» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The autobiography of Malcolm X

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The autobiography of Malcolm X

by Malcolm X

About this title: From hustling, drug addiction and armed violence in America's black ghettos Malcolm X turned, in a dramatic prison conversion, to the puritanical fervour of the Black Muslims. As their spokesman he became identified in the white press as a terrifying teacher of race hatred; but to his direct audience, the oppressed American blacks, he brought hope ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Autobiography of Malcolm X

by X, Malcolm, And Haley, Alex

price: $23.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Malcolm X

by Malcolm X

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345304957 ISBN: 0345304950

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Malcolm X

by Malcolm X

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345304957 ISBN: 0345304950

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Malcolm X

by X, Malcolm

price: $2.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345339201 ISBN: 0345339207

Description: Very Good. 0345339207. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The autobiography of Malcolm X.

by X, Malcolm, and Haley, Alex

price: $5.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove press, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Poor. No dust jacket as issued. 7-31-09 TP BX 34. xvi, 455 p. illus., ports. 18 cm. COVER IS LOSE, fixed with tape read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Harvard BSG, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Malcolm X

by Malcolm X

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: BALLANTINE BOOKS Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780345304957 ISBN: 0345304950

Description: GOOD. NICE READING COPY, SOME VISIBLE WEAR. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Autobiography of Malcolm X used book

The Autobiography of Malcolm X

by Malcolm X (As Told To Alex Haley. )

price: $6.61

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine ISBN-13: 9780345304957 ISBN: 0345304950

Description: [0-345-30495-0] 1984, 13th printing., 13th printing. (Mass market paperback) Near very good. Spine creases, discolored. As told to Alex Haley. (Autobiography, Black Studies) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Malcolm X

by X, Malcolm; Haley, Alex

price: $7.77

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345304957 ISBN: 0345304950

Description: Very Good. 0345304950. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Malcolm X.

by Malcolm X.

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Eighth Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780345304957 ISBN: 0345304950

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Wraps are scuffed, lightly creased with light wear. Light creasing to spine. 6 pages have light ink markings in text. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Malcolm X

by X, Malcolm

price: $9.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Paperback Edition, 12th Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: New York: Grove Press, 1965 Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. Vg/No Jacket. 1st Paperback Edition 12th Printing. 4"x7". This paperback book has a white cover with white and red lettering on the front and spine of the cover. this book is a biography on malcolm x. this book has 460 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Autobiography of Malcolm X

by Haley, Alex

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPER BACK Publisher: BALLANTINE BOOKS, NY Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780345304957 ISBN: 0345304950

Description: FAIR. 4 1/4 X 7. Intro by M. S. Hander, Epilogue by Alex Haley, _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Autobiography of Malcolm X

by X, Malcolm

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPER BACK B&W Publisher: GROVE PRESS, NY Date Published: 1966

Description: GOOD. 4 X 7. General shelf wera, tanned covers, creased spine, tanning pages. _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Malcolm X

by X, Malcolm

price: $14.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, NY Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780345271396 ISBN: 0345271394

Description: Book is Good+, light rubbing of covers. 16mo. 460 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Malcolm X

by X, Malcolm

price: $15.50

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York: Grove Press B-146-D

Description: Paperback. 22nd Print. 460pp. No creasing down a straight spine. Clean and not sunned. A vg+ copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harald Koch Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Autobiography of Malcolm X new book

The Autobiography of Malcolm X

by X, Malcolm Haley, Alex

price: $22.55

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780141185439 ISBN: 0141185430

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 528 pages. (528 pages) from hustling, drug addiction and armed violence in america's black ghettos malcolm x turned to the puritanical fervour of the black muslims. he became identified in the white press as a teacher of race hatred. this autobiography reveals his integrity and the fierce idealism which led him to reject both liberal hypocrisies and black racialism. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Malcolm X.

by X, Malcolm, Assisted By Alex Haley

price: $23.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, 1965. Date Published: 1965

Description: Not a first printing. 455 pp., photos, 8vo, hardcover, no dj. Tight, clean copy, internally Fine. Light wear to cloth at tips, one serious bump to edge with short tear to cover. No owner's name. Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Inno Dubelaar Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Malcolm X.

