions, or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bay City Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
| | | |