About this title: One of the great classics of Japanese literature, THE PILLOW BOOK OF SEI SHONAGON is not only a useful compendium of information about life at the court of the empress in 11th-century Japan, it is also a remarkable portrait of its author, the lady-in-waiting known as Sei Shonagon, born in 966. The book contains lists (of, among others, "presumptuous things" and "annoying things"), her opinions on clothes and etiquette, descriptions of the many aspects of daily life, and random thoughts on nature and other abstractions. The origin of the term "pillow book" is obscure, as is its meaning. It was ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Good. 2 v. illus., geneal. tables, maps, plans. 24 cm. "Prepared for the Columbia College Program of Translations from the Oriental classics. " Translation of Makura no soshi. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Classics
Date Published: 1971-09-30
ISBN-13:9780140442366ISBN:0140442367
Description: Good. This book has obvious edge wear and handling wear, but is still in good condition, with a nice tight binding. The interior pages are clean and unmarked. No dog-eared, torn or missing pages. No soiling or water damage. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780231073370ISBN:0231073372
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 419 p. Contains: Illustrations. Translations from the Asian Classics (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. THIS USED TRADE EDITION PAPERBACK CAME FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTION. THE FRONT COVER HAS A CREASE ACROSS THE BOTTOM RIGHT CORNER AND SOME SCUFFING. THE BACK COVER HAS MINOR SCUFFING AND EDGE WEAR. THE BINDING IS TIGHT AND THE STORY PAGES ARE FREE FROM MARKS AND TEARS. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Date Published: 1991-04-15
ISBN-13:9780231073370ISBN:0231073372
Description: Very Good. Cover has some light scuffing. Minor edge wear, a very nice copy. NOT an ex-library book; no publisher's remainder marks. No spine creasing. Military (APO/FPO) orders are welcomed-Thank you for your service. read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor bumping at top of spine, light rubbing otherwise a near fine copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 411 p. Illustrated. Audience: General/trade. Sei Shonagon was a court lady in tenth-century Japan at the height of the Heian culture. In her Pillow Book she notes down all the things that attract, displease or interest her in daily life. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780231073370ISBN:0231073372
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 419 p. Contains: Illustrations. Translations from the Asian Classics (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Date Published: 1991-04-15
ISBN-13:9780231073370ISBN:0231073372
Description: Good. Good to Very Good Condition; Minor shelf wear; Corners lightly bumped\worn; Mild spine crease; Minor tanning and soiling to page edges; Front cover has a slight crease causing a minor curl; Mild rubbing to both covers and spine; Very small minor stain back cover at bottom edge; ** Free USPS tracking and confirm on US orders ** read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780140442366ISBN:0140442367
Description: Good. Translated and edited by Ivan Morris. Owner blind stamp title page. Tanning. Pink high-lighting Introduction only. Numbers written on bottom edge. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780231073370ISBN:0231073372
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 419 pp., illus., maps, biblio.; 21 cm. Translation of: Makura no soshi. Translated from the Japanese. Tight, clean text. Light edgewear. "Sei Shonagon was a contemporary and erstwhile rival of Lady Murasaki, whose novel The Tale of Genji fictionalizes the court life Shonagon describes. The Pillow Book is a collection of anecdotes, memories of court and religious ceremonies, character sketches, lists of things the author enjoyed or loathed, places that ... read more
"Incredible, witty, beautiful prose. Shonagon Sei was a sarcastic and insightful woman who was unafraid to air out her own prejudices (staples among her lists of hated things: commoners, and exorcists who fall asleep on the job), as well as her love for all things beautiful and the mildly hilarious.
Many call this the earliest "blog" in history, but it's much more than that. It's a vivid, if not remarkable look into Heian court life through the eyes of a strong Japanese woman, a true individual of that time.
My favorite sections were when Sei discusses the Royal Family, specifically the young Empress, whom Sei waited upon. Different from the other passages, which vary between bitingly sarcastic portrayals of her peers to descriptions of beautiful landscapes, the entries about the Empress are colored with much more gentle and affectionate emotions. Disarmingly human. It is friendship, adoration, and poetic lyricism all in one. A favorite passage from the book:
"Once when I had gone to Kiyomizu Temple for a retreat and was listening with deep emotion to the loud cry of the cicadas, a special messenger brought me a note from Her Majesty written on a sheet of red-tinted Chinese paper:
Count each echo of the temple bell As it tolls the vespers by the mountain's side. Then you will know how many times My heart is beating out its love for you.
'What a long stay you are making!' she added. 'Surely you realize how much I miss you.'
Since I had forgotten to bring along any suitable paper, I wrote my reply on a purple lotus petal.""
"What a marvellous tale of how Heian court life was. It was amazing how much I found myself relating to Shonagon even though her life was very very different than that of mine, let alone modern day society. Her lists and her style of writing have been somewhat inspiring (speaking as a writer) and have showed me how amazing the art of writing truly is and has always been. I can see why Aidan Chambers was inspired by the poems and the style of Shonagon's Pillow Book."
"This was written by a lady-in-waiting to the empress of Japan about a thousand years ago, but it feels like it could have been written this year. The author is funny, and her writing is descriptive and sometimes poignant. People don't change from generation to generation."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.