» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The autobiography of Joseph Jefferson

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The autobiography of Joseph Jefferson

by Joseph Jefferson

About this title: Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: Chapter II Boyhood Westward Ho!?Chicago in 1839?An Adventure in Springfield, Illinois ? Hard Times? James Wallack, Sr.? The Elder Booth ? Mac- ready ? Our Voyage on a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Autobiography of Joseph Jefferson

by Jefferson, Joseph

price: $3.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Century co. Date Published: 1890

Description: Good. weak hinges, soiled rough cut edges, soiled & scuffed boards, torn frayed spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Joseph Jefferson

by Joseph Jefferson

price: $5.40

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting.. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Joseph Jefferson. Edited By Alan S. Downer

by Jefferson, Joseph (1829-)

price: $5.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus;

Description: VG/VG, ex. library; Harvard 1964, 12 mo., xxvi, 363 pp., notes, index, 40 plates; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Joseph Jefferson

by Joseph (1829-1905) Jefferson

price: $6.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, The Century co Date Published: 1897

Description: Good. Hardcover. Modest wear. Name of previous owner on endpaper. Pages lightly tanned, clean and unmarked. Binding tight. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steel Valley Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Joseph Jefferson

by Jefferson, Joseph

price: $7.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unbound Publisher: The Century Company, NY Date Published: 1890

Description: VG. 8vo. 20pp extract, printed in double columns, illustrated with salvaged from a damaged issue of The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine, Volume XL, #5, September, 1890. Includes Reverend Joseph Jefferson, Gainsborough, In Scotland, In Ireland, At Home Again, Talks with Charles S. Mathews, John B. Rice, The Rivals, and William Warren. Illustrations include a portrait of the Reverend Joseph Jefferson, a view of Booth's Theater at Twenty-Third Street and Sixth Avenue, New York City, a full ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Legacy Books II, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Joseph Jefferson, Part III

by Jefferson, Joseph

price: $7.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unbound Publisher: The Century Company, NY Date Published: 1890

Description: VG. 8vo. 18pp extract, printed in double columns, illustrated with 10 drawings and portraits, salvaged from a damaged issue of Century Magazine, Volume XXXIX, No. 3, January, 1890. Sections include From Stock to Star, From Star to Stock, The Elder Booth as Sir Giles Overreach, The Southern Theatrical Circuit, A Wandering Star, The Balcony Scene, Julia Dean, Legitimate Comedy, James E. Murdoch and Henry Placide, and A Play is an Animated Picture. Illustrations include Old Chatham Street ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Legacy Books II, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Joseph Jefferson, Part V

by Jefferson, Joseph

price: $7.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unbound Publisher: The Century Company, NY Date Published: 1890

Description: VG. 8vo. 15pp extract, printed in double columns, illustrated with 9 portraits of the subject in character, salvaged from a damaged issue of Century Magazine, Volume XXXIX, No. 5, March, 1890. Sections include With Laura Keene, Dramatic Action, Our American Cousin, A Theatrical Quarrel, Changes in Old Plays, The Duchess, The Winter Garden, Caleb Plummer, I Receive Good Advice, and The Octoroon. Portraits include E. A. Sothern as Lord Dundreary in Our American Cousin, Laura Keene with facsimile ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Legacy Books II, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Joseph Jefferson

by Jefferson, Joseph

price: $7.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unbound Publisher: The Century Company, NY Date Published: 1890

Description: VG. 8vo. 20pp extract, printed in double columns, illustrated with 6 portraits, faded water stain noted at top edge, salvaged from a damaged issue of The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine, Volume XL, #4, August, 1890. Includes John Brougham, Tom Robertson, Artemus Ward, Edwin Adams, the Combination System, George D. Prentice, Tom Glessing, George Holland, Charles Fechter, once more in Paris, French acting, French and English painters, and English acquaintances. Portraits include Brougham as ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Legacy Books II, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Joseph Jefferson, Part IV

by Jefferson, Joseph

price: $7.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unbound Publisher: The Century Company, NY Date Published: 1890

Description: VG. 8vo. 11pp extract, printed in double columns, illustrated with 4 portraits, pencil scribbles at a couple pages, salvaged from a damaged issue of Century Magazine, Volume XXXIX, No. 4, February, 1890. Sections include Edwin Forrest, From London to Paris, An Early Comedy, and In The Second-Hand Shops. Portraits include Forrest about 1835, Forrest again from a bit later, with a facsimile signature, and full page views of Forrest as Metamora, and King Lear. Housed in protective mylar report ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Legacy Books II, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Joseph Jefferson

by Jefferson, Joseph

price: $7.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unbound Publisher: The Century Company, NY Date Published: 1890

Description: VG. 8vo. 6pp extract, printed in double columns, illustrated with 2 full page plates, small faded water stain at top left corner of first couple pages, salvaged from a damaged issue of The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine, Volume XL, No. 2, June, 1890. Includes The Keans In Australia, and A Chinese Theater. Illustrations include Charles Kean as King Lear, and Mrs. Kean as Hermione. Housed in protective mylar report cover with spine sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Legacy Books II, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Joseph Jefferson, Part I

by Jefferson, Joseph

price: $7.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unbound Publisher: The Century Company, NY Date Published: 1889

