» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Pinch Runner Memorandum

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Pinch Runner Memorandum

by Kenzaburo Oe, Michael K Wilson (Translator)

About this title: One of Oe's most complex and demanding novels, this tells the story of two men and their brain-damaged children--one of Oe's perennial themes.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Pinch Runner Memorandum used book

The Pinch Runner Memorandum

by Kenzaburo, Oe

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper back Publisher: An East Gate Book, M.E. Sharpe Inc Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781563241840 ISBN: 1563241846

Description: Good. Translated by Michiko N. Wilson and Michael K. Wilson. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pinch Runner Memorandum used book

The Pinch Runner Memorandum

by Kenzaburo Oe

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: M.E. Sharpe ISBN-13: 9781563241840 ISBN: 1563241846

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pinch Runner Memorandum used book

The Pinch Runner Memorandum

by Kenzaburo Oe, Oe Kenzaburo

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781563241840 ISBN: 1563241846

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pinch Runner Memorandum used book

The Pinch Runner Memorandum

by Oe, Kenzaburo

price: $7.47

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: M.E. Sharpe ISBN-13: 9781563241840 ISBN: 1563241846

Description: Very Good. 1563241846 Minor corner wear. Pages are almost like new. No highlighting. No underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newsboy Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pinch Runner Memorandum new book

Pinch Runner Memorandum

by Oe, Kenzaburo, Wilson, Michiko, Wilson, Michael

price: $8.95

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: M E Sharpe Inc ISBN-13: 9781563241840 ISBN: 1563241846

Description: New. New store stock. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cover to Cover Books & More, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

Pinch Runner Memorandum used book

Pinch Runner Memorandum

by Oe, Kenzaburo

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: M. E. Sharpe,, Armonk: Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781563241840 ISBN: 1563241846

Description: Very Good. 1563241846. Translated from the Japanese by Michiko N. Wilson and Michael K. Wilson. Second printing thus (paperback). Delamination along the spine, else very good in printed wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pinch Runner Memorandum new book

The Pinch Runner Memorandum

by Oe, Kenzaburo, and Wilson, Michael K (Translated by)

price: $15.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: M.E. Sharpe Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781563241840 ISBN: 1563241846

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. New book with remainder mark. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 265 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: fbbooks, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pinch Runner Memorandum used book

The Pinch Runner Memorandum

by Oe, Kenzaburo

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781563241840 ISBN: 1563241846

Description: Fine condition. Translated by Michiko N. Wilson and Michael K. Wilson. Armonk, NY: M.E. Sharpe, 1994. 251pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pinch Runner Memorandum used book

The Pinch Runner Memorandum

by Kenzaburo Oe

price: $19.92

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781563241833 ISBN: 1563241838

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pinch Runner Memorandum new book

The Pinch Runner Memorandum

by Oe, Kenzaburo, and Wilson, Michael K (Translated by)

price: $31.14

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: M.E. Sharpe Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781563241840 ISBN: 1563241846

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 265 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Pinch Runner Memorandum used book

The Pinch Runner Memorandum

by Kenzaburo Oe; Translator-Michiko N. Wilson

price: $48.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: M.E. Sharpe Date Published: 1997-04 ISBN-13: 9781563241833 ISBN: 1563241838

Description: Very Good. M.E. Sharpe, 1994: 1st printing. Ex-Library. Appears to be unread. Original Black Cloth. Hardcover Binding is tight and straight. Without jacket. Pages clean and free of marks. A very nice, clean copy. *** A more detailed description and photos available upon request *** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: iBrary, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pinch Runner Memorandum used book

The Pinch Runner Memorandum

by Oe, Kenzaburo

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: M.E. Sharpe ISBN-13: 9781563241840 ISBN: 1563241846

Description: Good. 1563241846 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Pinch Runner Memorandum used book

The Pinch Runner Memorandum

by Kenzaburo Oe

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781563241840 ISBN: 1563241846

