About this title: Volume two of a three volume history of the American civil rights movement, America in the King Years. This volume takes the reader from the assassination of President Kennedy and describes Martin Luther King's struggle to hold his movement together in the face of factionalism and violence.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780684808192ISBN:0684808196
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 0684808196 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780684808192ISBN:0684808196
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. History Excellent condition Minor shelf wear, remainder mark on bottom edge. Text is clean and unmarked. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1998-02-02
ISBN-13:9780684808192ISBN:0684808196
Description: Like New. Black line on bottom edge, otherwise fresh and clean hardcover in unclipped dustjacket. Binding tight and square, corners sharp. Simon & Schuster, New York, 1998. First Edition with full number line. xiv + 746 pages including endnotes, bibliography, and index, plus a 24 page section of black & white photo plates. read more
Description: New. NO JUNK book is brand new, dj brand new with shelf wear, no marks, tears, or creases, item ships next business day in jiffy envelope. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780684808192ISBN:0684808196
Description: New in new dust jacket. New; tight binding and clean unmarked pages; NOT remaindered or price clipped! Gift quality. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 768 p. Contains: Illustrations. America in the King Years (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. "In Pillar of Fire, the second volume of his America in the King Years trilogy, Taylor Branch portrays the civil rights era at its zenith...it is a monumental chronicle of a movement that stirred from Southern black churches read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780684808192ISBN:0684808196
Description: New in fine dust jacket. Like new, never read condition. Square with tight binding, clean bright pages, no writing. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 768 p. Contains: Illustrations. America in the King Years (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition / First Printing
Binding: Gray Boards
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780684808192ISBN:0684808196
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Ex-library with the usual library markings (if not for the library markings this copy would be graded in fine condition), overall a clean used first edition! Gray boards quarterbound by black with gilt lettering on the spine. Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! 746 historical pages of text and 16 wonderful pages of historic black and white photographs! "In Pillar of Fire, the second volume of his ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780684808192ISBN:0684808196
Description: Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 24 by 17 cm. 746 pages. Gift quality book. Contains glossy section of black and white illustations from photographs. Pictorial dustjacket. Bright, clean. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780684808192ISBN:0684808196
Description: New in new dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. bright shiny brand new condition, Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 768 p. Contains: Illustrations. America in the King Years (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1998-02-02
ISBN-13:9780684808192ISBN:0684808196
Description: Good. A former library book in protective mylar cover with the usual library markings. (Even though we list all former library books as only good, most are Good+ or VG condition! ) No writing or highlighting noted inside. Good Binding. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; Second Printing
ISBN-13:9780684808192ISBN:0684808196
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Simon & Schuster, 1998. 1st Edition/2nd Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price clipped. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
"2nd book in 3 book series, not quite as good as 1st book but great nonetheless. First sections though kind of annoyed me, because he went back over some events from the first book so hard to keep the timeline down at first, but as it progressed it got clearer."
"Probably the best history of post War War II America I've read. Very thorough review of the various civil rights groups in the mid 60s. A must read for anyone interested in the roots of the modern Republican party. Also makes you realize that domestic surveliance is nothing new."
"This continues the colorful history mainly of the civil rights movement but also encompassing America's gradual involvement in Vietnam. An amazing insight into an array of characters is presented."
"Leaders inspire, while it takes a village to become a movement. Awesome to consider how many people, each with their own unique story, were creating the "Civil Rights Movement". This book works to capture a broader scope of this time period, including the Bob Moses, Ralph Abernathy's, Fannie Lou Hamer's, etc, impelling me to better appreciate the power of a group of dedicated, centered people working together."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.