About this title: The classic children's story, written by Collodi (Carlo Lorenzini) in 1883. It tells the story of Pinocchio, a puppet come to life, whose various adventures serve to teach him right from wrong.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Philomel Books
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780399229411ISBN:0399229418
Description: Young, Ed. Very good in very good dust jacket. Great copy! **IN DJ** Nearly perfect inside and out EXCEPT for name inside front cover and small tear on back of DJ. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780192722874ISBN:0192722875
Description: Ambrus, Victor G. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Signet Classics
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780451526373ISBN:0451526376
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Near brand new condition-only flaw is very minimal edgewear-barely noticeable. Pgs are clean and tight, no spine crease, cover shines. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 240 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Classic Press, Santa Rosa, Calif.
Date Published: 1968
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Nice hard cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, aging to pages, inscription inside, stk #910pec6. Text in English, Italian. 215 p. illus. 29 cm. Educator classic library, 3. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Translation of Le avventure di Pinocchio. read more
Description: Very Good. 0590120700 PB, minimal shelf wear, cover lightly creased & lightly soiled, no dog-eared pgs, no writing, Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. read more
Description: Fine. 0766608255 Excellent condition Illustrated Hard cover book, clean pages, no writing in book, corners crisp, very mild shelf wear, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more
Edition: Unabridged.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Unicorn Publishing House, Incorporated, the
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780881010589ISBN:0881010588
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Book has clean pgs, book shows shelf, edge & corner wear with scuffing, spine is faded, sticker on back cover. Text in English, Italian. read more
Description: Fine. 0451526376 Paperback. Binding, Cover/Title, and Pages in excellent condition. Pages are moderately tanned. Thanks for your business! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Pub
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780766608252ISBN:0766608255
Description: Good. -None Stated--Binding slightly loose. Text block still firmly attached; interior of book clean and bright. -Publish Place: New York, New York, U.S.A. -Size: read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bloomsbury
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9781854712110ISBN:185471211X
Description: Good. ---160 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The paperback cover has only light signs of use. -Publish Place: London, England-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more
"Were it not for the last 40 pages, this would easily have been a one star book. That's how much I hated Pinocchio's stupidity in service of Collodi teaching kids a lesson. I laughed way too hard when Pinocchio, being stupid as usual, got punched in the head. And at one point halfway through it, I got up to go do my dishes, figuring even that would be more fun than reading this book.
There is way too much moralizing going on here for me, but it does get a lot better when the recognizable plot points from the Disney movie start happening -- the donkeys, the whale/shark -- and Collodi finally stops trying to teach kids a lesson, letting the actions of his main character demonstrate virtue instead."
"This review by William Grimes sums it up perfectly: "First the bad news: in chapter four Pinocchio smashes Jiminy Cricket against the wall with a wooden mallet. Old Gepetto doesn't have a cat named Figaro. Monstro the Whale is in fact an anonymous shark suffering from asthma and heart palpitations. In other words, Disney took certain liberties with Collodi's text, so first-time readers are in for a few surprises. The good news is that the real Pinocchio offers pleasures never hinted at by Disney....A masterful blend of realism and fantasy."
This edition is INCREDIBLE because the translator offers great insight to many of the Italian phrases (most of which have wit that is lost in its translation to English.)"
"I said to a friend earlier today that after reading Don Quixote last year, Huck Finn earlier this summer and now this I'm partial to stories about travelling manchildren. I suppose Savage Detectives falls into this category as well.
The back copy for this book seems to draw a line in the sand when it comes to the Disney adaptation of this book, with Collodi's original on one side and Disney's version on the other. I was happy to see in Rebecca West's afterword that, while she acknowledges the differences, like me, she sees the genius of Disney in keeping to the themes of this book while making the changes for 1940 America and the specific tastes of its creator for better and worse. I'm a big fan of the film and this only makes me appreciate it more.
The book itself is pretty magical. It's a satire wrapped up in a road novel in the clothes of a fairy tale (or maybe the other way around). Collodi's narrative moves with the brisk pace of a child's adventure novel while giving the street-level view of the world around him seen in writers like Dickens, yet still maintains the fantastic events of epic fantasy. I compare it to Quixote and Huck Finn because it does many of the same things in much the same way, breezing past you so quickly that you don't realize what it leaves you with until you wake up days later still thinking about its characters, themes, and technique. Highly recommended!"
"I don't think I even meant to download the ebook for Pinocchio -- it's not something I had on my mental list of books I intended to read. I don't know who translated the version I read, but it was easy enough to read. It reads like quite a light story, but Pinocchio isn't a terribly nice character. He's, well. A boy. A little boy, selfish and without much of a moral compass to call his own. I couldn't really root for him, to be honest, and his moments of compassion and caring for other people seemed just that... moments. I guess he reminded me of Peter Pan a little, in his selfishness and his boyishness. I can imagine a little boy really being somewhat like Pinocchio, but that doesn't mean I have to like it. If the book had been longer or less lightly written, I daresay I wouldn't have liked it at all.
I was glad for the lack of constant overt moralising, like Jiminy in the Disney adaptation. There is a little, of course, but it doesn't really seem to sink into Pinocchio's head... the ending is a little saccharine-sweet, with Gepetto being made young again and Pinocchio turning into a real boy through reforming and so on, but it isn't too irritating.
It was enjoyable as a quick read, as a break from doing essays, and I wonder if I'd have liked it more if I'd read it as a kid, but it didn't really arouse strong feelings either way."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.