» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Pippi in the South Seas

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Pippi in the South Seas

by Astrid Lindgren

About this title: Pippi Longstocking and her friends, Tommy and Annika Settergren, travel to the South Seas island of Kurrekurredutt, where Pippi's father lives at the King of the Cannibals. Illustrated with b&w drawings.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 18   change currency
sort by
used book

Pippi in the South Seas

by Lindgren, Astrid

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. P Date Published: 1957

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 117p., ill., 21 cm. Originally published as Pippi Langstrump i soderhavet, Raben & Sjogren, 1957. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Pippi in the South Seas

by Lindgren, Astrid

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140327731 ISBN: 0140327738

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Pippi in the South Seas

by Lindgren, Astrid

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780590015837 ISBN: 0590015834

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Pippi in the South Seas

by Lindgren, Astrid, And Turner, Marianne, And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780192720184 ISBN: 019272018X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. [5], 88p. : ill.; 20 cm. This translation originally published 1957. Originally published as 'Pippi Langstrump isöderhavet'. Stockholm: Rabén & Sjögren, 1955. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Pippi in the South Seas used book

Pippi in the South Seas

by Lindgren, Astrid, And Ross, Tony

price: $2.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780192718440 ISBN: 0192718444

Description: Good. 112 p. : ill.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Pippi in the South Seas

by Lindgren, Astrid

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780590015837 ISBN: 0590015834

Description: Good- read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jondal Book Search, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Pippi in the South Seas used book

Pippi in the South Seas

by Lindgren, Astrid, and Bothmer, Gerry (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140309584 ISBN: 0140309586

Description: Glanzman, Louis S. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, Swedish. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 125 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pippi in the South Seas

by Lindgren, Astrid

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780590015837 ISBN: 0590015834

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. 63 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pippi in the South Seas used book

Pippi in the South Seas

by Lindgren, Astrid, and Bothmer, Gerry (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140309584 ISBN: 0140309586

Description: Glanzman, Louis S. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, Swedish. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 125 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pippi in the South Seas

by Lindgren, Astrid, And Bothmer, Gerry

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scholastic Books Date Published: 1974

Description: Glanzman, Louis S. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pippi in the South Seas

by Lindgren, Astrid

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pippi in the South Seas

by Astrid E. Lindgren

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Book Services ISBN-13: 9780590015837 ISBN: 0590015834

Description: Good. General wear, small sticker mark on cover, lightly aged pages. Language Notes\nText: English, Swedish (translation)--This text refers to the Paperback edition. \n\nCard catalog description\nThe adventures of the strongest girl in the world, who takes her two friends with her when she travels from Sweden to visit her father, king of an island in the South Seas. --This text refers to the Paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bizarre Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pippi in the South Seas

by Lindgren, Astrid

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1968

Description: Good/Name/Tight Copy. B0007ELD1Y. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pippi in the South Seas used book

Pippi in the South Seas

by Lindgren, Astrid Ericsson

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140309584 ISBN: 0140309586

Description: Good. No Jacket. Corners Shelf Worn, Light Creasing On Covers, Corners Bumped, Text Is Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pippi in the South Seas

by Lindgren, Astrid

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic, New York Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780590015837 ISBN: 0590015834

Description: Very Good. Book is like new with minor rubbing and faint creasing to cover. Pages are like new! A great copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bleuray Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Pippi in the South Seas used book

Pippi in the South Seas

by Lindgren, Astrid Ericsson

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Puffin, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140309584 ISBN: 0140309586

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Pippi in the South Seas used book

Pippi in the South Seas

by Lindgren, Astrid Ericsson

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140309584 ISBN: 0140309586

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Pippi in the South Seas used book

Pippi in the South Seas

by Lindgren, Astrid Ericsson

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140309584 ISBN: 0140309586

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Pippi in the South Seas used book

Pippi in the South Seas

by Lindgren, Astrid Ericsson

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Puffin, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140309584 ISBN: 0140309586

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pippi in the South Seas (Puffin Story Books)

by Lindgren, Astrid

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 7/29/1988 ISBN-13: 9780140327731 ISBN: 0140327738

Description: Very Good. 0140327738 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z54X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pippi in the South Seas (Puffin Story Books)

by Lindgren, Astrid

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 7/29/1988 ISBN-13: 9780140327731 ISBN: 0140327738

Description: Very Good. 0140327738 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z15F. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pippi in the South Seas (Puffin Story Books)

by Lindgren, Astrid

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Mti Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 7/29/1988 ISBN-13: 9780140327731 ISBN: 0140327738

Description: Very Good. 0140327738 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y69S. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pippi in the South Seas

by Astrid Lindgren

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Book Services Date Published: 1968

Description: Louis S Glanzman. Good. 116 pp. Cover is shelf worn, aged, corners creased. Interior thumbed, but text is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pippi in the South Seas

by Lindgren, Astrid

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780590015837 ISBN: 0590015834

Description: Very Good. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: . Name inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pippi in the South Seas

by Lindgren, Astrid

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic

Description: Good + Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1964. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 18: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 25, 2009
By Nessie, La Jolla, CA

"pippi longstocking is definitely one of the greatest girl characters ever!!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 14, 2009
By Valerie, Ben Lomond, CA

"When I was younger, I thought this was a travel adventure book, I think that explains a lot."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 9, 2009
By Ines, Germany

"Was soll ich sagen, Pippi Langstrumpf eben - Pippi rules! :))"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 22, 2009
By Michelle, Madison, WI

"What a delightful story! Our entire family has enjoyed reading this one about a sassy little spark of a girl and her antics. My husband and I take turns reading books to our sons at night, and this has been the first book in memory where we both join on the other parents' night because we don't want to miss a chapter.

That said, I have to admit that I find myself doing a little clever censoring as I read this book to my 5- and almost-3- year-olds. There are isolated spots in the story that are racist, or characters who are sexist or violent, and I just don't feel like turning an otherwise enjoyable storytime into a 'teachable moment'."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Pippi in the South Seas by Astrid Lindgren

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.