» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Autobiography of Bertrand Russell

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Autobiography of Bertrand Russell

by Bertrand Russell, Earl

About this title: Bertrand Russell was born in 1872 and died in 1970. An influential figure of the 20th century, he transformed philosophy and can lay claim to being one of the greatest philosophers of all time. He was a Nobel Prize winner for Literature and was imprisoned several times as a result of his pacifism. His views on religion, education, sex, politics and many other topics made him one of the most read and revered writers of the age. This edition contains an introduction by the politician and scholar, Michael Foot, which explores the status of this book nearly 30 years after the publication ofthe ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 17   change currency
sort by
used book

The Autobiography of Bertrand Russell

by Russell, Bertrand

price: $2.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st American ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SIMON AND SCHUSTER, Boston Date Published: 1969

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. v. illus., facsim., ports. 24 cm. "An Atlantic Monthly Press book. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Bertrand Russell

by Russell, Bertrand

price: $2.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st American ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1967

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. v. illus., facsim., ports. 24 cm. "An Atlantic Monthly Press book. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Bertrand Russell

by Russell, Bertrand

price: $2.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st American ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. v. illus., facsim., ports. 24 cm. "An Atlantic Monthly Press book. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Bertrand Russell

by Russell, Bertrand

price: $2.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st American ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1967

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. v. illus., facsim., ports. 24 cm. "An Atlantic Monthly Press book. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Bertrand Russell

by Russell, Bertrand

price: $2.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st American ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1967

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. v. illus., facsim., ports. 24 cm. "An Atlantic Monthly Press book. " Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Bertrand Russell

by Russell, Bertrand

price: $2.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st American ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1967

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. v. illus., facsim., ports. 24 cm. "An Atlantic Monthly Press book. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Bertrand Russell

by Russell, Bertrand

price: $3.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: simon & schuster, Boston Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Bertrand Russell

by Russell, Bertrand

price: $3.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st American ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Bertrand Russell

by Russell, Bertrand

price: $3.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1967

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Bertrand Russell

by Russell, Bertrand

price: $3.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st American ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1967

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. v. illus., facsim., ports. 24 cm. "An Atlantic Monthly Press book. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Bertrand Russell. the Final Years 1944-1969

by Russell, Bertrand Russell, 3rd Earl

price: $7.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. p. cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Bertrand Russell

by Russell, Bertrand

price: $8.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. v. illus., facsim., ports. 24 cm. "An Atlantic Monthly Press book. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Bertrand Russell, 1914-1944; Volume 2

by Russell, Bertrand

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 1968

Description: Fairly Good. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Bertrand Russell: the Middle Years 1914-1944

by Russell, Bertrand

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: A BANTAM BOOK Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Autobiography of Bertrand Russell

by Russell

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Company Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780316762854 ISBN: 0316762857

Description: Good in Good jacket. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Bertrand Russell

by Bertrand Russell

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Bertrand Russell: the Final Years, 1944-1969

by Bertrand Russell

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. Lightly tanned textblock-scuffed cover- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Bertrand Russell, the Middle Years: 1914-1944

by Bertrand Russell

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Bertrand Russell, 1914-1944(the Middle Years)

by Russell, Betrand

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 404 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zenith Booksellers, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Bertrand Russell

by Bertrand Russell

price: $2.03

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1968

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Bertrand Russell: the Final Years: 1944-1969

by Russell, Bertrand

price: $2.29

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition; 2nd Printing Binding: Mass Market PB Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. 1/2" closed tear to front hinge from heel. Clean, unmarked text.; 4" x 7"; 338 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Online PLus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Bertrand Russell: Volume Two 1914-1944

by Russell, Bertrand

price: $2.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardback. Publisher: LIttle Brown Date Published: 1968

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 418 p. Vol. 2 only. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The autobiography of Bertrand Russell.

by Russell, Bertrand

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1967

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. v. illus., facsim., ports. 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Facsimiles. "An Atlantic Monthly Press book. " [1] 1872-1914. --[2] 1914-1944. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paramount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Autobiography of Bertrand Russell

by "Russell, Bertrand"

price: $2.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MMPB

Description: Fair. Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Bertrand Russell

by Russell, Bertrand

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 17: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 22, 2009
By erik, Chicago, IL

"I became interested in Russell as a peace activist while still in high school. Later my best friend spent a college year abroad at the University of Kent in Canterbury, dating Lucy, one of Russell's grand-daughters while there. Returned, he read The History of Western Philosophy, highly recommending it. By then I'd become exposed to the philosopher/mathematician's reputation and intended to study him. Years later, having read a bit, espying the autobiography on sale at a used bookstore, I purchased the three volumes and got to carrying them regularly to the local cafe. Their contents surprised me.

I had expected a lot about The Principia, more about his philosophical beliefs. But most of the books concerned his family, his personal life, his romances, politics and educational beliefs."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 14, 2009
By Aaron, Urbana, IL

"There were parts that I didn't like so much, and I skipped some pieces of the text and many of the letters written, but overall I liked this book very much. Russell is a clear and a delightful writer; I wish there were more like him."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 11, 2009
By Manny, Cambridge, The United Kingdom

"The most memorable sentence is definitely "I went out bicycling one afternoon and, suddenly, as I was riding along a country road, I realized that I no longer loved Alys". He immediately went home and told her about his unexpected discovery.

I can't imagine anyone writing this who wasn't a mathematician. (I know a lot of mathematicians). As Tom Stoppard comments in The Real Thing: "He's cycling along, and what happens? He falls off the bike? No, he realizes he no longer loves his wife!"

I was going to finish the review here, but I just made a realization myself. I was given this book as a present, when I was 19 years old, by a fairly well-known mathematician. I'd been dating his daughter, and we had broken up a few weeks earlier. It had been quite a serious thing for both of us. Now I wonder whether he meant anything in particular by giving me the book. He's a very deep guy. I see him occasionally (I am still good friends with my one-time girlfriend), but I don't think I'd dare ask him.

I'm surprised I didn't think about this until now."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 9, 2008
By Greg, Los Angeles, CA

"Great for BR fans. At times hilarious and at others intimate, BR's first-hand observations of those around him are priceless, and his ruminations on religion, philosophy, and mathematics are penetrating and absorbing. In marked contrast, I found some of his letters - especially the love letters - to be tedious and stilted."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Autobiography of Bertrand Russell by Bertrand Russell, Earl

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.