» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Pioneers of France in the New World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Pioneers of France in the New World

by Francis Parkman

About this title: In the sixteenth century, Spain claimed the fabled New World, and a rash of explorers sailed there seeking riches and, most famously, a fountain of youth. Although France made inroads into Florida, ultimately the French, like the Spanish, failed to establish dominion over North America. Francis Parkman tells why. The first part of "Pioneers of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Pioneers of France in the New World used book

Pioneers of France in the New World

by Parkman, Francis, and Calloway, Colin G, Professor (Introduction by)

price: $5.42

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780803287440 ISBN: 0803287445

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. A few cover creases. Otherwise, clean and tight. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: fbbooks, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pioneers of France in the New World

by Parkman, Francis

price: $6.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, and Company, Boston Date Published: 1907

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Unknown printing. 491 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pioneers of France in the New World

by Parkman, Francis

price: $9.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1907

Description: Good. No Jacket. Moderate wear-cover has visible marks, scuffing, bumping, chipping & fraying-NOTE: copyright date is 1907-cocked, writing on FFEP, yellowing, marks within text and edge of book, FFEP has small tear near the spine---NOTE: its good for its age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pioneers of France in the New World

by Parkman, Francis

price: $9.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Little Brown 1938

Description: Fair ex-lib, lot of marks etc. (Why do librarians do this? ? ) Reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pioneers of France in the New World (Vol. I)

by Parkman, Francis

price: $9.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1902

Description: Fine. Frontenac Edition. Clean and tight copy. Previous owners name written in. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs since 1975----- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarks Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pioneers of France in the New World (France & England in North America Part 1)

by Parkman, Francis

price: $10.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Little Brown, Boston 1894, rev. ed. (orig.1865) small 8vo. brown decorated cloth, 473pp. G+ $ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Pioneers of France in the New World used book

Pioneers of France in the New World

by Parkman, Francis, and Calloway, Colin G, Professor (Introduction by)

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780803287440 ISBN: 0803287445

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. slight crease upper front cover else brand new book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pioneers of France in the New World [France and England in North America Part First] in Two Volumes, Volume One. Frontier Edition

by Francis Parkman

price: $14.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1905

Description: Good. Ex-library, G in laminated dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Penn & Ink, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pioneers of France in the New World

by Parkman, Francis

price: $15.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Eighth Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Company, Boston Date Published: 1870

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This Ex-library book is in good condition but for sun fading on the spine and there are moisture stains light foxing and a few other smudges. The blank front end paper has been attached with tape. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: G W Jackson, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pioneers of France in the New World

by Parkman, Francis

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: HB, Little, Brown & Co., 1895, Revised, with Additions. Part First of "France and England in North America" of "Parkman's Works" series, frontis of Menendez, two maps-one of Florida in 1565 and one of the route of Champlain 1615-1616, no DJ. Brown and black decorative cloth covers with bright gilt lettering on backstrip. Contents lightly browning, some foxing on end pages. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Window Seat, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pioneers of France in the New World used book

Pioneers of France in the New World

by Parkman, Francis

price: $17.69

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bison Books ISBN-13: 9780803287440 ISBN: 0803287445

Description: Good. 0803287445 Paperback in good condition. Quick despatch from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Pioneers of France in the New World

by Parkman, Francis

price: $18.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston Date Published: 1899

Description: Good in Good jacket. Very Good-in Very Good-jacket 8vo. 493pp. Has light wear. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Spine darkened. Bookplate. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Pioneers of France in the New World [Paperback] By Parkman, Francis new book

Pioneers of France in the New World [Paperback] By Parkman, Francis

by Francis Parkman; Introduction-Colin G. Calloway

price: $19.89

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 1996-08-28 ISBN-13: 9780803287440 ISBN: 0803287445

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Remainder Mark, d12o6. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Pioneers of France in the New World new book

Pioneers of France in the New World

by Parkman, Francis

price: $19.89

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406540802 ISBN: 1406540803

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Pioneers of France in the New World [France and England in North America, Part First: Huguenots in Florida / Champlain and His Associates] [Complete in 2 Volumes]

by Parkman, Francis

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown; J. F. Taylor & Co., Boston and New York Date Published: 1899

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Works of Francis Parkman, Frontenac Edition, Vols. I and II. Dark blue cloth, paper spine label (toned, lightly scuffed). Deckled edges, lightly bumped corners, top edge in gilt. Rear inner hinges just starting but firm. Interiors a bit toned but clean. Slight binding leans. Complete in 2 vols. ci, 181 + x, 311 pp. According to the publisher's introduction, "Pioneers of France" was issued in an 1885 edition that contained many of Parkman's revisions ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pioneers of France in the New World new book

Pioneers of France in the New World

by Parkman, Francis

price: $20.34

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781434668127 ISBN: 1434668126

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Pioneers of France in the New World, in One Volume, France and England in North America, Part First

by Parkman, Francis

price: $21.39

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Company, Boston, MA Date Published: 1913

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Dark brown boards with black design on front and black design and titles on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Storybook House, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pioneers of France in the New World

by Parkman, Francis

price: $22.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Corner House Publishers, Williamstown, MA Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Dust jacket price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Pioneers of France in the New World new book

Pioneers of France in the New World

by Parkman, Francis

price: $23.12

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781434668134 ISBN: 1434668134

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Pioneers of France in the New World (Dodo Press) new book

Pioneers of France in the New World (Dodo Press)

by Francis Parkman

price: $24.89

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406540802 ISBN: 1406540803

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Pioneers of France in the New World [France and England in North America, Part First]

by Parkman, Francis

price: $28.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, and Co., Boston Date Published: 1896

Description: Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. NF, hc, no DJ, corners very slightly bumped, half-title page has short tear. Binding strong, cover and pages clean and bright. 473pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pioneers of France in the New World [France and England in North America: a Series of Historical Narratives: Part First]

by Parkman, Francis

price: $28.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, and Co., 1871

Description: Burgundy cloth stamped in gilt. Gilt still bright. Engraved frontispiece. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selected Works, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Pioneers of France in the New World (Dodo Press): new book

Pioneers of France in the New World (Dodo Press):

by Parkman, Francis

price: $28.84

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DODO PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406540802 ISBN: 1406540803

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 256 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Pioneers of France in the New World

by Parkman, Francis, ~ By Francis Parkman

price: $28.91

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 188219th ed. "17th ed. ~ Publishers cloth ~ Good copy with clean cloth, very slightly dust dulled spine, very minor shelf wear to spine bands and corners, gilt title on the spine, elaborate and attractive black decoration on the front and spine. library labels on the". Keywords: "Champlain, Samuel de, " Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

Pioneers of France in the New World new book

Pioneers of France in the New World

by Francis Parkman

price: $37.52

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioBazaar, LLC Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781434668134 ISBN: 1434668134

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.