» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Pillow Book of SEI Shonagon

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Pillow Book of SEI Shonagon

by Sei

About this title: One of the great classics of Japanese literature, THE PILLOW BOOK OF SEI SHONAGON is not only a useful compendium of information about life at the court of the empress in 11th-century Japan, it is also a remarkable portrait of its author, the lady-in-waiting known as Sei Shonagon, born in 966. The book contains lists (of, among others, "presumptuous things" and "annoying things"), her opinions on clothes and etiquette, descriptions of the many aspects of daily life, and random thoughts on nature and other abstractions. The origin of the term "pillow book" is obscure, as is its meaning. It was ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Pillow Book of Sei Shonagon

by Sei Shonagon, And Morris, Ivan I

price: $11.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. 2 v. illus., geneal. tables, maps, plans. 24 cm. "Prepared for the Columbia College Program of Translations from the Oriental classics. " Translation of Makura no soshi. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Pillow Book of Sei Shonagon (Classics) used book

The Pillow Book of Sei Shonagon (Classics)

by Sei Shonagon

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140442366 ISBN: 0140442367

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pillow Book of Sei Shonagon (Classics) used book

The Pillow Book of Sei Shonagon (Classics)

by Sei Shonagon; Translator-Ivan Morris

price: $2.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1971-09-30 ISBN-13: 9780140442366 ISBN: 0140442367

Description: Good. This book has obvious edge wear and handling wear, but is still in good condition, with a nice tight binding. The interior pages are clean and unmarked. No dog-eared, torn or missing pages. No soiling or water damage. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Books Inn, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pillow Book of Sei Sh Onagon used book

The Pillow Book of Sei Sh Onagon

by Sei Sh Onagon; Morris, Ivan I.

price: $3.14

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780140442366 ISBN: 0140442367

Description: Very good condition. 411 p. illus., maps, plan. 19 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pillow Book of Sei Shonagon used book

The Pillow Book of Sei Shonagon

price: $3.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press, Irvington, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780231073370 ISBN: 0231073372

Description: Good. 0231073372 Some underlining and margin notes in pencil. Corners slightly bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pillow Book of Sei Shonagon used book

The Pillow Book of Sei Shonagon

by Morris, Ivan

price: $3.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780231073370 ISBN: 0231073372

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pillow Book of Sei Shonagon used book

The Pillow Book of Sei Shonagon

by Morris, Ivan

price: $3.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2-15-92 ISBN-13: 9780231073370 ISBN: 0231073372

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE! 1.05 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pillow Book of Sei Shonagon (Classics) used book

The Pillow Book of Sei Shonagon (Classics)

by Shonagon, Sei

price: $3.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140442366 ISBN: 0140442367

Description: Very Good. 0140442367 1979 Penguin paperback printing. Near Fine with pages mildly toned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Damascus Book Company, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pillow Book of Sei Shonagon used book

The Pillow Book of Sei Shonagon

by Sei Shonagon

price: $3.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780140442366 ISBN: 0140442367

Description: Good. Edgewear, spine creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: meremc_books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

THE PILLOW BOOK OF SEI SHONAGON (USED COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY PRESS TRADE EDITION PAPERBACK) used book

THE PILLOW BOOK OF SEI SHONAGON (USED COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY PRESS TRADE EDITION PAPERBACK)

by SEI, and Shonagon, SEI, and Morris, Ivan (Translated by)

price: $4.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780231073370 ISBN: 0231073372

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 419 p. Contains: Illustrations. Translations from the Asian Classics (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. THIS USED TRADE EDITION PAPERBACK CAME FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTION. THE FRONT COVER HAS A CREASE ACROSS THE BOTTOM RIGHT CORNER AND SOME SCUFFING. THE BACK COVER HAS MINOR SCUFFING AND EDGE WEAR. THE BINDING IS TIGHT AND THE STORY PAGES ARE FREE FROM MARKS AND TEARS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mike bates books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pillow Book of Sei Shonagon used book

The Pillow Book of Sei Shonagon

by Translator-Ivan Morris

price: $5.69

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1991-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780231073370 ISBN: 0231073372

Description: Very Good. Cover has some light scuffing. Minor edge wear, a very nice copy. NOT an ex-library book; no publisher's remainder marks. No spine creasing. Military (APO/FPO) orders are welcomed-Thank you for your service. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DogServant, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pillow Book of SEI Shonagon used book

The Pillow Book of SEI Shonagon

by Shonagon, Sei, and Morris, Ivan (Translated by)

price: $6.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Penguin Classics Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780140442366 ISBN: 0140442367

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor bumping at top of spine, light rubbing otherwise a near fine copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 411 p. Illustrated. Audience: General/trade. Sei Shonagon was a court lady in tenth-century Japan at the height of the Heian culture. In her Pillow Book she notes down all the things that attract, displease or interest her in daily life. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pillow Book of SEI Shonagon used book

The Pillow Book of SEI Shonagon

by SEI, and Shonagon, SEI, and Morris, Ivan (Translated by)

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780231073370 ISBN: 0231073372

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 419 p. Contains: Illustrations. Translations from the Asian Classics (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pillow Book of Sei Shonagon used book

The Pillow Book of Sei Shonagon

price: $7.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231073370 ISBN: 0231073372

Description: Very Good. 0231073372 Paperback wiclean/unmarked pahes. Cover shows moderate handling wear. Fast and reliable seller. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Creative Capital Resources inc, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pillow Book of Sei Shonagon used book

The Pillow Book of Sei Shonagon

by Translator-Ivan Morris

price: $8.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1991-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780231073370 ISBN: 0231073372