by X, Malcolm

price: $27.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: No dust jacket. X-Library no external markings. Pocket removed. Areas where dust jacket was removed. Corner wear. Good to good +. 455 pp. Grove Press, Inc. (1964, 1965).7th printing Hardcover-cloth, photo illus. With the assistance of Alex Haley. Intro. M. S. Handler. Epilogue by Alex Haley. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Significant Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Malcolm X

by X, Malcolm, and Haley, Alex

price: $220.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Black cloth covered with gilt title on the spine. Book is in near perfect condition. xvi, 455 p. illus., ports. 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarbleTop Books & Collectibles, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The autobiography of Malcolm X.

by X, Malcolm, and Haley, Alex

price: $275.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. FIRST EDITION/FOURTH PRINTING. PRISTINE, PERFECT COPY. xvi, 455 p. illus., ports. 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Windfall Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The autobiography of Malcolm X.

by X, Malcolm, and Haley, Alex

price: $535.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Tenth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. xvi, 455 p. illus., ports. 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. Book Description: Grove Press, New York, 1964. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine mylar protected unclipped DJ. First Edition, Tenth Printing. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.455 pgs. Signed by Alex Haley directly on the title page. Black cloth covered binding with gold lettering pressed to spine and front cover. Covers are bright and clean, DJ has no tears, chips or ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bronze Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Malcolm X

by X, Malcolm

price: $750.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST PRINTING Binding: HARD BACK BLACK Publisher: GROVE PRESS, NY Date Published: 1965

Description: VERY GOOD CREASED DJ. CREASED DJ. 6 X 9. Dj yellowed at edges, rubbed cover, creased at spine edges, NOT price clipped. Light edge wear to book, good binding, clean body and unmarked interior. _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Malcolm X

by Malcolm X

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345304957 ISBN: 0345304950

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Autobiography of Malcolm X

by Malcolm X, Alex Haley

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780345304957 ISBN: 0345304950

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Autobiography of Malcolm X

by Malcolm X, Alex Haley

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780345304957 ISBN: 0345304950

Description: Acceptable. COVER IS WORN, NOTATIONS THROUGHOUT BOOK, PAGES ARE LIGHTLY TANNED, PAGES SLIGHTLY WAVY, PREVIOUS OWNERS NAME AND OR INSCRIPTION WRITTEN IN FRONT OF BOOK, THIS BOOK IS ROUGH. IT IS OK FOR PERSONAL USE IF YOU WANT TO SAVE SOME MONEY BUT DO NOT GIVE AS A GIFT. Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Autobiography of Malcolm X

by Malcolm X

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345304957 ISBN: 0345304950

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 6, 2009
By Catherine, Galesburg, IL

"This is probably the fourth time I've read this book, and while reading on a tight schedule can often make the most engrossing book a chore (and yes, this sometimes felt chorish) I'm grateful to have had the opportunity to read it once again.

As a testimony to the impact of racism on one man's life - a life from which it's possible to extrapolate much about the lives of many, many African Americans in the mid-twentieth century - this book is perhaps unparalleled. The opening chapter of the book record malicious, violent racism - the Klan burning down Malcolm's childhood home; the murder of his father by white supremacists in Michigan. The second chapter evokes a different racism - racism born of ignorance, out of a lack of compassion, out of the privilege of never having to care. Each builds, one on the next, until systemic racism becomes all too apparent - until the choices that result in X high as a kite, hiding in his tiny room in Harlem with few better options before him, are shown in all their crushing detail. X's subsequent conversion to the Nation of Islam, his life as a preacher and civil rights activist, his pilgrimage to Mecca, his revised message - each contribute to the themes built up at the beginning of the book, and then pick them apart. Where we end is not at all where we began.