Description: VG. 8vo. 23pp extract, printed in double columns, illustrated with 11 drawings and portraits, including a full page portrait with facsimile signature, salvaged from a damaged issue of Century Magazine, Volume XXXIX, No. 1, November, 1889. This is the opening segment of the popular actor's autobiography and includes the sections My First Playhouse, Further Recollections of Childhood, Westward Ho, Chicago in 1839-An Adventure in Springfield, Hard Times, James Wallack, Sr., the Elder Booth, and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Legacy Books II, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Joseph Jefferson, Part II

by Jefferson, Joseph

price: $7.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unbound Publisher: The Century Company, NY Date Published: 1889

Description: VG. 8vo. 20pp extract, printed in double columns, illustrated with 7 portraits, and a portrait collage, salvaged from a damaged issue of Century Magazine, Volume XXXIX, No. 2, December, 1889. Sections include Barn-Storming in Mississippi, Pudding Stanley, In Mexico, Mr. and Mrs. James W. Wallack, Jr., John E. Owens, Crossing the Alleghanies, My Friend the Scene Painter, William E. Burton, An Effort in Greek Tragedy, and Charles Burke. Portraits include Wallack and Mrs. Wallack, Owens, Owens in ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Legacy Books II, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Joseph Jefferson, Part VI

by Jefferson, Joseph

price: $7.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unbound Publisher: The Century Company, NY Date Published: 1890

Description: VG. 8vo. 9pp extract, printed in double columns, illustrated with 4 portraits of the subject as Rip Van Winkle, and one of Harry A Perry, salvaged from a damaged issue of Century Magazine, Volume XXXIX, No. 6, April, 1890. Sections include Some Remarks on Guying, The Comedian's Disadvantage, The First Successful Star Comedian, How I Came to Play Rip Van Winkle, Failure in San Francisco, and Harry Perry. Housed in protective mylar report cover with spine sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Legacy Books II, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Joseph Jefferson

by Jefferson, Joseph

price: $7.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unbound Publisher: The Century Company, NY Date Published: 1890

Description: VG. 8vo. 9pp extract, printed in double columns, salvaged from a damaged issue of The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine, Volume XL, #1, May, 1890. Includes Australia, Melbourne, the Skeleton Dance, the Shepherd, an Australian Tragedy, a Terrible Audience. Housed in a mylar type report cover with spine sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Legacy Books II, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Joseph Jefferson

by Jefferson, Joseph, Illustrated With Photographs

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: The Century Co. 1917

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. CATSKILLS BIOGRAPHY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Terra Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Joseph Jefferson

by Jefferson, Joseph

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Century Date Published: 1890

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. rebound by library. clean and tight. 501 p. Includes illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 4fatcat, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Joseph Jefferson

by Jefferson, Joseph

price: $12.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Century Co., New York Date Published: 1890

Description: Good. 501 pgs. Lightly yellowed and soiled cover has two 1/8" to 1/4" dings near front external hinge which are chipped through the cloth. Book is tight and paper is white. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Guardian, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Joseph Jefferson

by Jefferson, Joseph

price: $13.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Century Company, New York: Date Published: (1897).

Description: photographs, plates. Good w/o DJ. Tall 8vo (9"x6"), TEG, brown cloth, 509pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biblioceros Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Joseph Jefferson (1897)

by Jefferson, Joseph

price: $14.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Century Co., NY Date Published: 1897

Description: Very Good. Clean brown cloth with gilt lettering. Tight, clean & intact copy. Top edge gilt. Light scratch on front cover & top corners lightly bumped. Pictorial frontispiece. Numerous B/W portrait illuastrations. Theater; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 509 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nick Bikoff's Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Autobiography of Joseph Jefferson

by Jefferson, Joseph

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Edition Binding: Cloth(Hrdcvr) Publisher: Century Co., New York, NY Date Published: 1897

Description: Black & White Plates. G/-- 8vo., xv, 509 pp., Corners slightly rubbed, pages slightly yellowed, bookplate on inside front cover, small stain on inside fron. Bookplate states From The Century Company; No. 200. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Joseph Jefferson

by Jefferson, Joseph

price: $19.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Century Co., New York, NY Date Published: 1890

Description: Frontis, 76 Plates. Good+ DJ Not Issued 501pgs(Index) 2" cover tear at top front spine edge, front endpaper removed, rear hinge paper tear, owner name embossments on first 2 blank. Pages of book, small ink date stamp (3), number inside rear endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. Text bright & in Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Joseph Jefferson

by Jefferson, Joseph

price: $22.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardbound Publisher: Century, New York Date Published: (1889, 90)

Description: G+, no dj, back corner bumped showing small amt. of board. Ink drawing on inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Joseph Jefferson

by Jefferson, Joseph. Downer, Alan S.

price: $25.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780781254731 ISBN: 0781254736

Description: Very Good. 0781254736. Exlibrary, usual markings.; 363 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Joseph Jefferson

by Jefferson, Joseph

price: $25.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: The Century Co.

Description: Good Condition. 1890. Dark red boards. Top page edge gold gilt with embossed design on boards. Light rub to boards with wear to corners/spine ends. Interior pages are very good with b/w illustrations.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 501 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Haven Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Joseph Jefferson

by Jefferson, Joseph

price: $27.50

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Brown cloth Publisher: The Century Co., New York Date Published: 1897

Description: Tall octavo. xvi + 510 pages. Illustrated with frontispiece and 76 plates. Appendix. Index. Spine worn at tip and base, covers edgeworn, front inner hinge cracked, else a very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Acquisitions Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.