» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Pitcairn's island

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: The mutineers' tale is told in this conclusion to the "Bounty Trilogy". After fleeing to the island, Fletcher Christian and his men work together to establish what they envisage as the perfect society, but the community is ultimately shattered by human weakness, conflict and jealousy.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
used book

Pitcairn's Island

by Nordhoff, Charles, And Hall, James N

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1934 ISBN-13: 9780671805685 ISBN: 0671805681

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Pitcairn's Island

by Nordhoff, Charles, and Hall, James N

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1953 4th printing. Binding: Mass-market soft-cover Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1947 ISBN-13: 9780671805685 ISBN: 0671805681

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Soft-cover. Worn over-all, 'tanned' & w/faint creasing in front cover. Paper-back (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Easton Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pitcairn's Island

by Nordhoff Ch

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: POCKET BOOK Date Published: 1953

Description: Fair. Reading copy, name inside. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pitcairn's Island

by Nordhoff & Hall

price: $1.99

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. Movie Tie-in edition. Three historical novels, solidly based on fact, that make up the Bounty Trilogy have been called the greatest sea story of all time. Pitcairn's Island is the 3rd book in the Bounty Trilogy. Pictures from the movie, "Mutiny on the Bounty, " starring Marlon Brando, Richard Harris and Trevor Howard are on the book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MONTANA BOOKSELLER, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pitcairn's Island

by Hall, Charles Nordhoff & James Norman

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: POCKET BOOKS Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pitcairn's Island

by Nordhoff And Hall

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Paperback Marking and spots on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pitcairn's Island used book

Pitcairn's Island

by Charles Nordhoff, James N. Hall

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316611695 ISBN: 0316611697

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pitcairn's Island (Part Three of the Bounty Trilogy)

by Charles Nordhoff & James Norman Hall

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MMPB Publisher: Pocket Books, NY Date Published: 1968

Description: VG. Still very tight, light edgewear, light cocking. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Pitcairn's Island used book

Pitcairn's Island

by Nordhoff, Charles, and Hall, James Norman

price: $2.35

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780316611695 ISBN: 0316611697

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. clean, straight, tight and unmarked, very little wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 333 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: the book end, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Pitcairn's Island used book

Pitcairn's Island

by Charles Nordhoffjames N. Hall

price: $2.35

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780316611695 ISBN: 0316611697

Description: Very good Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Pitcairn's Island used book

Pitcairn's Island

by Charles Nordhoff, James N. Hall

price: $2.41

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316611695 ISBN: 0316611697

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Pitcairn's Island used book

Pitcairn's Island

by Nordhoff, Charles; Hall, James N.

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Little Brown & Co (P) ISBN-13: 9780316611695 ISBN: 0316611697

Description: Very Good. 0316611697 clean flat pager, tight spine, books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pitcairn's Island

by Nordhoff, Charles/Hall, James

price: $2.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Fair+ Pocket Books, C-457 Third Printing August 1962 "part of the Bounty Trilogy-one of the greatest sea stories of all time" (No ISBN) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jondal Book Search, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Pitcairn's Island used book

Pitcairn's Island

by Charles Nordhoff, James N. Hall

price: $2.66

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little Brown & Co (P) Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780316611695 ISBN: 0316611697

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Lu, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pitcairn's Island

by Nordhoff, Charles; Hall, James Norman

price: $2.75

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Pocket Books 1962

Description: This is a third printing. No alien writing inside. Some water damage to page edges. There is an owner name on front cover. 301 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Spencer Agency, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Pitcairn's Island used book

Pitcairn's Island

by Nordhoff, Charles; Hall, James Norman

price: $2.96

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Little Brown & Co (P) Date Published: 1989-08 ISBN-13: 9780316611695 ISBN: 0316611697

Description: Like-New. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1989. Slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pitcairn's Island used book

Pitcairn's Island

by Nordhoff, Charles

price: $2.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780316611695 ISBN: 0316611697

