About this title: Like a lot of city dwellers, the author of this memoir dreamed of a more tranquil, more civilized life in the country. This book tells of her bringing her vision into being, including her adjustment to wild animals, rural people, and the country way of doing things after a lifetime in New York City.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover
Date Published: 06/2000
ISBN-13:9781573221573ISBN:1573221570
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover
Date Published: 06/2000
ISBN-13:9781573221573ISBN:1573221570
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover
Date Published: 06/2000
ISBN-13:9781573221573ISBN:1573221570
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover
Date Published: 2000-06-26
ISBN-13:9781573221573ISBN:1573221570
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine, no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more
Description: Good. This book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, spine creases, some creases on covers, light page edge wear, remainder marks. Each book individually hand cleaned. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover
Date Published: 2000-06-26
ISBN-13:9781573221573ISBN:1573221570
Description: Good. A former library book in protective mylar cover with the usual library markings. No writing or highlighting noted inside. (We list all former library books as Good, but this one is actually in VG condition! ) read more
Description: Like New. 2000-Hardcover-May contain minor shelf-wear. Otherwise, volume un-read and in "As-New" condition. -Used-Like New-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.