About this title: One of the important historic and aesthetic records of Glen Canyon. The sheer exquisite beauty of Eliot Porter's photographs of this wilderness gorge makes this one of the loveliest books ever published. Contains the best photographs from the 1963 edition and previously unpublished photographs from Porter's archives. 80 color plates.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First Abridged Edition, First Thus
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Sierra Club/Ballantine Books, New York, NY
Date Published: 1968
Description: Near Fine in None as Issued jacket. Paperback Abridged Edition. Text/BRAND NEW & Bright. Illustrated soft cover/NF. The story of the Glen Canyon Dam that stopped the natural flow of the Colorado River at Page, Arizona. The formidable venture, begun in 1956, began blocking the River's flow in 1963; the Glen Canyon was flooded and in its place lay Lake Powell. The magnificent photos in this volume memorialize the majestic Canyon that was. read more
Edition: Abridged
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Sierra Club/ Ballantine
Date Published: 1968
Description: NR FINE. 6.5"x 9.5", 160pp. Color pictorial wraps. With 75 beautiful photographs in color by Eliot Porter, of the Glen Canyon wilderness, before it became a victim of civilization. One small spot near edge of cover, no names or notes, very clean crisp and tight. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Sierra Club
Date Published: 1968
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more
Description: Used-Acceptable in Fair jacket. Acceptable condition; DJ in fair condition; NOT an ex-library copy: clean pages; showing some shelfware and age; Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more
Description: Good. 1966 Sierra Club oversized hardcover with brodarted dust jacket (not an ex-library copy); revised edition, 2nd printing. Dust jacket has small tape marks at the inner flaps; pastedown pages starting to come away from the spine; else clean, solid and unmarked. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sierra Club
Date Published: 1963
Description: Good+, spine slightly sunned, slight rear hinge pull, mild page edge toning, light rear end paper toning from a news clipping. Solid binding, clean pages. The illustrations are fine. No jacket. Map end papers. Tall, oversize book.; Bright full-page Color Photographs.; 170 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sierra Club, San Francisco
Date Published: 1963
Description: NF/VG. Very light DJ extremity rubbing, minor soil and several small closed edge tears that are inner taped on the top and bottom of the DJ that are not visible on the exterior. Prev owner's address label on fep. Out of print.; 72 color photos; Oversized; 170 pages. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hard
Publisher: Sierra Club,, San Francisco,
Date Published: 1963
Description: Porter, Eliot. Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Illus First Edition. Hard cover in dust jacket. Published San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1963. Folio. 10" x 14". Light front edge spotting, else near fine in VG dj with a closed tear and a one inch chip to the front bottom edge, not affecting lettering. 170 pages, 72 glossy color photos. The scarce first edition. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sierra Club, San Francisco, CA
Date Published: 1963
Description: 170pp. Folio [35 cm. ] Red cloth with gilt stamped titles on front board and backstrip. Very good/Very good. Jacket shows minor overall discoloring with some chipping to corners with loss. Edited by David Brower. Photographic history that includes 72 full color plates. Discover why Pulitzer Prize winning author Wallace Stegner called this canyon, "The most serenely beautiful of all the canyons of the Colorado River, " and why Sierra Club Founder and editor of this volume, David Brower called ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Sierra Club/Ballantine, New York
Date Published: 1968
Description: Good. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall 160p. Covers are yellowed, gently scuffed, with reading wear and light shelfwear. Pages are clean and bright. Sound binding. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Sierra Club; Ballantine
Date Published: 1968
Description: Acceptable. Ex-library--normal library markings. Paperback book bound within hardback case with school library name printed on bottom of cover. good cover condition. some pages wear. read more
Binding: paperback
Publisher: Sierra Club/Ballantine, San Francisco
Date Published: 1968
Description: Size: octavo (8-10"). Good plus, some corner wear, overall a clean copy. Abridged (160-page) edition of this classic book. Photography by: Porter, Eliot. Pages: 160. Prompt, professional shipping, with free tracking on U.S. orders! read more
Binding: Softcovers
Publisher: Ballantine Books, USA
Date Published: 1968
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1968 softbacked book 159 pages. The story in photographs and descriptive texts, of the Glen Canyon Dam that stopped the natural flow of the Colorado River at Page, Arizona. Cover has darkened in places and has general wear and corner creases, owner name inside, pages a little darkened on edges but in good condition, narrow strip of binding glue visible inside front at spine, minor scattered foxing /spotting endpapers. read more
Edition: Revised Edition
Binding: H Hardcover
Publisher: Sierra Club, San Francisco
Date Published: 1966
Description: Color Photographs. Good+ in J Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall Jacket spine darkened with some stains and one chip; long ink gift inscription. read more
"I bought the book after re-reading "Desert Solitaire" because Abbey mentions a photo in Porter's book that I was eager to see. I checked Amazon and found the price fairly high, then came to Alibris and found a much lower price. I suspect the reason is that the lower price is for the "abridged" version. The photo reproduction is poor in the copy of the abridged version I got. You really have to use your imagination to understand why Porter's book is so acclaimed. Despite its glossy paper, it takes a distant second place to the photo reproduction in even a print-on-demand, do-it-yourself Lulu book. Ironically, the photo Abbey mentioned is not even in the abridged version, so buying it was, for me, a nearly total loss."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.