About this title: Compiled from his own words, this autobiography reveals the life of Martin Luther King: the mild-mannered, inquisitive child and student who rebelled against segregation; the dedicated young minister who constantly questioned the depths of his faith and the limits of his wisdom; the loving husband and father who sought to balance his family's needs with those of a growing nationwide movement; and the reflective, world-famous leader who was fired by a vision of equality for people everywhere. The volume also offers King's seldom discussed views on some of the world's greatest and most ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780446524124ISBN:0446524123
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. We ship quickly, thank you for considering us! Every book sold goes into our baby fund. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Ex-Library book-on-tape with stickers and stampings. Clamshell has some typical wear. 6 cassettes. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: HB
Publisher: Grand Central Publishing
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780446524124ISBN:0446524123
Description: VG in G jacket. DJ: some rubbing & edgewear; few scuffs/scratches/small creases; light stain on bottom corner inside the dj. Book: some rubbing & edgewear; light yellowing; light duststaining on edge; text overall clean & tight. 400 pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780446676502ISBN:0446676500
Description: Grade: B. Catalog: Non-Fiction Biography Synopsis: 390 pages. A professor of history and the noted author and editor of several books on the civil rights struggle, Dr. Clayborne Carson was selected by... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grand Central Publishing
Date Published: 1998-11-01
ISBN-13:9780446524124ISBN:0446524123
Description: Text is clean, binding firm. Dustjacket in very good conditio. STATED FIRST PRINTING. November 1998. 400pp. 8vo. 7 3/4-9 3/4"tall. Illustrated with photos. ex-library with minimal markings.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Grand Central Pub
Date Published: 2001-01-01
ISBN-13:9780446676502ISBN:0446676500
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780446676502. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Grand Central Publishing
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780446676502ISBN:0446676500
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Warner Books Inc., New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780446524124ISBN:0446524123
Description: First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 400 pp. Photographs, notes, index. Hint of a warp to front board. Jacket has light rubbing. Near Fine/Near Fine. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Warner Books, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780446524124ISBN:0446524123
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0446524123. 1998 stated first printing, first edition hardcover and dust jacket in fine condition. Book is unread. A bit of rubbing on dust jacket. Protective mylar cover. read more
Edition: First Edition. First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: IPM (Warner Books), NY
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780446524124ISBN:0446524123
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine (light rubbing) jacket. Tall 8vo. Remainder mark else unread copy, price intact on flap of dj, in protective mylar cover, 400 pp w/index, source notes, B&W photo illustrations, "Written in his own words, this history-making autobiography is Martin Luther King: the mild mannered, inquisitive child and student who chafed under and eventually rebelled against segregation; the dedicated young minister who continually questioned the depth of his faith and the limits of his ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth and Paper Boards
Publisher: IPM with Warner Books, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780446524124ISBN:0446524123
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Jacket is black with silver metallic overlay. Rubbed where cloth and paper cover are assembled. Crisp and clean. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Warner Books, USA
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780446524124ISBN:0446524123
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. A very good hardcover first edition, first printing with clean white pages having no inscriptions, set in neat clean coverboards. The priced jacket has very minor shelfwear and looks super in it`s brand new Brodart clear archive removable cover. Will be wrapped in three layers of polyfoam prior to shipping in a secure cardboard box. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Warner Books Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780446524124ISBN:0446524123
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed. By Coretta Scott King Illustrated autobiography of Dr. King. Inscribed by Coretta Scott King on half-title page, "To William and Doris Emenheiser with best wishes, Coretta Scott King". Minimal wear to dust jacket and book. Dust jacket now in protective cover. Gift inscription on ffep. read more
"Excellent biography on the Civil Rights leader. Very well written and expertly researched. Informative and thorough. The book aptly describes the genuine side and fierce passion for justice and equality of Martin Luther King, Jr. Socialogy majors would definitely benefit from reading this great book or anyone who has the slightest interest in learning about the civil rights movement in the 1960's. A time of upheval and turmoil."
"This book was interesting. However, I have a hard time w/ the label "autobiography". Someone took King's writings and put them together and sometimes tweaked things to make it flow better."
"The combination of the narrator and recording speeches provided a real feeling for the man. I enjoyed it tremendously. Although I've heard much of this before, I've never heard in the context presented here...the context of the full life of Martin Luther King, Jr."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.