New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Autobiography of Henry VIII

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Autobiography of Henry VIII

by Margaret George

About this title: The spellbinding, imaginary memoirs of one of England's greatest kings, Henry VIII, through his childhood, his transformation of the Church, his six wives--two beheaded--the execution of his friend Thomas More, and his daughter, Elizabeth.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Autobiography of Henry VIII used book

Autobiography of Henry VIII

by Margaret George

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780345342751 ISBN: 0345342755

Description: GOOD. USED damage cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Autobiography of Henry VIII used book

Autobiography of Henry VIII

by Margaret George

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780345342751 ISBN: 0345342755

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Autobiography of Henry VIII used book

Autobiography of Henry VIII

by Margaret George

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780345342751 ISBN: 0345342755

Description: GOOD. USED Creased Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Autobiography of Henry VIII used book

Autobiography of Henry VIII

by Margaret George

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780345342751 ISBN: 0345342755

Description: Acceptable. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Autobiography of Henry VIII used book

Autobiography of Henry VIII

by George, Margaret

price: $2.25

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780345342751 ISBN: 0345342755

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. softcover, spine crease, light edge wear to covers, light curl to cover, I found one page that looks like it has 3 words erased at the top, some dates that have been erased on the back cover page, I found 1 word in the text underlined. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARBARA SMITH, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Autobiography of Henry VIII With Notes By His Fool, Will Somers used book

Autobiography of Henry VIII With Notes By His Fool, Will Somers

by Margaret George

price: $2.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780345342751 ISBN: 0345342755

Description: Good. Clean text with some tanning. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Autobiography of Henry VIII used book

Autobiography of Henry VIII

by George, Margaret

price: $2.79

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345342751 ISBN: 0345342755

Description: Good. 0345342755 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Autobiography of Henry VIII used book

Autobiography of Henry VIII

by George, Margaret

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Ballantine Books Edition, September 1987 Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780345342751 ISBN: 0345342755

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Good to fair. Solid. Many library marks, but otherwise unmarked. Well worn laminated cover w/ taped edges. Trade paperback (US). 939 p. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RPM Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Autobiography of Henry VIII used book

Autobiography of Henry VIII

by Margaret George

price: $3.15

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1987-08-12 ISBN-13: 9780345342751 ISBN: 0345342755

Description: Good. Binding tight. Pages not marked by notes or highlighting. Corners are bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunny Day, Rainy Day Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Autobiography of Henry VIII: With Notes by His Fool, Will Somers used book

The Autobiography of Henry VIII: With Notes by His Fool, Will Somers

by George, Margaret

price: $3.50

Ships from SC, USA

Edition: First Ballantine Books edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780345342751 ISBN: 0345342755

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Edges curled, cover crinkled & delaminating. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. 939 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lowcountry Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Autobiography of Henry VIII-With Notes By His Fool, Will Somers: a Novel used book

The Autobiography of Henry VIII-With Notes By His Fool, Will Somers: a Novel

by George, Margaret

price: $3.50

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: First Ballantine Books Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780345342751 ISBN: 0345342755

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. Normal paperback wear. 939 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Autobiography of Henry VIII used book

Autobiography of Henry VIII

by Margaret George

price: $4.25

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780345342751 ISBN: 0345342755

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Autobiography of Henry VIII used book

Autobiography of Henry VIII

price: $4.50

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345342751 ISBN: 0345342755

Description: Good. This book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, medium spine tilt, light creases on covers, light natural browning on page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Griff, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Autobiography of Henry VIII

by George, Margaret

price: $4.50

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: 1st Prtg. Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1986

Description: VG+ 'With Notes by His Fool, Will Somers'. HISTORICAL FICTION-MODERN FIRSTS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KING'S, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Autobiography of Henry VIII used book

The Autobiography of Henry VIII

by George, Margaret

price: $5.00

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 12th Printing Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780345342751 ISBN: 0345342755

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Inscription on half-title page, o/w book is VG. 1.67" x 9.19" x 6.12". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pathway Books & Bibles, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Autobiography of Henry VIII used book

