» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Place in the Country

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Place in the Country

by Laura Shaine Cunningham

About this title: Like a lot of city dwellers, the author of this memoir dreamed of a more tranquil, more civilized life in the country. This book tells of her bringing her vision into being, including her adjustment to wild animals, rural people, and the country way of doing things after a lifetime in New York City.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
A Place in the Country used book

A Place in the Country

by Cunningham, Laura Shane

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover Date Published: 06/2000 ISBN-13: 9781573221573 ISBN: 1573221570

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Place in the Country used book

A Place in the Country

by Cunningham, Laura Shane

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover Date Published: 06/2000 ISBN-13: 9781573221573 ISBN: 1573221570

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Place in the Country used book

A Place in the Country

by Cunningham, Laura Shane

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover Date Published: 06/2000 ISBN-13: 9781573221573 ISBN: 1573221570

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Place in the Country

by Cunningham, Laura Shaine

price: $14.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: ISIS Large Print Books Date Published: 01/2002 ISBN-13: 9780753156209 ISBN: 0753156202

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 442 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Place in the Country used book

A Place in the Country

by Laura Shaine Cunningham

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover Date Published: 2000-06-26 ISBN-13: 9781573221573 ISBN: 1573221570

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine, no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Place in the Country used book

A Place in the Country

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781573228787 ISBN: 1573228788

Description: Good. This book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, spine creases, some creases on covers, light page edge wear, remainder marks. Each book individually hand cleaned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Griff, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Place in the Country used book

A Place in the Country

by Laura Shaine Cunningham

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover Date Published: 2000-06-26 ISBN-13: 9781573221573 ISBN: 1573221570

Description: Good in no jacket. No dj. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Place in the Country used book

A Place in the Country

by Laura Shaine Cunningham

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781573221573 ISBN: 1573221570

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Place in the Country used book

A Place in the Country

by Laura Shaine Cunningham

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Riverhead Trade ISBN-13: 9781573228787 ISBN: 1573228788

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Place in the Country used book

A Place in the Country

by Laura Shaine Cunningham

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Riverhead Trade ISBN-13: 9781573228787 ISBN: 1573228788

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Place in the Country used book

A Place in the Country

by Laura Shaine Cunningham

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover Date Published: 6/26/2000 ISBN-13: 9781573221573 ISBN: 1573221570

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Place in the Country used book

A Place in the Country

by Laura Shaine Cunningham

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Riverhead Trade Date Published: 6/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9781573228787 ISBN: 1573228788

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Place in the Country used book

A Place in the Country

by Laura Shaine Cunningham

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781573221573 ISBN: 1573221570

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Place in the Country used book

A Place in the Country

by Laura Shaine Cunningham

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781573221573 ISBN: 1573221570

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Place in the Country used book

A Place in the Country

by Laura Shaine Cunningham

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781573221573 ISBN: 1573221570

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Place in the Country used book

A Place in the Country

by Laura Shaine Cunningham

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781573228787 ISBN: 1573228788

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Place in the Country used book

A Place in the Country

by Laura Shaine Cunningham

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781573221573 ISBN: 1573221570

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Place in the Country used book

A Place in the Country

by Cunningham, Laura Shaine

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Riverhead Trade ISBN-13: 9781573228787 ISBN: 1573228788

Description: Fine. 1573228788-hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Place in the Country used book

A Place in the Country

by Laura Shaine Cunningham

price: $2.49

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover Date Published: 2000-06-26 ISBN-13: 9781573221573 ISBN: 1573221570

Description: Good. A former library book in protective mylar cover with the usual library markings. No writing or highlighting noted inside. (We list all former library books as Good, but this one is actually in VG condition! ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BD Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Place in the Country used book

A Place in the Country

by Cunningham, Laura Shaine

price: $2.77

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781573228787 ISBN: 1573228788

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. 281 p read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlene Paullin, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Place in the Country used book

A Place in the Country

by Laura Shaine Cunningham

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781573221573 ISBN: 1573221570

Description: Like New. 2000-Hardcover-May contain minor shelf-wear. Otherwise, volume un-read and in "As-New" condition. -Used-Like New-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Place in the Country used book

A Place in the Country

by Cunningham, Laura Shaine

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Riverhead Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781573228787 ISBN: 1573228788

Description: Good. A clean and presentable paperback. Nice. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Place in the Country used book

A Place in the Country

by Laura Shaine Cunningham

price: $3.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Trade Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781573228787 ISBN: 1573228788

Description: VERY GOOD. USED may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Place in the Country used book

A Place in the Country

by Cunningham, Laura Shaine

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781573228787 ISBN: 1573228788

Description: Good. Visible external wear. Solid binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Place in the Country used book

A Place in the Country

by Cunningham, Laura

price: $3.95

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST Binding: Hardcover Publisher: RIVERHEAD BOOKS Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781573221573 ISBN: 1573221570

Description: VG in VG jacket. HARDBACK-STD. pp. 287.00. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  11 out of 12

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.