Description: Good. Good to Very Good Condition; Minor shelf wear; Corners lightly bumped\worn; Mild spine crease; Minor tanning and soiling to page edges; Front cover has a slight crease causing a minor curl; Mild rubbing to both covers and spine; Very small minor stain back cover at bottom edge; ** Free USPS tracking and confirm on US orders ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Already Read Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pillow Book of Sei Shonagon used book

The Pillow Book of Sei Shonagon

by Sei Shonagon

price: $8.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, United Kingdom Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780140442366 ISBN: 0140442367

Description: Very Good. 0140442367. A couple of pages with underlining otherwise very good.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pillow Book of Sei Shonagon used book

The Pillow Book of Sei Shonagon

by Sei Shonagon

price: $9.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780140442366 ISBN: 0140442367

Description: Good. Translated and edited by Ivan Morris. Owner blind stamp title page. Tanning. Pink high-lighting Introduction only. Numbers written on bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pillow Book of Sei Shonagon used book

The Pillow Book of Sei Shonagon

by Sei Shonagon; Morris, Ivan (Translated By)

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780231073370 ISBN: 0231073372

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 419 pp., illus., maps, biblio.; 21 cm. Translation of: Makura no soshi. Translated from the Japanese. Tight, clean text. Light edgewear. "Sei Shonagon was a contemporary and erstwhile rival of Lady Murasaki, whose novel The Tale of Genji fictionalizes the court life Shonagon describes. The Pillow Book is a collection of anecdotes, memories of court and religious ceremonies, character sketches, lists of things the author enjoyed or loathed, places that ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pillow Book of Sei Shonagon (Penguin Classics) used book

The Pillow Book of Sei Shonagon (Penguin Classics)

by Sei Shonagon (Author); Ivan Morris (Translated And Edited By

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Publ. in Penguin Classics 1970 Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd., Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England, et al. Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780140442366 ISBN: 0140442367

Description: Very Good. Academic, Scholarly, Research. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 411 pp. Nearly flawless copy with moderate browning of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: gearbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pillow Book of Sei Shonagon

by Sei / Morris, Ivan, Translator And Editor Shonagon

price: $12.55

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia, 1967 Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. ***VOLUME 2 ONLY*** Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pillow Book of Sei Shonagon used book

The Pillow Book of Sei Shonagon

price: $12.94

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231073370 ISBN: 0231073372

Description: Fine. 0231073372 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pillow Book of Sei Shonagon

by Sei / Morris, Ivan, Translator And Editor Shonagon

price: $14.65

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia, 1967 Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. ***VOLUME 1 ONLY***. Tight binding, clean pages with no marks or highlighting. Good, VERY gently read copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Book Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pillow-Book of Sei Shonagon

by Waley, Arthur, Translator / Sei Shonagon

price: $15.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press E-264 Date Published: 1960

Description: Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pillow Book of Sei Shonagon used book

The Pillow Book of Sei Shonagon

by Morris, Ivan

price: $22.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780231073370 ISBN: 0231073372

Description: Fine. Perfect mint condition. Covers/pages are crisp and clean. Tight binding. Looks like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pillow-Book of Sci Shonagon

by Waley, Arthur

price: $24.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Allen, London Date Published: 1929

Description: Near Fine. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 162 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 9, 2009
By Johanna, Claymont, DE

""One's attachment to a man depends upon the elegance of his leave-taking." Genius!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 25, 2009
By pearl, Pacific Palisades, CA

"Incredible, witty, beautiful prose. Shonagon Sei was a sarcastic and insightful woman who was unafraid to air out her own prejudices (staples among her lists of hated things: commoners, and exorcists who fall asleep on the job), as well as her love for all things beautiful and the mildly hilarious.

Many call this the earliest "blog" in history, but it's much more than that. It's a vivid, if not remarkable look into Heian court life through the eyes of a strong Japanese woman, a true individual of that time.

My favorite sections were when Sei discusses the Royal Family, specifically the young Empress, whom Sei waited upon. Different from the other passages, which vary between bitingly sarcastic portrayals of her peers to descriptions of beautiful landscapes, the entries about the Empress are colored with much more gentle and affectionate emotions. Disarmingly human. It is friendship, adoration, and poetic lyricism all in one. A favorite passage from the book:

"Once when I had gone to Kiyomizu Temple for a retreat and was listening with deep emotion to the loud cry of the cicadas, a special messenger brought me a note from Her Majesty written on a sheet of red-tinted Chinese paper:

Count each echo of the temple bell
As it tolls the vespers by the mountain's side.
Then you will know how many times
My heart is beating out its love for you.

'What a long stay you are making!' she added. 'Surely you realize how much I miss you.'

Since I had forgotten to bring along any suitable paper, I wrote my reply on a purple lotus petal.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 14, 2009
By Paige [eastIndies., Glengarriff, Co. Cork, Ireland

"What a marvellous tale of how Heian court life was. It was amazing how much I found myself relating to Shonagon even though her life was very very different than that of mine, let alone modern day society. Her lists and her style of writing have been somewhat inspiring (speaking as a writer) and have showed me how amazing the art of writing truly is and has always been. I can see why Aidan Chambers was inspired by the poems and the style of Shonagon's Pillow Book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 4, 2009
By Rachelterry, The United States

"This was written by a lady-in-waiting to the empress of Japan about a thousand years ago, but it feels like it could have been written this year. The author is funny, and her writing is descriptive and sometimes poignant. People don't change from generation to generation."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of The Pillow Book of SEI Shonagon by Sei

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.