» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Pity of War Explaining World War I

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Pity of War Explaining World War I

by Niall Ferguson

About this title: In The Pity of War, Niall Ferguson makes a simple and provocative argument: that the human atrocity known as the Great War was entirely Englands fault. Britain, according to Ferguson, entered into war based on nave assumptions of German aimsand Englands entry into the war transformed a Continental conflict into a world war, which they then badly mishandled, necessitating American involvement. The war was not inevitable, Ferguson argues, but rather the result of the mistaken decisions of individuals who would later claim to have been in the grip of huge impersonal forces. That the war was ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Pity of War Explaining World War I new book

The Pity of War Explaining World War I

by Niall Ferguson

price: $3.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780465057122 ISBN: 0465057128

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pity of War Explaining World War I used book

The Pity of War Explaining World War I

by Ferguson, Niall

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465057122 ISBN: 0465057128

Description: Good. 0465057128 Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pity of War Explaining World War I new book

The Pity of War Explaining World War I

by Niall Ferguson

price: $4.14

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780465057122 ISBN: 0465057128

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pity of War Explaining World War I new book

The Pity of War Explaining World War I

by Niall Ferguson

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780465057122 ISBN: 0465057128

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pity of War Explaining World War I used book

The Pity of War Explaining World War I

by Niall Ferguson

price: $7.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2000-03-02 ISBN-13: 9780465057122 ISBN: 0465057128

Description: Good. Wear to corners and borders CREASES TO COVER. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CUBUSA-BOOKS, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pity of War Explaining World War I used book

The Pity of War Explaining World War I

by Ferguson, Niall

price: $8.15

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780465057122 ISBN: 0465057128

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pity of War Explaining World War I used book

The Pity of War Explaining World War I

by Ferguson, Niall

price: $8.15

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 3-2-00 ISBN-13: 9780465057122 ISBN: 0465057128

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! 1.35 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pity of War Explaining World War I new book

The Pity of War Explaining World War I

by Ferguson, Niall

price: $11.85

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2000-03-02 ISBN-13: 9780465057122 ISBN: 0465057128

Description: New in New jacket. New Paperback Book-No Marks-No Tears-No Creases-Ships Now! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Callseller Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pity of War Explaining World War I used book

The Pity of War Explaining World War I

by Niall Ferguson

price: $11.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780465057122 ISBN: 0465057128

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pity of War: Explaining World War I used book

The Pity of War: Explaining World War I

by Ferguson, Niall

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780465057122 ISBN: 0465057128

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears almost unread. First printing. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears almost unread. Trade paperback 608 p. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alex Chis Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pity of War Explaining World War I new book

The Pity of War Explaining World War I

by Ferguson, Niall

list price: $22.95

our price: $20.66

you save: $2.29 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780465057122 ISBN: 0465057128

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 608 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Pity of War: Explaining World War I (Allen Lane History) used book

The Pity of War: Explaining World War I (Allen Lane History)

by Niall Ferguson

price: $41.52

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Penguin Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780713992465 ISBN: 0713992468

Description: Very Good. Good condition overall. Little Wear. Clean pages. Tight Spine. Light shelf wear. Minimal wear to cover. Good DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pity of War Explaining World War I new book

The Pity of War Explaining World War I

by Ferguson, Niall

price: $3.68

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 3/2/2000 ISBN-13: 9780465057122 ISBN: 0465057128

Description: New. 0465057128 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Pity of War used book

Pity of War

by Ferguson

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465057122 ISBN: 0465057128

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Pity of War Explaining World War I new book

The Pity of War Explaining World War I

by Niall Ferguson

price: $13.25

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2000-03-02 ISBN-13: 9780465057122 ISBN: 0465057128

Description: New. Overstock Books! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: simplyubooks, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Pity of War Explaining World War I new book

The Pity of War Explaining World War I

by Ferguson, Niall

price: $14.12

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465057122 ISBN: 0465057128

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Pity of War: Explaining World War I new book

