» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Autobiography of Harry S. Truman

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Autobiography of Harry S. Truman

by Robert H Ferrell (Introduction by), Harry S Truman

About this title: Taken directly from autobiographical writing composed by Truman between 1934 and 1972, the volume presents the thoughts and feelings of the man himself. The book touches on details in Truman's life from his days as a boy to graduation from Independence High School in 1901 to the vice presidency of the United States and beyond. There is also a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Autobiography of Harry S. Truman

by Harry S Truman

price: $2.84

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Colorado Associated University P Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780870810909 ISBN: 0870810901

Description: Good in G jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Harry S. Truman

by Ferrell, Robert H. (Editor), and Truman, Harry S.

price: $4.20

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Colorado Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780870810909 ISBN: 0870810901

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Harry S. Truman

by Truman, Harry S.; Ferrell, Robert H.

price: $4.90

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A. : Univ Pr of Colorado Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780870810916 ISBN: 087081091X

Description: Good. No Jacket. First edition book good ex-library in wraps. A nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: fromthebookcellar, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Harry S. Truman

by Truman, Harry S.; Ferrell, Robert H.

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Univ Pr of Colorado, Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780870810916 ISBN: 087081091X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SECOND CHANCE BOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Harry Truman

by Ferrell, Robert

price: $5.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Colorado Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780870810916 ISBN: 087081091X

Description: A trade paperback in Very Good+ condition. 153 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Nile Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Harry S. Truman

by Ferrell, Robert H. (Ed. )

price: $5.55

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780870810916 ISBN: 087081091X

Description: Very Good; 1980. 087081091x. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling-unmarked. Nice, used copy.; Softcover; Colorado Associated University Press; Boulder CO; 8.25 x 0.25 x 5.5 Inches; 153 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Harry S. Truman

by Harry S Truman

price: $5.92

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Colorado Associated University Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780870810909 ISBN: 0870810901

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Stained Edges; Corners Damaged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Harry S. Truman

by Ferrell, Robert H. (Editor), and Truman, Harry S.

price: $6.12

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University Press of Colorado Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780870810916 ISBN: 087081091X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Softcover; VG condition; PRINTED TEXT LOOKS UNREAD; light shelfwear; (shelf b42); 153 pages; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoreline Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Autobiography of Harry S. Truman used book

The Autobiography of Harry S. Truman

by Harry S. Truman|Robert H. Ferrell

price: $8.80

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780826214454 ISBN: 0826214452

Description: TextbooksRus #9023322. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Autobiography of Harry S. Truman used book

The Autobiography of Harry S. Truman

by Truman, Harry S.

price: $8.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Missouri Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780826214454 ISBN: 0826214452

Description: Very Good. Very good copy with minor shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bananafish Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Autobiography of Harry S. Truman used book

The Autobiography of Harry S. Truman

by Robert H Ferrell (Introduction By), Harry S Truman

price: $9.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Missouri Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780826214454 ISBN: 0826214452

Description: Trade paperback. NEW. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Almina Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Harry S. Truman

by Truman, Harry S.; Edited By Ferrell, Robert H.

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Colorado Assoc. Univ. Press, no place given Date Published: (1980) ISBN-13: 9780870810909 ISBN: 0870810901

Description: Good plus or better, light general wear. Lightly worn, lightly soiled jacket, 1/2" tear bottom front jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Autobiography of Harry S. Truman used book

The Autobiography of Harry S. Truman

by Truman, Harry S.; Ferrell, Robert H.

price: $9.40

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ Pr of Colorado, Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780870810916 ISBN: 087081091X

Description: Near Fine. 8vo 087081091X near fine copy, previous price tag else clean and firm, appears UNREAD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Harry S. Truman

by Truman, Harry S.; Ferrell, Robert H.

price: $9.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ Pr of Colorado, Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780870810916 ISBN: 087081091X

Description: Very Good. Soft Cover-VG Book is clean-Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Autobiography of Harry S. Truman

by Truman, Harry S.; Ferrell, Robert H.

price: $9.57

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Univ Pr of Colorado ISBN-13: 9780870810916 ISBN: 087081091X

Description: New. 087081091X New. Still in shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BaliforniaBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Harry S. Truman

by Ferrell, Robert H. (Editor)

price: $12.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Colorado Associated University Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780870810909 ISBN: 0870810901

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 154 pgs. Clean, unread condition with light wear to jacket. Author (who has written many books on Truman) has taken from primary sources the passages which best illuminate Truman's life. Great read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Guardian, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Harry S. Truman

by Truman, Harry S

price: $14.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Colorado Associated University Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780870810909 ISBN: 0870810901

Description: Fine in VG+ jacket. 0870810901 Sticker on front of d.j. Corners opf d.j. slightly bumped. Small tear on top/bottom of spine of d.j. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Autobiography of Harry S. Truman used book

The Autobiography of Harry S. Truman

by Truman, Harry S.; Ferrell, Robert H.

price: $15.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Colorado Associated University Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780870810909 ISBN: 0870810901

Description: Very Good Plus in Good jacket. 154 pages. Light rubbing to edges; tight, clean book. The dj has light wear along edges, some yellowing at edges. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: U.S. Presidents ISBN: 0870810901 Inventory No: 055169. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Autobiography of Harry S. Truman (NEW)

by Truman, Harry S. & Ferrell, Robert H. (Editor)

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780870810916 ISBN: 087081091X

Description: NEW/Trade pb. Truman sets the record straight with his own version of key parts of his life. Illustrated. A special kind of book. New, unmarked, unused condition, nice gift or to keep. Very bright and clean with straight binding. 1980, Colorado trade pb, 1st printing, 153 pp read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Autobiography of Harry S. Truman new book

The Autobiography of Harry S. Truman

by Harry S. Truman; Editor-Robert H. Ferrell

price: $15.59

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Missouri Press Date Published: 2002-09 ISBN-13: 9780826214454 ISBN: 0826214452

Description: New. Softcover. Brand new. Still in shrink wrap. We ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Second Sunday Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Autobiography of Harry S. Truman new book

The Autobiography of Harry S. Truman

by Ferrell, Robert H (Introduction by), and Truman, Harry S

price: $18.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Missouri Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780826214454 ISBN: 0826214452

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 153 p. Contains: Illustrations. Give 'em Hell Harry Series. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Harry S. Truman

by Truman, Harry

price: $36.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Colorado Associated University Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780870810916 ISBN: 087081091X

Description: Very Good. Signed by Editor Editor is Robert H. Ferrell. Ferrell has signed on the inside of the front cov a reproduction book plate used by the Trumans for their personal library during their White House years. A little edge wear and light rubbing on attractive cover; light wear front hinge; spine uncreased and solid; clean, unmarked, uncreased pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Harry S. Truman

by Harry S. Truman, Robert H. Ferrell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ Pr of Colorado ISBN-13: 9780870810916 ISBN: 087081091X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Autobiography of Harry S. Truman used book

The Autobiography of Harry S. Truman

by Harry S. Truman, Robert H. Ferrell

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Missouri Press ISBN-13: 9780826214454 ISBN: 0826214452

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Autobiography of Harry S. Truman

price: $2.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780870810916 ISBN: 087081091X

Description: Good. This copy has some library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.