Binding: Softcover
Publisher: R. Bemis Publishing, Limited
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780891760085ISBN:0891760083
Description: A good reading copy only. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. SmallChip to back cover. Covers slightly creased-, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: R. Bemis Publishing, Limited
Date Published: 1985-08
ISBN-13:9780891760085ISBN:0891760083
Description: Fair. Paperback. Cover shows light wear and soiling, minor spine creasing. Insides of cover are severly sunned. Pages are lightly sunned to edges, no markings. Binding is good. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Fifty
Date Published: 1959
Description: Good. Pages are clean and unmarked, though tanned. Cover shows some wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Edition: "A" 1st
Binding: hard
Publisher: Scribner's, New York
Date Published: c1959
Description: George Price cartoon dj. very good+, good+ dj w/ some wear, spring green cloth. Tight. 320 pgs, Gift note inked FEP, clean text. Basis for the Elvis Presley movie "Follow That Dream". Squatters vs Government in Florida. read more
Description: 1959, 1st edition, near fine condition, with a near fine dust jacket, with a priced unclipped dust jacket flap, published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 320 pages. A humorous story of a Little family Man vs The Government, claiming squatter's rights and homesteading on Florida land. The movie "Follow That Dream" starring Elvis Presley and Anne Helm was based on this book. Quite scarce and more so in this nice condition! read more
Edition: 3D PRINTING
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: SCRIBNER'S
Date Published: 1959
Description: Reading copy. 5 x 8, scarce item, learn how about this beautiful 50' in florida where land was free, behind a lot a fun. Signed and inscribed by author, solid binding. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Original Cloth
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1958
Description: Price, George [dust jacket] Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. SCARCE/RARE. Humorous fiction about a family squatting on a piece of land in Florida, while trying to keep it from the government. The movie "Follow That Dream" starring Elvis Presley and Anne Helm was based on this book. First printing of first edition--publisher's code A-11.58[H] on copyright page. Bound in original light green cloth with dark green spine lettering; spine is somewhat discolored/browned. Slight foxing to endpapers ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons NY
Description: (Gd+ / Fair) Book is Good+: Spine edges rubbed. 1st edition Green clothHB DJ is Fair 320 pages Top & bottom cover & text edges are slightlysoiled, FO name on ffep, a bit of spotting on some pages, binding sound. Described to clarify the AB rating DJ has two 1/2" tears, top & bottomspine edges are heavily chipped, flap fold corner edges chipped, spine, back panel & flap folds yellowed, spine &back panel soiled. Print codeA-11.58(H). (c) 1959 Richard Powell. read more
"I saw this book at the public library and picked it up to scan it. My boyfriend that I was crazy for choosing that one but I thought it had quite an exciting cover. I think the book is an original because it looks like it was printed in the 50's. I checked it out and read it in two days. Its one of the best books I have read all year! When people would ask me why I was reading it, I would say it was because the cover said it was "hilarious". If that isn't a good reason I do not know what it. I think I really appreciated the book because the location was based on South Florida Ecology. All the plants and animal species that were brought up in the book, I was familiar with. I really appreciate that sort of thing."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.