What particularly struck me this time around was the act of speaking - how much X achieved by speaking his mind, even when others deliberately misinterpreted or dismissed him. For all that there were many critics ready to say that SNCC and the SCLC were "doing" while X was "only talking," the impact his words had on the way in which people thought and think is tremendous. That I'm reading his autobiography 44 years after his death and ruminating on what it says about the roots of contemporary racism is a more than able testimony of that."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 16, 2009
By Dillon, The United States

"The story of Malcolm X is a enlightening novel. It gives you a real taste of the difficult race issues of the Mid 1900's. The life of Malcolm is interesting, from being number one in his class, to useing drugs and going to prision, and then following the footsteps of his father and getting involved in a religion. The author does a good job blowing up each and every one of Malcolm's experiances and showing how they all reflect and mold to Malcolm's future beliefs and values. He also does a great job of underlining the american racism and presents this racism as a cage surrounding Malcolm. This is important because it ties in with the whole meaning of Malcolm X's life. Life in Malcolms shoes kept me intreeged the whole time by getting to know Malcolm for who he really is each phase of his life. The Author also gives you a real taste of life in that era considering the story comes from the mouth of Malcolm X. Authors, Malcolm X & Alex Haley, show how different communities and experiences can change a man, and how powerfull of a man Malcolm was to bust out of that racist cage and stand for his values. This book is truely inspiring."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 24, 2008
By Mark, Chicago, IL

"This is historic, thoughful, interesting, and quick to read all at once. The details about Harlem culture were great. Malcolm's criminal exploits were informative. Useful details such as 'Leaving a light on in your bathroom is the best way to prevent burglary' will be helpful in the future. The description on how he got his "degree" through the books he read in prison was inspiring. His summarization of Mr. Mohammad's historical account of the non-whites was shocking, and I found it equally far fetched as any other religious text.

I admire Malcolm X and his story. Unlike most figureheads, he had the ability to admit when he was wrong, and the strength to stand up for what he feels is right.

As a firm believer in pacifism, I still have not been able to approve his use of force against other human beings, however I certainly respect him. I think that is what I like so much about this book. It allowed me to see a completely different perspective. I have not been undermined, exploited, or imprisoned by the white man's world, and Malcolm X has. It brings light to an underexposed perspective of America. I strongly recommend this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 27, 2008
By Maureen, Athens, GA

"Once in a great while, you read a book, and it changes your life forever. For me, this was one of those books. From this book I garnered a great appreciation for Islam. I also learned something about the journey from alienation to love. It made me see racism in this country through fresh eyes and I have not forgotten what I discovered.

Growing up in Atlanta and being a child of the civil rights movement, I thought I knew it all. Then in came Malcolm. I had a lot of empathy for his story of growing up on the streets. At the time I read this book, I was working in a housing project run by Wheat Street Baptist Church on (Sweet) Auburn Avenue. I ate lunch every day in a restaurant with a sign in the window that read, "For those who need it: pot likker and cornbread, 25 cents."

When he joined the Black Muslims, Malcolm was one of those in need. In many ways, I think it changed his life for the better. Becoming a Black Muslim instilled in him a strong love for Allah, a sense of discipline and purpose, and a desire to better the fortunes of his fellow members of the African-American community. The story of his rise within the ranks of the Nation of Islam and his split from the Prophet Elijah Muhammad is as compelling now as it was when this book was written.

The most eye-opening part of his journey to me, though, was his visit to Mecca, where he saw people from all over the world of many different races and skin colors all making the hadj. That experience was a profound revelation for him, and he underwent a conversion from a doctrine of separation to one of compassion and reconciliation. I truly believe that if Malcolm and Martin had lived, this would be a better world today.

If you have not read this book, I strongly urge you to do so. Perhaps it will change your life the way it changed mine."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of The autobiography of Malcolm X by Malcolm X

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Autobiography of Malcolm X

Autobiography of Malcolm X

by Malcolm X

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

Soul on Ice

Soul on Ice

by Eldridge Cleaver

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.74!

Manchild in the Promised Land

Manchild in the Promised Land

by Claude Brown

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.19!

Invisible Man

Invisible Man

by Ralph Waldo Ellison

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Souls of Black Folk

Souls of Black Folk

by W E B Du Bois, PH.D.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Roots

Roots

by Alex Haley

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.96!