» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Autobiography: The Story of My Experiments with Truth

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Autobiography: The Story of My Experiments with Truth

by Mohandas Gandhi

About this title: Boyhood, legal studies, purification, the growth of the Satyagraha -- nonviolent protest -- movement. Critical, inspiring work of the man responsible for the freedom of India.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Autobiography: the Story of My Experiments With Truth used book

Autobiography: the Story of My Experiments With Truth

by Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi, Mahatma Gandhi

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486245935 ISBN: 0486245934

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Autobiography: The Story of My Experiments with Truth used book

Autobiography: The Story of My Experiments with Truth

by Gandhi, Mohandas

price: $2.87

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780486245935 ISBN: 0486245934

Description: Good. Text in English, Gujarati. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Autobiography: the Story of My Experiments With Truth used book

Autobiography: the Story of My Experiments With Truth

by Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi~Mahatma Gandhi

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780486245935 ISBN: 0486245934

Description: GOOD. -Great Buy! -Hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Autobiography: The Story of My Experiments with Truth used book

Autobiography: The Story of My Experiments with Truth

by Gandhi, Mohandas

price: $3.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780486245935 ISBN: 0486245934

Description: Good. Text in English, Gujarati. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gandhi Autobiography: The Story of My Experiments with Truth used book

Gandhi Autobiography: The Story of My Experiments with Truth

by Gandhi, Mohandas

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780486245935 ISBN: 0486245934

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Slight creasing to spine and front cover, corners slightly bent, stain on end of first few pages, pages clear and unmarked. Text in English, Gujarati. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bill Lane Doulos, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Autobiography: the Story of My Experiments With Truth used book

Autobiography: the Story of My Experiments With Truth

by Gandhi, Mohandas K.

price: $5.74

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc, New York, NY, USA Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780486245935 ISBN: 0486245934

Description: GOOD. NO writing or highlighting but 15-20 pages have creased corners; closed outside edges have mild backpack soiling. Cover has rubbed edges, scuffing and corner creasing; no tears. Uncreased spine. No previous owner names. 040608 (nwam3) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: angelbears10, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Autobiography: the Story of My Experiments With Truth new book

Autobiography: the Story of My Experiments With Truth

by Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi; Mahatma Gandhi

price: $5.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1983-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780486245935 ISBN: 0486245934

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Autobiography: the Story of My Experiments With Truth used book

Autobiography: the Story of My Experiments With Truth

by Gandhi, Mohandas K.

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780486245935 ISBN: 0486245934

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SECOND CHANCE BOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mohandas K Gandhi Autobiography: the Story of My Experiments With Truth used book

Mohandas K Gandhi Autobiography: the Story of My Experiments With Truth

by Gandhi, Mohandas K.

price: $7.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: New York: Dover Publications, Inc. 1983, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780486245935 ISBN: 0486245934

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0486245934. Trade Paper. Very Good/No Jacket. Famed father of Indian independence tells of his life. In nice shape, a bit of minor cover scuffing, else tight and solid.; 50388. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluebird Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Gandhi an Autobiography: the Story of My Experiments With Truth used book

Gandhi an Autobiography: the Story of My Experiments With Truth

by Mohandas Karamchand (Mahatma) Gandhi, Mahadev H. Desai

price: $7.49

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807059098 ISBN: 0807059099

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

An Autobiography: The Story of My Experiments with Truth used book

An Autobiography: The Story of My Experiments with Truth

by Gandhi, Mohandas, and Desai, Mahadev H (Translated by), and BOK, Sissela (Foreword by)

price: $7.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780807059098 ISBN: 0807059099

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has minor wear, pages are clean and unmarked. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 528 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renee's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Autobiography: the Story of My Experiments With Truth new book

Autobiography: the Story of My Experiments With Truth

by Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi~Mahatma Gandhi

price: $8.42

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780486245935 ISBN: 0486245934

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

An Autobiography: the Story of My Experiments With Truth used book

An Autobiography: the Story of My Experiments With Truth

by Gandhi, Mohandas K.

price: $9.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780486245935 ISBN: 0486245934

Description: Very Good. Near Fine Illustrated brown wraps. Slight shelfwear to cover edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Autobiography: the Story of My Experiments With Truth new book

Autobiography: the Story of My Experiments With Truth

by Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi, Mahatma Gandhi

price: $9.82

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780486245935 ISBN: 0486245934

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Autobiography: The Story of My Experiments with Truth new book

Autobiography: The Story of My Experiments with Truth

by Gandhi, Mohandas

list price: $10.95

our price: $9.86

you save: $1.09 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780486245935 ISBN: 0486245934

Description: New. Text in English, Gujarati. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Mohandas K. Gandhi: Autobiography--the Story of My Experiments With Truth new book

Mohandas K. Gandhi: Autobiography--the Story of My Experiments With Truth

by Gandhi, Mohandas K.

price: $10.51

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486245935 ISBN: 0486245934

Description: Brand New. Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Gandhi an Autobiography: the Story of My Experiments With Truth new book

Gandhi an Autobiography: the Story of My Experiments With Truth

by Mohandas Karamchand (Mahatma) Gandhi; Mahadev H. Desai; Foreword-Sissela Bok

price: $10.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1993-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780807059098 ISBN: 0807059099

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark, 396-109. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Autobiography: the Story of My Experiments With Truth new book

Autobiography: the Story of My Experiments With Truth

by Gandhi, Mahatma

price: $11.41

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Pubns Date Published: 1983-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780486245935 ISBN: 0486245934

