» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Pinocchio

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Pinocchio

by Carlo Collodi

About this title: The classic children's story, written by Collodi (Carlo Lorenzini) in 1883. It tells the story of Pinocchio, a puppet come to life, whose various adventures serve to teach him right from wrong.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

Pinocchio

by Collodi, Carlo, And Gorde, Monique (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithmark Publishers Date Published: 08/1997 ISBN-13: 9780765191878 ISBN: 0765191873

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 60 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Pinocchio

by Collodi, Carlo, And Hildebrandt, Greg

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Unicorn Publishing House, Incorporated, the Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780881010589 ISBN: 0881010588

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Pinocchio used book

Pinocchio

by Collodi, Carlo, And Zipes, Jack, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 08/1996 ISBN-13: 9780451526373 ISBN: 0451526376

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Pinocchio used book

Pinocchio

by Collodi, Carlo

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Classics Date Published: 05/1996 ISBN-13: 9780812567021 ISBN: 0812567021

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 171 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Pinocchio used book

Pinocchio

by Collodi, Carlo, And Fior, Jane (Adapted By), And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: DK Publishing (Dorling Kindersley) Date Published: 02/2001 ISBN-13: 9780789461124 ISBN: 0789461129

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Pinocchio

by Collodi, Carlo-Retold By Margo Lundell

price: $4.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Frederick Thomas Date Published: 2003

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Pinocchio

by Collodi, Carlo, And Piper, Watty, And Sarg, Tony

price: $20.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Platt & Munk, New York Date Published: 1940

Description: Very Good. 122p. : ill. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Pinocchio used book

Pinocchio

by Collodi, Carlo

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780399229411 ISBN: 0399229418

Description: Young, Ed. Very good in very good dust jacket. Great copy! **IN DJ** Nearly perfect inside and out EXCEPT for name inside front cover and small tear on back of DJ. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inlovewithbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Pinocchio used book

Pinocchio

by Collodi, Carlo, and Riordan, James (Adapted by)

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780192722874 ISBN: 0192722875

Description: Ambrus, Victor G. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ardex Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Pinocchio: Tie-In used book

Pinocchio: Tie-In

by Collodi, Carlo

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780451526373 ISBN: 0451526376

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Near brand new condition-only flaw is very minimal edgewear-barely noticeable. Pgs are clean and tight, no spine crease, cover shines. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 240 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryl Chrapkiewicz, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pinocchio

by Collodi, Carlo, and Dempster, William

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Classic Press, Santa Rosa, Calif. Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Nice hard cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, aging to pages, inscription inside, stk #910pec6. Text in English, Italian. 215 p. illus. 29 cm. Educator classic library, 3. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Translation of Le avventure di Pinocchio. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pinocchio used book

Pinocchio

by Littledale, Freya; Collodi, C.

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780590120708 ISBN: 0590120700

Description: Very Good. 0590120700 PB, minimal shelf wear, cover lightly creased & lightly soiled, no dog-eared pgs, no writing, Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Forestelves, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pinocchio

by Collodi, Carlo

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PARRAGON Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781858137063 ISBN: 1858137063

Description: Very Good. {VG+} Mass Market Paperback; NEW BOOK; UNREAD; UPPER CORNER COVER CREASE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pinocchio

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Pub ISBN-13: 9780766608252 ISBN: 0766608255

Description: Fine. 0766608255 Excellent condition Illustrated Hard cover book, clean pages, no writing in book, corners crisp, very mild shelf wear, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Pinocchio: the Tale of a Puppet used book

Pinocchio: the Tale of a Puppet

by Collodi, Carlo

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Puffin, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780140382624 ISBN: 0140382623

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pinocchio (a De Luxe Golden Book)

by Collodi, Carlo

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Golden Press Date Published: 1/1/1963

Description: Fair. B000GSAZ6U Thanks ZC99. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pinocchio

by Collodi, Carlo, and Hildebrandt, Greg

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Unicorn Publishing House, Incorporated, the Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780881010589 ISBN: 0881010588

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Book has clean pgs, book shows shelf, edge & corner wear with scuffing, spine is faded, sticker on back cover. Text in English, Italian. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Love of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pinocchio

by C. Collodi, retold by Freya Littledale

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scholastic Book Services, Worldwide Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780590120708 ISBN: 0590120700

Description: Attilio Mussino. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. 64 p. Includes illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R A Cobb, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Pinocchio

by Collodi, Carlo

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: Lothrop Lee & Shepard ISBN-13: 9780688124519 ISBN: 0688124518

Description: New. 0688124518 SHIPS TODAY! ! ! ! ! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Pinocchio: Tie-in used book

Pinocchio: Tie-in

by Collodi, Carlo

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Signet Classics ISBN-13: 9780451526373 ISBN: 0451526376

Description: Fine. 0451526376 Paperback. Binding, Cover/Title, and Pages in excellent condition. Pages are moderately tanned. Thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pinocchio

by Collodi, C.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heirloom, London Date Published: 1957