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback. Little Brown & Co, 1989. A Fine Softcover. Light Shelf wear. Clean and tight, lightly read copy. Packed carefully and shipped promptly. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pitcairn's Island (Cardinal Edition)

by Charles Nordhoff; James Norman Hall

price: $2.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good. Previous owner name inside; 3rd Printing; Some underlining and writing; Moderate wear, creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed; Pages slight yellowing, binding is tight. "The mutineers sailed the Bounty back to Tahiti after setting Captain Bligh and his loyal crewmen adrift. Tahiti was a paradise, but they all knew that some day the British Navy would come looking for them. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Book is A Wonderful Thing, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pitcairn's Island

by Charles; Nordhoff, James Norman Hall

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket

Description: Very Good. B000HIN5MA We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks X370F. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pitcairn's Island

by Nordhoff, Charles & Hall, James Norman

price: $3.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1962

Description: VG- Conclusion to the Bounty Trilogy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ageless Pages, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pitcairn's Island

by Nordhoff, Charles & Hall, James Norman

price: $3.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket 457 Date Published: 1947

Description: VG. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pitcairn's Island

by Nordhoff, Charles & Hall, James Norman

price: $3.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket 457 Date Published: 1953

Description: VG. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pitcairn's Island

by Nordhoff, Charles And Hall, James Norman

price: $3.78

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: VGF. A Cardinal edition. 3rd printing. A VGF copy. C-457 with a.35 cover price. MTI with Marlon Brando on the cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Acorn Books NH, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pitcairn's Island

by Nordhoff, Charles & Hall, James Norman

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Movie tie-in edition with Marlon Brando on cover. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pitcairn's Island

by Nordhoff, Charles & Hall, James Norman

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Movie tie-in edition with Marlon Brando on cover. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 16, 2009
By Mazel, carrières sous poissy, France

"On sait que les trois livres qui composent le cycle romanesque inspiré par la mutinerie de la « Bounty » peuvent se lire dans un ordre indifférent : chacun d'eux est une oeuvre qui se suffit à elle-même.


Celui-ci évoque l'aventure de cette poignée de révoltés qui, maîtres du navire gagnèrent l'îlot de Pitcairn, perdu au fin fond du Pacifique Sud, pour se mettre à l'abri de la justice des hommes.


Quinze hommes et douze femmes, Blancs et « Indiens » liés par le même destin, se réfugient donc, un beau jour de 1790. sur ce rocher désert et v fondent une minuscule république.

Leur chef, Fletcher Christian, acquis aux idées nouvelles, entend partager équitablement la terre et traiter Blancs et Indiens sur le même pied.

Il lui faudra admettre qu'il s'agit là d'un rêve - lequel ne tardera pas à se transformer en cauchemar...


Nordhoff et Hall, qui furent dans l'entre-deux-guerres, à la suite de Conrad, les vrais rénovateurs de la fiction aventureuse, oeuvrent ici en romanciers - mais ils ont mené leur enquête en historiens. Leur récit, pour incroyable qu'il soit, ne se fonde que sur la réalité la plus exactement repérée."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 28, 2008
By Jeff, The United States

"I found this postscript to the Bounty mutiny much more interesting than the mutiny itself..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 18, 2008
By Justin, The United States

"Good escapism"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 20, 2008
By Ebookwormy, Chicago, IL

"Of all the books in the Triology, it is clear that the mutineers and their decendants bore the brunt of the tresspass commited onboard the famous Bounty. This is a hard book to read, as it is a very disturbing tale - especially through the middle - but for those who persevere there is a tale of redemption amidst consequences for sin.

Although it should be noted that Pitcairn's troubles seem to continue (even today) with evacuations due to overpopulation, and recent trials concerning a pattern of child molestation that many considered "cultural"."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Pitcairn's island by Charles Bernard Nordhoff, James Norman Hall

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.