» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Autobiography of William Allen White

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Autobiography of William Allen White

by William Allen White

About this title: One of the most unforgettable personality of his age, a gifted writer, highly admired journalist, politician, friend of presidents, White's life history spans from the time of buffalo and wild Indians in his native Kansas to the age of FDR.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 16   change currency
sort by
used book

The Autobiography of William Allen White

by White, William Allen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan company, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 7 p. l., 3-669 p. ports. 22 cm. "First printing. " Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of William Allen White

by White, William Allen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan company, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 7 p. l., 3-669 p. ports. 22 cm. "First printing. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of William Allen White

by White, William Allen

price: $2.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan company, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 7 p. l., 3-669 p. ports. 22 cm. "First printing. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of William Allen White

by White, William Allen

price: $2.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan company, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. 7 p. l., 3-669 p. ports. 22 cm. "First printing. " Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of William Allen White

by White, William Allen

price: $2.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Kansas Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780700604708 ISBN: 0700604707

Description: Very Good. 366 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of William Allen White

by White, William Allen

price: $2.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan company, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 7 p. l., 3-669 p. ports. 22 cm. "First printing. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of William Allen White

by William Allen White

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover, no DJ Publisher: MacMillan Date Published: 1/1/1946 1-Jan-46

Description: Good +++ Better than Good. Clean, tight copy. No markings. Lettering on spine worn. Light yellowing of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kathleen Petrella, Bookseller, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of William Allen White

by White, William Allen

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1946

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Book is bright, tight, square, clean; corner's bumped; PO's name + quotation on ffep. DJ whole and bright; scuffed with tiny tears and pieces missing spine ends. White rear cover scuffed and dirty looking. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duet Productions, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of William Allen White

by William Allen White

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: BOMC Binding: Cloth Publisher: Macmillan & Co Date Published: 1946

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; lightly rubbed, slightly darkened @ spine, else clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Published Page Bookshop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The autobiography of William Allen White.

by White, William Allen

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan company, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-lib, spine label, pocket, stamps, plate, file label torn from ffep, o/w clean, tight, VG. 7 p. l., 3-669 p. ports. 22 cm. Includes Portraits. "First printing. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pathway Books & Bibles, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of William Allen White

by William Allen White

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Company, New York, N.Y. Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. No Jacket. G hb in blue boards, no dj, top of spine slightly faded, pages lightly yellowed, text clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CatTale's Books & Gifts, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of William Allen White

by William Allen White

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Comapny Date Published: 1946

Description: Fair in Poor Dj/water Stained. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of William Allen White

by White, William Allen

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillian Co, NY Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. No Jacket. Illustrated & FG 547 & FG 311L** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of William Allen White (Unknown Binding)

by William Allen White

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Co

Description: Good. The Macmillan company, 1946. Hardcover, Book Condition: Good. No Jacket. clean text with light tanning, binding solid, minor shelf wear to burgundy cloth covers. Helps support Christian Homeschooling family. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: dhamiltonbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Autobiography of William Allen White used book

The Autobiography of William Allen White

by White, William Allen

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan, New York Date Published: 1946 ISBN-13: 9781931541428 ISBN: 1931541426

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. Dark blue cloth over boards with gilt lettering. Very nice copy. Covers, spine, still bright (protected by beat up old dust jacket). Clean and unmarked inside. Light foxing of pages. Dust soiling to upper page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fetching Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of William Allen White

by William Allen White

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; 669 pages, aged, clean. cover blue cloth with gold print on spine, front, faded, worn. binding solid. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: K & H Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of William Allen White

by William Allen White

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company Date Published: 1946

Description: Very Good. Hardback edition with no dustjacket in very good condition. No markings or highlightings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Luval Farm, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The autobiography of William Allen White.

by White, William Allen

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan company, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. 7 p. l., 3-669 p. ports. 22 cm. Includes Portraits. jacket has a few tears and shows signs of some wear read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of William Allen White

by William Allen White

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. ---Good +. in No Jacket DJ. 669 Pages. Interior near flawless. Boards are well-preserved with only light signs of use. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) edition. Binding is Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall-Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of William Allen White

by William Allen White

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company Date Published: 1946

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. ---669 pages. Interior-flawless. The boards are well-preserved with only slight signs of use. The DJ has general signs of wear with edges a bit worn. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of William Allen White

by William Allen White

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company Date Published: 1946

Description: Very Good. First Edition. -First Edition--Interior is clean and tight. 669 pages. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of William Allen White

by William Allen White

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company Date Published: 1946

Description: Good in Good jacket. ---669 pages. Interior is clean and tight. Nice overall condition. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of William Allen White

by William Allen White

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. ---669 pages. Interior is clean and tight. Nice overall condition. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of William Allen White

by William Allen White

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company Date Published: 1946

Description: Acceptable. Ex-Library---669 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition w/ ex-library referencing. The boards have only light signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of William Allen White

by William Allen White

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: The Macmillan Co Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. -Reprint--669 pgs. Interior-nice overall condition. Cover has only light signs of wear. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 16: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 17, 2008
By Alan, Gaithersburg, MD

"Forgotten now, the grand old country newspaper editor."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.