Description: Hazel Cook. Good. No Jacket. Red cloth covers with yellow and black illustration. Small white stain on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pinocchio

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Pub Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780766608252 ISBN: 0766608255

Description: Good. -None Stated--Binding slightly loose. Text block still firmly attached; interior of book clean and bright. -Publish Place: New York, New York, U.S.A. -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pinocchio

by Carlo Collodi

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781854712110 ISBN: 185471211X

Description: Good. ---160 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The paperback cover has only light signs of use. -Publish Place: London, England-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pinocchio

by Collodi, Carlo

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780140350371 ISBN: 0140350373

Description: Good. Text in English, Italian. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Pinocchio used book

Pinocchio

by Collodi, Carlo, and Harden, E (Translated by), and Fiammenghi, Gioia (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780140382624 ISBN: 0140382623

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 272 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 26, 2009
By rachel, Doylestown, PA

"Were it not for the last 40 pages, this would easily have been a one star book. That's how much I hated Pinocchio's stupidity in service of Collodi teaching kids a lesson. I laughed way too hard when Pinocchio, being stupid as usual, got punched in the head. And at one point halfway through it, I got up to go do my dishes, figuring even that would be more fun than reading this book.

There is way too much moralizing going on here for me, but it does get a lot better when the recognizable plot points from the Disney movie start happening -- the donkeys, the whale/shark -- and Collodi finally stops trying to teach kids a lesson, letting the actions of his main character demonstrate virtue instead."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 25, 2009
By Mikey, San Diego, CA

"This review by William Grimes sums it up perfectly:
"First the bad news: in chapter four Pinocchio smashes Jiminy Cricket against the wall with a wooden mallet. Old Gepetto doesn't have a cat named Figaro. Monstro the Whale is in fact an anonymous shark suffering from asthma and heart palpitations. In other words, Disney took certain liberties with Collodi's text, so first-time readers are in for a few surprises. The good news is that the real Pinocchio offers pleasures never hinted at by Disney....A masterful blend of realism and fantasy."

This edition is INCREDIBLE because the translator offers great insight to many of the Italian phrases (most of which have wit that is lost in its translation to English.)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 19, 2009
By Matt, Knoxville, TN

"I said to a friend earlier today that after reading Don Quixote last year, Huck Finn earlier this summer and now this I'm partial to stories about travelling manchildren. I suppose Savage Detectives falls into this category as well.

The back copy for this book seems to draw a line in the sand when it comes to the Disney adaptation of this book, with Collodi's original on one side and Disney's version on the other. I was happy to see in Rebecca West's afterword that, while she acknowledges the differences, like me, she sees the genius of Disney in keeping to the themes of this book while making the changes for 1940 America and the specific tastes of its creator for better and worse. I'm a big fan of the film and this only makes me appreciate it more.

The book itself is pretty magical. It's a satire wrapped up in a road novel in the clothes of a fairy tale (or maybe the other way around). Collodi's narrative moves with the brisk pace of a child's adventure novel while giving the street-level view of the world around him seen in writers like Dickens, yet still maintains the fantastic events of epic fantasy. I compare it to Quixote and Huck Finn because it does many of the same things in much the same way, breezing past you so quickly that you don't realize what it leaves you with until you wake up days later still thinking about its characters, themes, and technique. Highly recommended!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 23, 2009
By Nikki, Cardiff, The United Kingdom

"I don't think I even meant to download the ebook for Pinocchio -- it's not something I had on my mental list of books I intended to read. I don't know who translated the version I read, but it was easy enough to read. It reads like quite a light story, but Pinocchio isn't a terribly nice character. He's, well. A boy. A little boy, selfish and without much of a moral compass to call his own. I couldn't really root for him, to be honest, and his moments of compassion and caring for other people seemed just that... moments. I guess he reminded me of Peter Pan a little, in his selfishness and his boyishness. I can imagine a little boy really being somewhat like Pinocchio, but that doesn't mean I have to like it. If the book had been longer or less lightly written, I daresay I wouldn't have liked it at all.

I was glad for the lack of constant overt moralising, like Jiminy in the Disney adaptation. There is a little, of course, but it doesn't really seem to sink into Pinocchio's head... the ending is a little saccharine-sweet, with Gepetto being made young again and Pinocchio turning into a real boy through reforming and so on, but it isn't too irritating.

It was enjoyable as a quick read, as a break from doing essays, and I wonder if I'd have liked it more if I'd read it as a kid, but it didn't really arouse strong feelings either way."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Pinocchio by Carlo Collodi

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
10 of 14 (71%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Wind in the Willows

Wind in the Willows

by K Grahame

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Black Beauty

Black Beauty

by Anna Sewell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Jungle Book

Jungle Book

by Rudyard Kipling

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Wizard of Oz

Wizard of Oz

by L Frank Baum

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Charlotte's Web

Charlotte's Web

by E B White (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Peter Pan

Peter Pan

by James Matthew Barrie

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!