» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Pilot Star Elegies: Poems

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Pilot Star Elegies: Poems

by Sherod Santos

About this title: The centre-piece of this collection, "Elegy for my Sister", is a sequence of poems on the suicide of the poet's sister in which he gathers, piece by piece, the scattered fragments of his sister's life. In other poems he follows this elegiac theme into the broader contexts of myth and history.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Pilot Star Elegies: Poems new book

The Pilot Star Elegies: Poems

by Sherod Santos

price: $2.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2000-06 ISBN-13: 9780393320497 ISBN: 0393320499

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pilot Star Elegies: Poems used book

The Pilot Star Elegies: Poems

by Sherod Santos

price: $2.59

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393320497 ISBN: 0393320499

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pilot Star Elegies used book

The Pilot Star Elegies

by Santos, Sherod

price: $2.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393320497 ISBN: 0393320499

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback. W. W. Norton & Company, 2000. A Fine Softcover. Light Shelf wear. Clean and tight, lightly read copy. Packed carefully and shipped promptly. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pilot Star Elegies: Poems new book

The Pilot Star Elegies: Poems

by Santos, Sherod

price: $3.40

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780393320497 ISBN: 0393320499

Description: New. (2959)Paperback, 2000; Perfect! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: gudacb, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pilot Star Elegies: Poems new book

The Pilot Star Elegies: Poems

by Sherod Santos

price: $3.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2000-06 ISBN-13: 9780393320497 ISBN: 0393320499

Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pilot Star Elegies: Poems new book

The Pilot Star Elegies: Poems

by Sherod Santos

price: $3.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2000-06 ISBN-13: 9780393320497 ISBN: 0393320499

Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pilot Star Elegies: Poems used book

The Pilot Star Elegies: Poems

by Santos, Sherod

price: $3.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393320497 ISBN: 0393320499

Description: Good. 0393320499 19690 PB: spine smooth, text clean, cover has slight shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m a i l. wt5.6ozpf. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pilot Star Elegies: Poems used book

The Pilot Star Elegies: Poems

by Santos, Sherod

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393320497 ISBN: 0393320499

Description: Very Good. 0393320499. Smooth spine. Curling pages. Price on cover is $12.00. # line 1234567890.; 5.5 x 8.2 inches; 103 pages; From cover: "The centerpiece of this collection, "Elegy for My Sister, " is a sequence of poems on the suicide of the poet's sister in which he gathers, piece by piece, the scattered fragments of his sister's life. In other poems, Santos follows this elegiac theme into the broader contexts of myth and contemporary history to explore the ways each private loss is ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ROSESAREREAD, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pilot Star Elegies: Poems new book

The Pilot Star Elegies: Poems

by Santos, Sherod

price: $11.37

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393320497 ISBN: 0393320499

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 103 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Pilot Star Elegies: Poems new book

The Pilot Star Elegies: Poems

by S Santos

price: $16.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co ISBN-13: 9780393320497 ISBN: 0393320499

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Pilot Star Elegies-Poems new book

The Pilot Star Elegies-Poems

by Santos

price: $23.12

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Norton Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393320497 ISBN: 0393320499

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 208 by 139 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pilot Star Elegies: Poems

by Santos, Sherod

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton, NY Date Published: (1998)

Description: Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pilot Star Elegies: Poems

by Santos, Sherod

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Date Published: 1999

Description: A fine copy in dust jacket. 8vo, cloth. This copy specially signed by the poet on the title page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eugene O'Neil, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pilot Star Elegies: Poems new book

The Pilot Star Elegies: Poems

by Santos, Sherod

price: $2.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393320497 ISBN: 0393320499

Description: New. 0393320499 Very Good Condition! See Full Inventory! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Best Media, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Pilot Star Elegies: Poems used book

The Pilot Star Elegies: Poems

by Sherod Santos

price: $2.58

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393320497 ISBN: 0393320499

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Pilot Star Elegies: Poems new book

The Pilot Star Elegies: Poems

by Sherod Santos

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393320497 ISBN: 0393320499

Description: New. THANK YOU! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Literary Planet Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Pilot Star Elegies: Poems used book

The Pilot Star Elegies: Poems

by Santos, Sherod

price: $7.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393320497 ISBN: 0393320499

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Pilot Star Elegies: Poems used book

The Pilot Star Elegies: Poems

by Santos, Sherod

price: $8.34

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393320497 ISBN: 0393320499

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Pilot Star Elegies: Poems new book

The Pilot Star Elegies: Poems

by Santos, Sherod

price: $9.44

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W NORTON & CO INC Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393320497 ISBN: 0393320499

Description: New. The centerpiece of this collection, "Elegy for My Sister, " is a sequence of poems on the suicide of the poet's sister in which he gathers, piece by piece, the scattered fragments of his sister's life. In other poems, Santos follows this elegiac theme... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Pilot Star Elegies: Poems new book

The Pilot Star Elegies: Poems

by Santos, Sherod

price: $10.27

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393320497 ISBN: 0393320499

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Pilot Star Elegies: Poems new book

The Pilot Star Elegies: Poems

by Sherod Santos

price: $12.67

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393320497 ISBN: 0393320499

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Pilot Star Elegies used book

The Pilot Star Elegies

by Santos, Sherod

price: $14.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393320497 ISBN: 0393320499

Description: Very Good in Paperback jacket. 8vo. Pp 103. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Pilot Star Elegies: Poems new book

The Pilot Star Elegies: Poems

by Sherod Santos

price: $18.71

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393320497 ISBN: 0393320499

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Pilot Star Elegies. Poems

by Santos, Sherod

price: $30.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Bds. Publisher: Norton, NY Date Published: 1999

Description: MINT in MINT jacket. 8vo. National Book Award finalist. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Legacy Company, IA, USA

Reliability: High

The Pilot Star Elegies: Poems used book

The Pilot Star Elegies: Poems

by Sherod Santos

price: $3.69

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393320497 ISBN: 0393320499

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good. Slight shelf wear; Paperback; 8vo; Date of Publication: '2000'; City of Publication: 'New York'; Subject: 'Poetry' read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.