About this title: One of the most unforgettable personality of his age, a gifted writer, highly admired journalist, politician, friend of presidents, White's life history spans from the time of buffalo and wild Indians in his native Kansas to the age of FDR.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Macmillan company, New York
Date Published: 1946
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 7 p. l., 3-669 p. ports. 22 cm. "First printing. " Previous Owner's Inscription. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Macmillan company, New York
Date Published: 1946
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. 7 p. l., 3-669 p. ports. 22 cm. "First printing. " Previous Owner's Inscription. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan
Date Published: 1946
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Book is bright, tight, square, clean; corner's bumped; PO's name + quotation on ffep. DJ whole and bright; scuffed with tiny tears and pieces missing spine ends. White rear cover scuffed and dirty looking. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Macmillan company, New York
Date Published: 1946
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-lib, spine label, pocket, stamps, plate, file label torn from ffep, o/w clean, tight, VG. 7 p. l., 3-669 p. ports. 22 cm. Includes Portraits. "First printing. " read more
Description: Good. The Macmillan company, 1946. Hardcover, Book Condition: Good. No Jacket. clean text with light tanning, binding solid, minor shelf wear to burgundy cloth covers. Helps support Christian Homeschooling family. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacMillan, New York
Date Published: 1946
ISBN-13:9781931541428ISBN:1931541426
Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. Dark blue cloth over boards with gilt lettering. Very nice copy. Covers, spine, still bright (protected by beat up old dust jacket). Clean and unmarked inside. Light foxing of pages. Dust soiling to upper page edges. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Macmillan company, New York
Date Published: 1946
Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. 7 p. l., 3-669 p. ports. 22 cm. Includes Portraits. jacket has a few tears and shows signs of some wear read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Macmillan Company
Date Published: 1946
Description: Good. ---Good +. in No Jacket DJ. 669 Pages. Interior near flawless. Boards are well-preserved with only light signs of use. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) edition. Binding is Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall-Publish Place: -Size: read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Macmillan Company
Date Published: 1946
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. ---669 pages. Interior-flawless. The boards are well-preserved with only slight signs of use. The DJ has general signs of wear with edges a bit worn. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Macmillan Company
Date Published: 1946
Description: Very Good. First Edition. -First Edition--Interior is clean and tight. 669 pages. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Macmillan Company
Date Published: 1946
Description: Good in Good jacket. ---669 pages. Interior is clean and tight. Nice overall condition. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Macmillan Company
Date Published: 1946
Description: Acceptable. Ex-Library---669 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition w/ ex-library referencing. The boards have only light signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: The Macmillan Co
Date Published: 1946
Description: Good. -Reprint--669 pgs. Interior-nice overall condition. Cover has only light signs of wear. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.