Autobiography of Henry VIII

by Margaret George

price: $5.49

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780345342751 ISBN: 0345342755

Description: Very Good. Minor curling to cover edges and pages. Minor blemishes to covers. * A fine book in great shape! No markings, no highlighting, no underlining. May have handling/shelf wear from being on our retail store shelf. ** We describe the condition of each book in detail so you get the book you ordered-no surprises ** Buy this book from US! -a top rated 5 star seller you can trust ** We are a family business that handles each order as our only one. We track each order so you can feel at ease ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joy In Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Autobiography of Henry VIII used book

Autobiography of Henry VIII

by George, Margaret

price: $5.49

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345342751 ISBN: 0345342755

Description: Good. 0345342755 Good Condition-1987 copyright-Ballantine Books-cover has bumped corners and on bottom of spine-fold on corner on back cover-pages are tanned (Biography-2) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ceres-Snow Enterprises, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Autobiography of Henry VIII, With Notes By His Fool, Will Somers used book

The Autobiography of Henry VIII, With Notes By His Fool, Will Somers

by Margaret George

price: $5.60

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New York: Ballantine Books, 1987 Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780345342751 ISBN: 0345342755

Description: Very Good. ---Paper Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 2nd Ballantine Printing. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall. ISBN: 0-345-34275-5. 939pages. Interior-flawless condition. The paperback cover has only a very tiny amount of e dgewear. No other flaws. -Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Autobiography of Henry VIII used book

The Autobiography of Henry VIII

by George, Margaret

price: $5.95

Ships from AL, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. : Ballantine Books, 1989, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780345342751 ISBN: 0345342755

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. In her magnificent work of storytelling and imagination Margaret George bring us Henry VIII's story as he himself might have told it, in memoirs interspersed with irreverent comments from his jester and confident, Will Somers. Brilliantly combining history, wit, dramatic narrative, and an extraordinary grasp of the pleasures and perils of power, this monumental novel shows us Henry the man more ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Autobiography of Henry VIII: With Notes By His Fool, Will Somers used book

The Autobiography of Henry VIII: With Notes By His Fool, Will Somers

by George, Margaret

price: $5.99

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Thirteenth Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780345342751 ISBN: 0345342755

Description: Good + Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Autobiography of Henry VIII With Notes By His Fool, Will Somers: a Novel used book

The Autobiography of Henry VIII With Notes By His Fool, Will Somers: a Novel

by George, Margaret

price: $5.99

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: First Trade Paperback Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780345342751 ISBN: 0345342755

Description: Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon e-mail request. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Autobiography of Henry VIII used book

The Autobiography of Henry VIII

by George, Margaret

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 6th Print Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Publishing Group, New York, NY, U. S. A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780345342751 ISBN: 0345342755

Description: Very Good. Very Good Near FineFC512555. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookCollector, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Autobiography of Henry VIII: With Notes By His Fool, Will Somers a Novel used book

The Autobiography of Henry VIII: With Notes By His Fool, Will Somers a Novel

by George, Margaret

price: $6.25

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780345342751 ISBN: 0345342755

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 932 Pages-NO tears-NO writing-Tight spine-An extraordinary novel that brings into vivid focus the larger-than-life King Henry VIII, monarch of prodigious appetites for wine, women, and song. This is a readable, entertaining, tour de force that captures the essence of the Sixteenth Century, in all its drama and atmosphere. A can't-miss for readers who delight in wonderful historical fiction perfectly rendered. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Autobiography of Henry VIII: With Notes By His Fool, Will Somers used book

The Autobiography of Henry VIII: With Notes By His Fool, Will Somers

by George, Margaret

price: $6.92

Ships from ND, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine ISBN-13: 9780345342751 ISBN: 0345342755

Description: [0-345-34275-5] [date not known], 4th printing. (Trade paperback) Very good. (Historical Fiction) [A cover scan of this item is available upon request. ] read more

condition:

Book: