» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Autobiography of Eleanor Roosevelt

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Autobiography of Eleanor Roosevelt

by Eleanor Roosevelt

About this title: The long and eventful life of Eleanor Roosevelt (18841962) was full of rich experiences and courageous actions. The niece of Theodore Roosevelt, she married a distant relative and Columbia University law student named Franklin Delano Roosevelt; he gradually ascended throughout the world of New York politics to reach the U. S. presidency in 1932. Throughout his three terms, Eleanor Roosevelt was not only intimately involved in FDRs personal and political life, but led womens organizations and youth movements and fought for consumer welfare, civil rights, and improved housing. During World ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Autobiography of Eleanor Roosevelt used book

The Autobiography of Eleanor Roosevelt

by Roosevelt, Eleanor

price: $5.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780306804762 ISBN: 030680476X

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback. Da Capo Press, 2000. Fine Book. Overall, a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Autobiography of Eleanor Roosevelt used book

The Autobiography of Eleanor Roosevelt

by Roosevelt, Eleanor

price: $5.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780306804762 ISBN: 030680476X

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback. Da Capo Press, 2000. Fine Book. Aside from light crease to front cover, overall a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Autobiography of Eleanor Roosevelt used book

The Autobiography of Eleanor Roosevelt

by Roosevelt, Eleanor

price: $6.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780306804762 ISBN: 030680476X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Text is clean, tight and unblemished. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 504 p. Contains: Illustrations. Quality Paperbacks Series. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. Gnesios, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Autobiography of Eleanor Roosevelt used book

The Autobiography of Eleanor Roosevelt

by Roosevelt, Eleanor

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780306804762 ISBN: 030680476X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 504 p. Contains: Illustrations. Quality Paperbacks Series. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Autobiography of Eleanor Roosevelt used book

The Autobiography of Eleanor Roosevelt

by Roosevelt, Eleanor (1884-1962)

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1992 1st thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Da Capo, New York Date Published: c1937-1989 ISBN-13: 9780306804762 ISBN: 030680476X

Description: b/w photos. near fine, trade paper, photo cranberry covers. Tight. 454 pgs, ISBN: 0-306-80476-X. Indexed. Only fault: inked name half-title pg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Autobiography of Eleanor Roosevelt used book

The Autobiography of Eleanor Roosevelt

by Roosevelt, Eleanor

price: $7.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. First Da Capo Press Edition Binding: Wraps Publisher: Da Capo Press, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780306804762 ISBN: 030680476X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 8vo. Wraps 454pp. 24pp. Photos, Index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Firsts, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Autobiography of Eleanor Roosevelt used book

The Autobiography of Eleanor Roosevelt

by Eleanor Roosevelt

price: $8.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780306804762 ISBN: 030680476X

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket Issued. This is a Near Fine paperback book in wonderful condition with a bright & clean cover and very tight pages. Reprint edition. The book is square and solid with only light shelf wear. The edges are very good. These pages are bright & clean, unmarked. No Names. Many interesting photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Autobiography of Eleanor Roosevelt used book

The Autobiography of Eleanor Roosevelt

by Roosevelt, Eleanor

price: $8.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780306804762 ISBN: 030680476X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The interior is clean, binding is good, there is mild wear to the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn the Page Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Autobiography of Eleanor Roosevelt (Quality Paperbacks Series) new book

The Autobiography of Eleanor Roosevelt (Quality Paperbacks Series)

by Roosevelt, Eleanor

price: $8.97

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306804762 ISBN: 030680476X

Description: New. 030680476X. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: AGS, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Autobiography of Eleanor Roosevelt used book

Autobiography of Eleanor Roosevelt

by Roosevelt, Eleanor

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Da Capo Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780306804762 ISBN: 030680476X

Description: Very Good. Trade Size Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean and tight, 454 pages, illustrated, light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dunbar Old Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Eleanor Roosevelt

by Roosevelt, Eleanor

price: $10.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket; Light to average edgewear/rubbing. Spine cloth mildly sunned, wavy, lettering sl rubbed. Lccc; 66-12222. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 454 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Autobiography of Eleanor Roosevelt used book

Autobiography of Eleanor Roosevelt

by Roosevelt, Eleanor

price: $10.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780306804762 ISBN: 030680476X

Description: Very Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; First De Capo Press Edition. Mild shelfwear, interior as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Eleanor Roosevelt

by Eleanor Roosevelt

price: $11.37

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good in price clipped with light wear jacket. First Edition. 1958 hardcover; price clipped jacket; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Eleanor Roosevelt

by Roosevelt, Eleanor

price: $12.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Bros, NY Date Published: 1961

Description: G/G. First Edition; Moderate edge wear. Small tears & chipping to edges of DJ. Note to previous owner inside front cover. Pages clean, binding solid.; 454 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Autobiography of Eleanor Roosevelt new book

The Autobiography of Eleanor Roosevelt

by Roosevelt, Eleanor

list price: $18.95

our price: $17.06

you save: $1.89 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780306804762 ISBN: 030680476X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 504 p. Contains: Illustrations. Quality Paperbacks Series. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Autobiography of Eleanor Roosevelt By Roosevelt, Eleanor used book

The Autobiography of Eleanor Roosevelt By Roosevelt, Eleanor

by Eleanor Roosevelt

price: $17.25

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2000-02 ISBN-13: 9780306804762 ISBN: 030680476X

Description: Very Good. Paperback in very good condition, just some wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ozarks Great Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Autobiography of Eleanor Roosevelt new book

The Autobiography of Eleanor Roosevelt

by Roosevelt, Eleanor

price: $17.69

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Da Capo Pr Date Published: 1992-03-21 ISBN-13: 9780306804762 ISBN: 030680476X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780306804762. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Autobiography of Eleanor Roosevelt (Quality Paperbacks Series) new book

The Autobiography of Eleanor Roosevelt (Quality Paperbacks Series)

by Eleanor Roosevelt

price: $18.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780306804762 ISBN: 030680476X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Eleanor Roosevelt

by Roosevelt, Eleanor

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Price clipped, DJ nicely in archival wraps. Stated first edition. DJ with heavy wear to the edges, minor tears & soiling, page edges soiled. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hudson River Book Shoppe, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Eleanor Roosevelt

by Roosevelt, Eleanor

price: $24.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Bros

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover, Cover Wear First Edition Edition: 1958 With Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Eleanor Roosevelt

by Roosevelt

price: $32.53

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH TEARS AND PRICE CLIPPED. YELLOW HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Eleanor Roosevelt

by Eleanor Roosevelt

price: $32.68

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. Minor Shelfware. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Eleanor Roosevelt

by Roosevelt, Eleanor

price: $39.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good jacket. Dust jacket edgenicked and little chipped. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Eleanor Roosevelt

by Roosevelt, Eleanor

price: $75.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The History Place, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Eleanor Roosevelt

by Eleanor Roosevelt

price: $134.14

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 23, 2009
By Madeline, Aberdeen, SD

"Wow, she sure has some guts! Eleanor Roosevelt, wife of the president Franklin Roosevelt, has some really strong beliefs. She has helped women get the right to vote, and fish them out of the well. Even though she's had a not very pleasant childhood, I think that made her all the detirmind to make her voice get out."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 18, 2009
By Gabriela, The United States

"I didn't read this edition
but I did read in a different book
at school.
And a pretty good tho."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 10, 2009
By Andrea, Mobile, AL

"I got into reading about past Presidents around the time of the inauguration and became very curious about Eleanor Roosevelt when reading about her husband. After reading this three-volume autobiography, I am no longer curious, but I have even more admiration.

If you're very curious about her childhood, then by all means read the first volume, but if not, read the wikipedia article for a summary and skip to the good stuff. The second volume covers her years in the White House and contains many observations about the world and the US at the time. She definitely transforms from a woman unsure of herself at the beginning of her family life to an insightful commentator on world events. Roosevelt spends more time in the third volume detailing her own worldview as a member of the UN delegation and Civil Rights committee. The topics on which she spends the most time are colored heavily by the mounting Communist threat at the time she wrote that volume (around 1961), but her convictions that all people deserve basic human rights and that we all have a responsibility to bring about a world in which possession of these rights are the bare minimum to be expected are still as prescient and important today as ever. I enjoyed getting to know Eleanor thoroughly."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 10, 2009
By Sushila, Philadelphia, PA

"I had actually known very little about Eleanor Roosevelt before reading this book. It was wonderful to both learn about her and view the world through her eyes. She lived to be almost eighty and her life was never dull. One can only aspire to be a fraction as active as she. A biography of Eleanor Roosevelt is fascinating because you really get sense of how she developed as a person. It was a slow process for her and she didn't become the independent person we think of until well into her middle age. I particularly enjoyed the later part of the book where I learned about her work with the UN and the drafting of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights. She also shares more of her personal thoughts and ideas at the end. (These comments were sadly missing from earlier parts of the book that covered the Depression, WWII and FDR's presidency.) I also liked her accounts of visiting many newly independent nations in Africa and Asia. Many of Eleanor's thoughts about world affairs are still applicable today (despite being post-Cold-War). I was impressed with how humble yet fearless Eleanor Roosevelt was. She was a true inspiration."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Autobiography of Eleanor Roosevelt by Eleanor Roosevelt

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
13 of 15 (87%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.