New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Place called Freedom

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Place called Freedom

by Ken Follett

About this title: In 18th-century Scotland, most miners pledged their sons to work in the mines until infirmity or death. Mack McAsh takes exception to this and escapes to London. But his rebellious spirit is not quelled, and he fights against the companies that control the docks. Throughout the novel, his path constantly crosses that of the highborn Lizzie Hallim, a hometown girl who becomes his lover. Together, the formidable pair may just be able to change the injustices in their world.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
A Place Called Freedom used book

A Place Called Freedom

by Follett, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 08/1995 ISBN-13: 9780517701768 ISBN: 0517701766

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 405 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

A Place Called Freedom used book

A Place Called Freedom

by Follett, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 06/1996 ISBN-13: 9780449225158 ISBN: 0449225151

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 464 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

A Place Called Freedom used book

A Place Called Freedom

by Follett, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 06/1996 ISBN-13: 9780449225158 ISBN: 0449225151

Description: Very Good, clip corner. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 464 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

A Place Called Freedom used book

A Place Called Freedom

by Follett, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 08/1995 ISBN-13: 9780517701768 ISBN: 0517701766

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 405 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

A Place Called Freedom used book

A Place Called Freedom

by Follett, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780449225158 ISBN: 0449225151

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. bright, clean, tight copy fold rt lower corner front cover, no marks or stamps. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 464 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Janice Dunlap, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Place Called Freedom, a used book

Place Called Freedom, a

by Ken Follett

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517701768 ISBN: 0517701766

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Place Called Freedom, a used book

Place Called Freedom, a

by Ken Follett

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517701768 ISBN: 0517701766

Description: Very Good. Some rubbing. Little edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Place Called Freedom used book

A Place Called Freedom

by Ken Follett

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780449225158 ISBN: 0449225151

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Place Called Freedom used book

A Place Called Freedom

by Follett, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780449225158 ISBN: 0449225151

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 464 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Myrna, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Place Called Freedom used book

A Place Called Freedom

by Ken Follett

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780449225158 ISBN: 0449225151

Description: Very Good. Used paperback in very good condition. No flaws to report. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Place Called Freedom

by Follett, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett Crest, NY

Description: VG+/wraps small pb. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Place Called Freedom

by Follett, Ken, Illustrated By Decorated Boards

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Crown Publishers, Inc. 1995 Date Published: 1995

Description: Hard Back w/dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. No Markings, No Tears. Regular Size. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buy The Book Again, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Place Called Freedom used book

A Place Called Freedom

by Ken Follett

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517701768 ISBN: 0517701766

Description: Very Good in Very Good+ jacket. -Fourth Printing---Publish Place: New York, New York, U.S.A. -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Place Called Freedom used book

A Place Called Freedom

by Ken Follett

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780449225158 ISBN: 0449225151

Description: Very Good. Previously Read. Mass Market Paperback. Shelf Wear To Edges Of Cover. Clean Pages. Great Customer Service. We Stand Behind All Of Our Products. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FrogPrinceBooks, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Place Called Freedom used book

A Place Called Freedom

by Follett, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Fawcett ISBN-13: 9780449225158 ISBN: 0449225151

Description: Very Good. 0449225151 A310___VERY GOOD CONDITION___FAST. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Place Called Freedom, a used book

Place Called Freedom, a

by Follett, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780449225158 ISBN: 0449225151

Description: Very Good. ISBN 0-449-22515-1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debue's Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Place Called Freedom used book

A Place Called Freedom

by Ken Follett

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Crest Date Published: August, 1996 ISBN-13: 9780449225158 ISBN: 0449225151

Description: Very Good. Very nice copy. Some light spine creases. Pages clean and tight! ISBN: 0449225151. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReginaRancher, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Place Called Freedom used book

A Place Called Freedom

by Follett, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780449225158 ISBN: 0449225151

Description: Very Good. Soft creases in spine-corner crease back cover-light tip wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Place Called Freedom used book

A Place Called Freedom

by Ken Follett

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1995-08-28 ISBN-13: 9780517701768 ISBN: 0517701766

Description: Good. Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Place Called Freedom used book

A Place Called Freedom

by Ken Follett

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517701768 ISBN: 0517701766

Description: Good. Outside page edges have some stains, book is in generally good condition Normal cover and page wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mulligans Library LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Place Called Freedom used book

A Place Called Freedom

by Ken Follett

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1996-06-30 ISBN-13: 9780449225158 ISBN: 0449225151

Description: Good. Average used paperback. Great reading copy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Place Called Freedom used book

A Place Called Freedom

by Ken Follett

price: $1.99

Ships from WV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1995-08-28 ISBN-13: 9780517701768 ISBN: 0517701766

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hard cover with dust jacket, good condition, ex-library markings and wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jennifer Stover, WV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Place Called Freedom used book

A Place Called Freedom

by Ken Follett

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780449225158 ISBN: 0449225151

Description: GOOD. USED back cover creased and folded. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Place Called Freedom used book

A Place Called Freedom

by Ken Follett

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780449225158 ISBN: 0449225151

Description: GOOD. USED Creased Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Place Called Freedom used audio book

A Place Called Freedom

by Ken Follett

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Audiobook Cassette ISBN-13: 9780679445630 ISBN: 0679445633

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?