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780486245935. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gandhi an Autobiography: the Story of My Experiments With Truth new book

Gandhi an Autobiography: the Story of My Experiments With Truth

by Mohandas Karamchand (Mahatma) Gandhi~Mahadev H. Desai

price: $12.65

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780807059098 ISBN: 0807059099

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

An Autobiography: The Story of My Experiments with Truth new book

An Autobiography: The Story of My Experiments with Truth

by Gandhi, Mohandas, and Desai, Mahadev H (Translated by), and BOK, Sissela (Foreword by)

list price: $16.00

our price: $12.80

you save: $3.20 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Beacon Press (MA) Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780807059098 ISBN: 0807059099

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 528 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Gandhi: an Autobiography new book

Gandhi: an Autobiography

by Gandhi, Mahatma

price: $13.71

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780807059098 ISBN: 0807059099

Description: Brand New. Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Gandhi an Autobiography: the Story of My Experiments With Truth new book

Gandhi an Autobiography: the Story of My Experiments With Truth

by Mohandas Karamchand (Mahatma) Gandhi, Mahadev H. Desai

price: $14.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780807059098 ISBN: 0807059099

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

An Autobiography: the Story of My Experiments With Truth new book

An Autobiography: the Story of My Experiments With Truth

by Gandhi, Mahatma / Desai, Mahadev (Translator)

price: $15.17

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beacon Pr Date Published: 1993-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780807059098 ISBN: 0807059099

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780807059098. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gandhi: an Autobiography: the Story of My Experiments With Truth used book

Gandhi: an Autobiography: the Story of My Experiments With Truth

by Gandhi, Mohandas K.

price: $17.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston, Massachusetts Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780807059098 ISBN: 0807059099

Description: Near Fine in softcover. 20 by 14 cm. 528 pages. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Very light wear to corners onlly. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Autobiography: The Story of My Experiments with Truth new book

Autobiography: The Story of My Experiments with Truth

by Gandhi, Mohandas, and Gandhi, Mahatma

list price: $19.99

our price: $17.99

you save: $2.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: WWW.Bnpublishing.com Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9789650060343 ISBN: 9650060340

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 3, 2009
By Robyn, The United States

"In my opinion, this is a life-changing book. When we think of Gandhi, we think of a man who must've been perfect, must've been superhuman. But in this autobiography, he learn that he had his own fair share of flaws and insecurities. But his goal was to overcome them vs. be downtrodden by them, and to fundamentally and persistently live by his values - the truth. I realized that we are ALL perfectly divine exactly the way we are, and any one of us is capable of serving our community in a powerful and magnificent way."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 30, 2009
By Jun, Bekasi, Indonesia

""Tak ada hal baru yang bisa kuajarkan kepada dunia. Kebenaran (truth) dan antikekerasan (non-violence) sama tuanya dengan gunung-gunung."

"...Tuhan adalah kebenaran."

"...Orang yang tidak murni hatinya tidak dapat melihat Tuhan. Karena itu, proses pemurnian diri tentu harus diupayakan dalam perjalanan hidup. Dan proses pemurnian diri akan mudah mempengaruhi orang-orang yang ada disekitarnya."
(M.K. Gandhi)

Toleransinya terhadap perbedaan keyakinan mengingatkan saya akan Gus Dur,dan inilah yang paling saya kagumi.Dia penganut vegetarian ketat yang akan susah diikuti pada jaman sekarang.Kekurangan dari buku ini adalah penulisannya yang agak membosankan sehingga saya membutuhkan waktu yang cukup lama untuk menyelesaikannya.Autobiografi ini terlalu menekankan kehidupan Gandhi sebagai pengacara & penganut vegetarian dibandingkan Gandhi sebagai seorang pahlawan kemanusiaan."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 1, 2009
By J., Mattoon, IL

"I hate to harsh on Gandhi, but this is just interminable. 200 pages in, and most of it has been details of his dietary regimen. I guess this was all integral to the way he lived and how he managed to have the discipline and strength to do what he did, but it's not very widely applicable or interesting to read. And he skips right over the very stuff I most wanted to learn about, like the story of the Satyagraha movement in South Africa.

There is good and wise and interesting stuff interspersed, but I'm having a hard time slogging through the minutia to get to it. Of course, he would probably say the minutia is the point and that concentrating on it is the way to live well, but that doesn't make reading the endless details of his particular case any less mind-numbing. I'll probably keep going because it's freaking Gandhi, but I think I would have been better off reading a biography of him by someone else."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 4, 2009
By Jeff, Amelia, OH

"After seeing the movie biopic, I knew I needed to find out more about Gandhi so I picked this up. Don't let the width of the book fool you, it isn't a 1,000 pages like it appears. The translation of the book is actually pretty good and it reads easily. For the most part, Gandhi spends time talking about the little details in his life before he became famous. That is sort of the opposite of what you would expect in an autobiography, but as he says, his life was well known by then. This may lead some people to feel like the book is meandering. I can understand this feeling, but I think his sincerity and honesty outweighs that. While this book does not talk a lot about his theories on non-violence or his time in South Africa (I believe there is a separate book for that), it is impossible not to walk away from reading this book and feel inspired. Gandhi's humility has changed my outlook on many things and his passion for finding life's truths is infectious. If you're a vegetarian or vegan, you'll appreciate his details and struggles about this as well. Ultimately, I think this book can make you a better person if you have an interest in Gandhi's life and philosophies and approach with an open mind and persist through the small amount of less relevant information."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Autobiography: The Story of My Experiments with Truth by Mohandas Gandhi

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
15 of 18 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.