Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Editions de la Maison Francaise
Description: Fair. B000T064QA 1942 paperback in FRENCH. Acceptable. First few pages bug eaten, otherwise text very good, binding tight, Owner's name on front end page. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Paper Wraps
Publisher: Editions De La Maison Francaise, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1942
Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Copyright by Reynal & Hitchcock, Inc. in 1942. Text in French. World War II French Air Force experiences from the French pilot/writer and author of The Little Prince, lost in 1944 while on a reconnaissance mission in the Med. 253 pp. Mild foxing to the first and last few pages. Covers soiled & rubbed, with one leaf being opened somewhat roughly but with little actual damage. Last leaf in book remains unopened. Mild crease at bottom right of cover. Some ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Editions De La Maison Francaise, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1942
Description: This is a very good softcover copy with some wear. The printed stiff card covers are creased and have a little light soil. Very clean inside. Spine not creased, binding tight. Text in French. 7.5" high X 5" wide, 253 pages. Erratum slip laid-in. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Editions de la Maison Francaise, Inc. (Reynal and Hitchcock), New York
Date Published: (1942)
Description: First American edition, and the first edition after a rare, heavily supressed edition published in France that same year. Text in French. Wrappers. Tiny, faint pencil name, spine a little tanned, still a nice, near fine copy. One of 500 copies, thus copy unnumbered. Errata slip laid in. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Paperbound with Stiff Covers
Publisher: La Maison Francaise, Inc., N.Y.
Date Published: 1942
Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 253p. A near fine copy, with a small tan spot at the top of the front cover and a small tan spot on the bottom of the spine. The remaining covers and spine are fresh and spotless. This copy is nearly totally uncut, the exception being the cutting of the verso of the title page, thus all pages are exceptionally clean and unread. The copy has the original (? ) blank patterned glassine jacket which is in poor condition with some tears and chips. There were 526 copies of this ... read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Editions de la maison francaise
Description: Good. B000K6QI9Q Some damage to front cover. Ripping to binding and parts of cover. Some pencil on inside of front cover. Missing jacket if it ever included one. read more
Description: Like New. SHIPS FROM GERMANY. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Allow 10-14 business days for delivery. Please always check the language in the product description section. Few left in stock-order soon. Selling online since 1995. Code: L20091201085023I. read more
Description: Reader copy. Covers: shelfworn at edges. Spine: tight but badly faded. Pages: name written on front flyleaf, moderately tanned. We will refund full book value, no questions asked if returned within thirty days of delivery. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Gallimard
Date Published: 1942
Description: Good+ No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Illustrated paperback, lightly nicked top of spine, light edge wear, crease to corner. Closed page edges blue, internally clean and bright in good+ condition. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Editions De La Maison Francaise, Inc.,, New York:
Date Published: 1942
Description: Softcover. Limited edition. Erratum laid in. Text in French. Spine sunned, light edgewear, neat ownership, very good clean copy; 253 pages. read more
Binding: Couverture Souple
Publisher: De La Maison Francaise, New York
Date Published: 1942
Description: Tres Bon. 12 Cm X 19 Cm. '' Édition originale de 5000 exemplaires Pendant la deuxième guerre mondiale quand la France a été occupée par l'Allemagne, beaucoup d'auteurs français ont été persécutés et exiler par le régime de Vichy. C'était pendant cette période que le Librairie De France a décidé d'offrir le refuge artistique à ces auteurs qui sont venue aux Etats-Unis à la recherche de la liberté d'expression. Était ainsi " Editions de la Maison Française " né (le nom du bâtiment au centre de ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.