About this title: In the sixteenth century, Spain claimed the fabled New World, and a rash of explorers sailed there seeking riches and, most famously, a fountain of youth. Although France made inroads into Florida, ultimately the French, like the Spanish, failed to establish dominion over North America. Francis Parkman tells why. The first part of "Pioneers of ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780803287440ISBN:0803287445
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. A few cover creases. Otherwise, clean and tight. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
Date Published: 1907
Description: Good. No Jacket. Moderate wear-cover has visible marks, scuffing, bumping, chipping & fraying-NOTE: copyright date is 1907-cocked, writing on FFEP, yellowing, marks within text and edge of book, FFEP has small tear near the spine---NOTE: its good for its age. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston
Date Published: 1902
Description: Fine. Frontenac Edition. Clean and tight copy. Previous owners name written in. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs since 1975----- read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780803287440ISBN:0803287445
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. slight crease upper front cover else brand new book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Eighth
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown & Company, Boston
Date Published: 1870
Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This Ex-library book is in good condition but for sun fading on the spine and there are moisture stains light foxing and a few other smudges. The blank front end paper has been attached with tape. read more
Description: HB, Little, Brown & Co., 1895, Revised, with Additions. Part First of "France and England in North America" of "Parkman's Works" series, frontis of Menendez, two maps-one of Florida in 1565 and one of the route of Champlain 1615-1616, no DJ. Brown and black decorative cloth covers with bright gilt lettering on backstrip. Contents lightly browning, some foxing on end pages. Very Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston
Date Published: 1899
Description: Good in Good jacket. Very Good-in Very Good-jacket 8vo. 493pp. Has light wear. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Spine darkened. Bookplate. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown; J. F. Taylor & Co., Boston and New York
Date Published: 1899
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Works of Francis Parkman, Frontenac Edition, Vols. I and II. Dark blue cloth, paper spine label (toned, lightly scuffed). Deckled edges, lightly bumped corners, top edge in gilt. Rear inner hinges just starting but firm. Interiors a bit toned but clean. Slight binding leans. Complete in 2 vols. ci, 181 + x, 311 pp. According to the publisher's introduction, "Pioneers of France" was issued in an 1885 edition that contained many of Parkman's revisions ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dodo Press
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781406540802ISBN:1406540803
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown, and Co., Boston
Date Published: 1896
Description: Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. NF, hc, no DJ, corners very slightly bumped, half-title page has short tear. Binding strong, cover and pages clean and bright. 473pp. read more
Description: Good. 188219th ed. "17th ed. ~ Publishers cloth ~ Good copy with clean cloth, very slightly dust dulled spine, very minor shelf wear to spine bands and corners, gilt title on the spine, elaborate and attractive black decoration on the front and spine. library labels on the". Keywords: "Champlain, Samuel de, " Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: BiblioBazaar, LLC
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781434668134ISBN:1434668134
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.