» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

About this title: The founder of Domino's Pizza, self-made multimillionaire Tom Monaghan, owner of the Detroit Tigers and amateur disciple of Frank Lloyd Wright, reveals through his life story the personal qualities and business practices that have made him "the Entrepreneurial Hero of the 1980s" (Inc. Magazine). 8 pages of black-and-white photographs.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Pizza Tiger

by Thomas Monaghan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780394553597 ISBN: 0394553594

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pizza Tiger

by Thomas Monaghan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394553597 ISBN: 0394553594

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pizza Tiger

by Monaghan, Thomas

price: $9.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780394553597 ISBN: 0394553594

Description: Near Fine. Trade Paperback. Random House, 1986. Near Fine Book. Aside from a light crease to the spine, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page, overall a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions.; Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pizza Tiger

by Monaghan, Tom With Anderson, Robert

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: c1986

Description: Very Good-in Very Good-dust jacket. A few b/w photos, previous owner's name label, remainder mark on top edge, a tight, solid copy, in a near Very Good dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pizza Tiger

by Monaghan, Thomas

price: $12.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394553597 ISBN: 0394553594

Description: Fine. Signed by author on inside page. Otherwise book is like new! Cover is super glossy & clean. Spine is UNcreased-tight & square. Pages are tight, clean, straight, & unmarked. B5b. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: jenzbookbiz, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pizza Tiger

by Monaghan, Thomas, and Monaghan, Tom, and Anderson, Robert

price: $21.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394553597 ISBN: 0394553594

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Near fine. Clean. Tight binding. Excellent condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 346 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adventureland Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pizza Tiger

by Monaghan, Tom With Robert Anderson

price: $24.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394553597 ISBN: 0394553594

Description: As New in as new jacket. Hardcover, dust jacket; both the book & jacket are in as new condition, with clean, unmarked pages. The book was likely never read. The business autobiography of the founder of Domino's Pizza. Photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pizza Tiger

by Thomas Monaghan

price: $25.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1986-11-12 ISBN-13: 9780394553597 ISBN: 0394553594

Description: Very Good. No jacket as issued. Appears unread, spine uncreased, but edges of several pages are slightly wrinkled. Bookplate with author's signature inside front cover. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pizza Tiger

by Monaghan, Thomas, and Monaghan, Tom, and Anderson, Robert

price: $39.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394553597 ISBN: 0394553594

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Book as new; dj light shelfwear. 346 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Duet Productions, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pizza Tiger

by Monaghan, Thomas, and Monaghan, Tom, and Anderson, Robert

price: $45.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394553597 ISBN: 0394553594

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. First Edition in near fine condition, just slight bump to top corners. A very collectible copy! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 346 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-O-Rama, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pizza Tiger

by Monaghan, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780394553597 ISBN: 0394553594

Description: Good. 0394553594 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pizza Tiger

by Thomas Monaghan

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394553597 ISBN: 0394553594

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pizza Tiger

by Thomas Monaghan

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394553597 ISBN: 0394553594

Description: Acceptable. Wear on book Used-Acceptable Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pizza Tiger

by Monaghan, Tom

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Random House, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780394553597 ISBN: 0394553594

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pizza Tiger

by Monaghan, Tom And Anderson, Robert

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394553597 ISBN: 0394553594

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cock to the spine. Edge wear to jacket. Previous owner's name on top edge of inside rear board. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chamblin Bookmine, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pizza Tiger

by Thomas Monaghan

price: $20.46

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1986-11-12 ISBN-13: 9780394553597 ISBN: 0394553594

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pizza Tiger

by Monaghan, Tom

price: $24.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st, 1st prtg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394553597 ISBN: 0394553594

Description: Illustrated by photos. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0394553594. DJ, not price clipped (17.95). 1st edition, 1st printing with no markings. Not remaindered. No names.; 346 pages; NO defects. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pizza Tiger

by Monaghan, Thomas; Anderson, Robert

price: $25.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394553597 ISBN: 0394553594

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A very good very clean remainder copy in a bright dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pizza Tiger

price: $35.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394553597 ISBN: 0394553594

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pizza Tiger

by Thomas Monaghan

price: $47.78

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394553597 ISBN: 0394553594

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Pizza Tiger used book

Pizza Tiger

by Thomas Monaghan With Robert Anderson

price: $59.88

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394553597 ISBN: 0394553594

Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0394553594. 1st Edition. 2nd printing. 1/2 blue cloth cover in near fine condition with light edge wear. Hinges, creases and content in near fine condition. CLEAN TEXT! Dust jacket in very good condition with light edge wear. Protected by a clear brodart cover. Overall in near fine condition. Our Promise to You: ALL OUR DUST JACKETS COME WITH CLEAR BRODART PROTECTIVE COVERS. (Please read listing to determine if this book comes with a dust jacket. ) Your order ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: New Boston Fine and Rare Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pizza Tiger

by Monaghan, Thomas

price: $60.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780394553597 ISBN: 0394553594

Description: Very Good. 0394553594 *** SIGNED + INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR TOM MONAGHAN inside front cover ***. Clean text. 1ST EDITION STATED. Notes written by previous owner on the back of the half title page. SATISF GNTD + WE SHIP W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope. 61, 050. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Pizza Tiger

price: $76.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394553597 ISBN: 0394553594

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pizza Tiger

by Tom Monaghan

price: $79.85

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394553597 ISBN: 0394553594

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good-dust jacket. 0394553594. Dust jacket slightly rubbed and worn around the edges, otherwise very good condition! CLEAN TEXT! All our books with dust jackets $49.95+ are protected with clear Brodart covers. Our Promise to You: ALL OUR DUST JACKETS COME WITH CLEAR BRODART PROTECTIVE COVERS. (Please read listing to determine if this book comes with a dust jacket. ) Your order will be CAREFULLY PACKAGED IN A BOX for safe transition. We strive for 100% customer satisfaction! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: New Boston Fine and Rare Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pizza Tiger

by Thomas Monaghan

price: $124.39

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394553597 ISBN: 0394553594

Description: Very good. Signed by Tom Monaghan. Book is in very good condition with spine and pages clean and intact. Cover shows ashelf wear a bit. Gently used and neatly stored. No dust marks throughout. I send international orders via air mail except for large books. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 23, 2007
By Patrick, Capistrano Beach, CA

"I usually don't like or trust autobiographies or memoirs, but this was pretty good. If you're a stuggling entrepreneur, then the chapters where Monaghan describes his challenging years are well worth your time. Pretty amazing Domino's is still around and healthy after some of the mistakes Monaghan made.

As is usually the case with these types of books, once he becomes successful it gets a lot less interesting, especially when the author/subject gets all preachy about his special interests and why he supports them. But there's not too much of that.

The rule for business biographies: Tell us how me made it, don't tell us how he spent it! (unless you're Ron Chernow, who makes even that part interesting for his subjects)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
4 of 5 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.