Description: Good. Light general wear/soiling. May have light notes/highlighting. The pages are clean. This is a great find! Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Pinch Runner Memorandum used book

The Pinch Runner Memorandum

by Kenzaburo Oe

price: $2.23

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: M.E. Sharpe ISBN-13: 9781563241840 ISBN: 1563241846

Description: Good. Ex-Library Book-will contain Library Markings. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Pinch Runner Memorandum: Kenzaburo Oe (Paperback, 1997) used book

The Pinch Runner Memorandum: Kenzaburo Oe (Paperback, 1997)

price: $2.30

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781563241840 ISBN: 1563241846

Description: BRAND_NEW. Great condition; 000617. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Louisa Book Cottage, VA, USA

Reliability: High

The Pinch Runner Memorandum used book

The Pinch Runner Memorandum

by Oe, Kenzaburo; Kenzaburo, Oe

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: M.E. Sharpe Date Published: 31/12/1993 ISBN-13: 9781563241840 ISBN: 1563241846

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Pinch Runner Memorandum used book

The Pinch Runner Memorandum

by Kenzaburo Oe

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: M.E. Sharpe Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781563241840 ISBN: 1563241846

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Websters Bookstore Cafe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Pinch Runner Memorandum

by Oe, Kenzaburo

price: $19.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SC Publisher: Sharpe, Armonk, NY/Lodon Date Published: 1994

Description: F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

The Pinch Runner Memorandum new book

The Pinch Runner Memorandum

by Oe, Kenzaburo And Wilson, Michael K.

price: $27.09

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: M E SHARPE INC Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781563241840 ISBN: 1563241846

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Pinch Runner Memorandum used book

The Pinch Runner Memorandum

by Kenzaburo Oe

price: $27.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781563241840 ISBN: 1563241846

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Pinch Runner Memorandum new book

The Pinch Runner Memorandum

by Kenzaburo Oe

price: $30.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781563241840 ISBN: 1563241846

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Pinch Runner Memorandum new book

The Pinch Runner Memorandum

by Kenzaburo Oe

price: $33.72

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: M.E. Sharpe Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781563241840 ISBN: 1563241846

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Pinch Runner Memorandum, the used book

Pinch Runner Memorandum, the

by Oe, Kenzaburo; Kenzaburo, Oe

price: $39.74

Ships from , IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sharpe Reference, U.S., Armonk, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781563241840 ISBN: 1563241846

Description: As New. 1563241846. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Byrne Books, , IRELAND

Reliability: High

Pinch Runner Memorandum, the used book

Pinch Runner Memorandum, the

by Oe, Kenzaburo; Kenzaburo, Oe

price: $39.74

Ships from , IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sharpe Reference, U.S., Armonk, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781563241840 ISBN: 1563241846

Description: As New. 1563241846. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Byrne Books, , IRELAND

Reliability: High

The Pinch Runner Memorandum new book

The Pinch Runner Memorandum

by Michael K. Wilson

price: $111.54

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: M E Sharpe ISBN-13: 9781563241833 ISBN: 1563241838

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Ariel Dorfman
"A maelstrom of a novel: huanting, delirious, hypnotic, and extremely funny. With devastating contemporary originality, Oe explodes the nuclear family into bits and reassembles it into a startling new combination--the bizarre odyssey of a Japanese father and son will be hard to forget."

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

change currency

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Hiroshima notes.

Hiroshima notes.

by Kenzaburo Oe

see all from $4.80!

new only from $7.81!

Nip the Buds, Shoot the Kids

Nip the Buds, Shoot the Kids

by Kenzaburo OE

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.14!

Seventeen & J

Seventeen & J

by Kenzaburo Oe, Masao Miyoshi (Introduction by), Luk Van Haute (Translator)

see all from $2.00!

new only from $2.00!

Jump and Other Stories

Jump and Other Stories

by Nadine Gordimer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.75!

The silent cry

The silent cry

by Kenzaburo Oe

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.88!

A Soldiers Embrace

by Nadine Gordimer

see all from $1.99!