» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Pink and Say

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Pink and Say

by Patricia Polacco

About this title: Drawing from the rich store of Civil War reminiscences handed down in her family, acclaimed author/illustrator Polacco tells the true story of a remarkable wartime friendship between a young white Union soldier and a young black Union soldier who are captured by Confederate soldiers and sent to Andersonville Prison.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Pink and Say used book

Pink and Say

by Patricia Polacco

price: $3.25

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399226717 ISBN: 0399226710

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Pink and Say used book

Pink and Say

by Patricia Polacco

price: $3.25

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399226717 ISBN: 0399226710

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Pink and Say used book

Pink and Say

by Polacco, Patricia

price: $4.79

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780399226717 ISBN: 0399226710

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jeff Biggers, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Pink and Say used book

Pink and Say

by Polacco, Patricia

price: $5.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel ISBN-13: 9780399226717 ISBN: 0399226710

Description: Good. 0399226710 Ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pink and Say

by Patricia Polacco

price: $5.55

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780590630993 ISBN: 0590630997

Description: Good. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pink and Say

by Patricia Polacco

price: $6.93

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1994

Description: Very Good. VG++ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Pink and Say new book

Pink and Say

by Polacco, Patricia

price: $7.48

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel ISBN-13: 9780399226717 ISBN: 0399226710

Description: New. 0399226710 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pink and Say new book

Pink and Say

by Patricia Polacco

price: $7.82

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399226717 ISBN: 0399226710

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pink and Say [Illustrated]

by Polacco, Patricia

price: $7.88

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Good. Slight cornerwear, otherwise excellent. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvarks In The Attic, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pink and Say used book

Pink and Say

by Patricia Polacco

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover with DJ Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780399226717 ISBN: 0399226710

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 9 x 11" Nearly like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Rack, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Pink and Say [Illustrated]

by Polacco, Patricia

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780590630993 ISBN: 0590630997

Description: New. Softcover; Later printing. Fine condition, with no marks or signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick A. Graf, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Pink and Say used book

Pink and Say

by Polacco, Patricia

price: $10.35

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780399226717 ISBN: 0399226710

Description: Illustrated. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. This 9 x 11.5 hardcover has color illustrations. The story of two young boys and their friendship during the civil war. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Pink and Say new book

Pink and Say

by Patricia Polacco

price: $11.40

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Date Published: 1994-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780399226717 ISBN: 0399226710

Description: New. 100% Brand New! -Excellent Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Adoremus Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Pink and Say used book

Pink and Say

by Polacco, Patricia

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Books, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780399226717 ISBN: 0399226710

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Picture Book. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. Reprint trade edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. Like new copy. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Unpag., approx. 32pp., illustrated by author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pink and Say new book

Pink and Say

by Polacco, Patricia

price: $12.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780399226717 ISBN: 0399226710

Description: New in New dust jacket. New book and dust jacket. No marks.; 0.4 x 11 x 8.6 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MOUNTAIN LAUREL BOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pink and Say

by Polacco, Patricia

price: $12.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardback Publisher: Philomel Date Published: 1994

Description: Like New, INSC & SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, 4to, no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eileen Serxner Books, Inc., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pink and Say new book

Pink and Say

by Patricia Polacco

price: $13.35

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780399226717 ISBN: 0399226710

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Pink and Say used book

Pink and Say

by Polacco, Patricia

price: $14.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philmoel 1994, 5th Printing Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780399226717 ISBN: 0399226710

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0399226710 Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pink and Say

by Polacco, Patricia

price: $14.12

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Books, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780590542104 ISBN: 0590542109

Description: Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Some edgewear and several pages creased at corners. Now writing or tears. Text is very good. Story of two Civil War soldiers and Andersonville prison. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SmartNet Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pink and Say [Illustrated]

by Polacco, Patricia

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Good; Collectible. 1st Scholastic printing. Glossy softcover, with no marks or writing in book. Some slight evidence of prior handling. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick A. Graf, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Pink and Say new book

Pink and Say

by Polacco, Patricia

list price: $16.99

our price: $15.29

you save: $1.70 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780399226717 ISBN: 0399226710

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Pink and Say new book

Pink and Say

by Polacco, Patricia

price: $16.23

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Reinforced Publisher: Philomel Books Date Published: 1994-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780399226717 ISBN: 0399226710

Description: NEW. Reinforced. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780399226717. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pink and Say new book

Pink and Say

by Patricia Polacco

price: $16.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780399226717 ISBN: 0399226710