The Pity of War: Explaining World War I

by Niall Ferguson

price: $14.22

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465057122 ISBN: 0465057128

Description: BRAND NEW. 0465057128. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Pity of War Explaining World War I new book

The Pity of War Explaining World War I

by Ferguson, Niall

price: $16.89

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BASIC BOOKS Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780465057122 ISBN: 0465057128

Description: New. In this landmark work of history, Ferguson vividly brings back to life this terrifying period and makes a simple and provocative argument: that the human atrocity known as the Great War was entirely England's fault. 34 illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Pity of War Explaining World War I new book

The Pity of War Explaining World War I

by Ferguson, Niall

price: $17.19

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465057122 ISBN: 0465057128

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Pity of War Explaining World War I new book

The Pity of War Explaining World War I

by Ferguson, Niall

price: $17.34

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465057122 ISBN: 0465057128

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Pity of War Explaining World War I used book

The Pity of War Explaining World War I

by Ferguson, Niall

price: $19.13

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465057122 ISBN: 0465057128

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Pity of War Explaining World War I used book

The Pity of War Explaining World War I

by Niall Ferguson

price: $19.47

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780465057122 ISBN: 0465057128

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saluki Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Pity of War Explaining World War I new book

The Pity of War Explaining World War I

by Niall Ferguson

price: $19.51

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780465057122 ISBN: 0465057128

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Pity of War Explaining World War I used book

The Pity of War Explaining World War I

by Niall Ferguson

price: $22.41

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2000-03-02 ISBN-13: 9780465057122 ISBN: 0465057128

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Pity of War Explaining World War I

by Ferguson, Niall

price: $38.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: bound galley Binding: SC Publisher: Basic Books, NYC Date Published: 1999

Description: F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 30, 2009
By Mark, The United States

"The premise of the book is to challenge many long-held assumptions about WWI; that Germany had the best military at the time, that England was committed by treaty to join the war, etc. Ferguson offers some counter evidence against many of these, but doesn't exactly "prove" his case. His analysis is very much slanted towards the situation in England; I'd guess he devotes ~70% of his focus on England, 25% on Germany, and 5% on France, Russia, Austria-Hungary, Serbia, and the rest. He also assumes you already know a LOT about European history between 1890 and 1914."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 20, 2009
By Sean, Washington, DC

"incisive, challenging, revisionist, with a heavy dose of economic theory and reams of data. not the easiest read, but well worth the time if you're interested in the first world war. ferguson takes on commonly held beliefs about the value of propaganda, the root causes of the war (diplomacy, logistics, relative military strength, etc.), the economic strength and efficiency of the combatant powers, the military efficiency of the combatants, the treaty of versailles and the hyperinflation, literary evidence of life as a soldier, etc. most interesting and most disappointing to me was one of ferguson's final conclusions, about the motivation of individual men to continue fighting. i won't mention it here, but i would've loved to see him elaborate on the topic (which i've seen supported elsewhere, so i found myself agreeing with him, just wanting more).

there's a lot packed in here, but it takes work."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 12, 2009
By Patricia, London, The United Kingdom

"WWI has always been a fascination of mine and Niall Ferguson went a long way to answering my biggest question: how did they get hundreds of thousands of otherwise clever men to climb out of muddy trenches and WALK across a patch of land, all the while being shot at. Not being a man, I'm not sure I will ever understand it (it's GOT to be a guy thing), but now I can a little bit more intellectually appreciate the why.

If you are even a little bit interested in the topic, Ferguson is very readable, the chapters are broken out by topic and can be read in any order (I skipped arpund a lot) and it's anything but a dry history."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 12, 2009
By Jby, Vienna, 09, Austria

"An interesting take on WWI, but I would take it all with a grain of salt."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of The Pity of War Explaining World War I by Niall Ferguson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.