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Pink and Say [Illustrated]

by Polacco, Patricia

price: $17.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: New. New condition softcover. First Scholastic printing, 1995. NO marks or flaws. Perfect for gift-giving, classroom use, etc. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick A. Graf, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pink and Say

by Polacco, Patricia

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Philomel Books, New York Date Published: 1994

Description: Fine copy (owner inscription) in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. Illustrated in color and black & white. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 5, 2009
By NS - Cami, Skokie, IL

"This book brought tears to my eyes. A colloquialistic account that could easily be read by 3-7 or even 8th grade. Patricia Polacco, once again, has written a masterpiece of its kind. I could honestly find no weaknesses in a story where a young black soldier finds a white soldier shot in the fields during the Civil War. Both boys were about 15 years old. From two different regiments, the black soldier named Pink, quenches his fellow soldier's thirst and carries him to what he used to know as home, only to be surprised to find his mother still living in the slave shack behind the burned down Master's House. There for just a few days with her son and a new child to rock, she would comfort, feed, sing, and read Bible stories to them until the shack was invaded by Marauders. Hiding in the cellar as they ransacked the shack, Pink's mother would be shot to death and the soldiers would be sent to a camp in Andersonville where Pink would be hanged. When Lincoln freed the slaves, Say would be released from camp sick, and frail, but free, but would live on to pass this story down through the generations in his family until it finally would finally reach Patricia. She uses this story to give a forgotten hero his due. Beautiful watercolor illustrations support the story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 24, 2009
By Laura, Dayton, OH

"Polacco outdoes herself in this heart-rending tale of two friends. I read this to my third grade class and their eyes fill with tears when the two boys are separated - they understand Pink's fate is unjust and when the author prompts the reader to say his name aloud in remembrance, every single child says it in an awe-filled whisper. There is an abundance of conversation starters in these pages; it takes at least a half hour to read it aloud. When we read it together we talk about the effect a wordless spread can have in a picture book, what the context is in the story, why and where and when the war is happening, what might be different in our lives today if the outcome had been different, etc. This book brings out brilliant character and compassion in these kids. It's so moving to see, and I thank Ms. Polacco for that."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 28, 2009
By (NS) Lisa, Grayslake, IL

"Pink and Say, is a story of two young Union soldiers, one black, called Pink, and one white, known as Say, whose life paths cross on a civil war battlefield. Pink discovers Say in deep pain with a broken leg, and though wounded himself, somehow carries the boy home to his mother, Moe Moe Bay, who cares for Say as her own. While healing, the two boys become true friends, sharing memories and secrets: that Pink can read and hopes never to be "owned" again, and that Say, though a deserter, once shook Lincoln's hand at Bull Run. Neither had ever had such a close encounter with someone of the `other' race, and for Pink especially this required great compassion. Their arrival at Moe Moe's house puts her in danger, and she is murdered by marauders as the boys hide in the cellar. After laying her to rest, Pink and Say return to the battlefield and fall into Confederate hands. They are sent to Andersonville, the notorious prison camp. Say eventually recovers to tell the tale, but Pink never had a chance - he was hung only hours after arriving.
This story of interracial friendship depicts the horror of the Civil War era. The story evokes a valuable civil war/slavery history lesson for students to learn.
This book would be a wonderful story to use in the intermediate grades to begin a history unit on the civil war. Patricia Polacco does a fantastic job telling the events that occurred during the Civil War through two friends that met by fate. I feel that students can make greater connections to a story rather than facts from a history book. In the conclusion, it is revealed that the events of the story were being told by the survivor of the two friends. I feel that this also would help students to connect to the historical facts.

Interest Level - Grade 5 and above"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 26, 2009
By Jessica, Chicago, IL

"This book initially appealed to me because I have heard many wonderful things about it, and I knew it was a picture book that appealed to older readers. After reading it, I felt it held up to its reputation. The story was heart-warming, yet informative, and it gives the reader lots of information about the Civil War, race realtions, and slavery, in a rich and powerful format. Polacco's word characterization provides an insight into her characters that is not always seen in pcture books and really makes the reader feel connected to a plight much different from their own. The ending is one of sadness, yet it makes the reader take a moment to think about how the events told in this book are not as long ago, or removed from us as we think. I would like to incorporate this book into my Literature Studies class as we are reading Nightjohn, or see if my students' Social Studies teacher would be interested in using it in his classes as well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Pink and Say by Patricia Polacco

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.