» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Pillar of Fire: America in the King Years, 1963-64

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Pillar of Fire: America in the King Years, 1963-64

by Taylor Branch

About this title: Volume two of a three volume history of the American civil rights movement, America in the King Years. This volume takes the reader from the assassination of President Kennedy and describes Martin Luther King's struggle to hold his movement together in the face of factionalism and violence.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Pillar of Fire: America in the King Years, 1963-64 used book

Pillar of Fire: America in the King Years, 1963-64

by Branch, Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 02/1998 ISBN-13: 9780684808192 ISBN: 0684808196

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Pillar of Fire: America in the King Years 1963-65 (America in the King Years) used book

Pillar of Fire: America in the King Years 1963-65 (America in the King Years)

by Taylor Branch

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684808192 ISBN: 0684808196

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pillar of Fire: America in the King Years 1963-65 used book

Pillar of Fire: America in the King Years 1963-65

by Taylor Branch

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684808192 ISBN: 0684808196

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Pillar of Fire: America in the King Years 1963-65 (America in the King Years (Hardcover)) used book

Pillar of Fire: America in the King Years 1963-65 (America in the King Years (Hardcover))

by Taylor Branch

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684808192 ISBN: 0684808196

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Pillar of Fire: America in the King Years, 1963-64 used book

Pillar of Fire: America in the King Years, 1963-64

by Branch, Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684808192 ISBN: 0684808196

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 768 p. Contains: Illustrations. America in the King Years (Hardcover). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pillar of Fire: America in the King Years 1963-65 used book

Pillar of Fire: America in the King Years 1963-65

by Branch, Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684808192 ISBN: 0684808196

Description: Good. 0684808196 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Pillar of Fire: America in the King Years 1963-65 (America in the King Years) used book

Pillar of Fire: America in the King Years 1963-65 (America in the King Years)

by Taylor Branch

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684808192 ISBN: 0684808196

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pillar of Fire: America in the King Years 1963-65 used book

Pillar of Fire: America in the King Years 1963-65

by Branch, Taylor

price: $2.48

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684808192 ISBN: 0684808196

Description: Very Good. 0684808196 Hardcover, No Dust Jacket, Condition: Very Good (book) /NO jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Pillar of Fire, America in the King Years 1963-1965 used book

Pillar of Fire, America in the King Years 1963-1965

by Branch, Taylor

price: $4.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1988 10/20/2009 ISBN-13: 9780684808192 ISBN: 0684808196

Description: Very good in slight tear at bottom edge jacket. No marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crow and Weasel, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Pillar of Fire: America in the King Years, 1963-65 used book

Pillar of Fire: America in the King Years, 1963-65

by Branch, Taylor

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1998; c1998 ISBN-13: 9780684808192 ISBN: 0684808196

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. xiv, 746 p., [24] p. of plates ill. 25 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pillar of Fire: America in the King Years 1963-65 used book

Pillar of Fire: America in the King Years 1963-65

by Taylor Branch

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684808192 ISBN: 0684808196

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. History Excellent condition Minor shelf wear, remainder mark on bottom edge. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pillar of Fire: America in the King Years 1963-65 used book

Pillar of Fire: America in the King Years 1963-65

by Taylor Branch

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684808192 ISBN: 0684808196

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. History Excellent condition Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pillar of Fire: America in the King Years 1963-65 used book

Pillar of Fire: America in the King Years 1963-65

by Branch, Taylor

price: $6.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684808192 ISBN: 0684808196

Description: Photos. VG, Page Edge Smudged in VG, Corners Rubbed jacket. Sm4to-about 10" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

Pillar of Fire: America in the King Years 1963-65 By Branch, Taylor used book

Pillar of Fire: America in the King Years 1963-65 By Branch, Taylor

by Taylor Branch

price: $6.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1998-02-02 ISBN-13: 9780684808192 ISBN: 0684808196

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Prince Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Pillar of Fire: America in the King Years 1963-65 By Branch, Taylor used book

Pillar of Fire: America in the King Years 1963-65 By Branch, Taylor

by Taylor Branch

price: $7.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1998-02-02 ISBN-13: 9780684808192 ISBN: 0684808196

Description: Like New. Black line on bottom edge, otherwise fresh and clean hardcover in unclipped dustjacket. Binding tight and square, corners sharp. Simon & Schuster, New York, 1998. First Edition with full number line. xiv + 746 pages including endnotes, bibliography, and index, plus a 24 page section of black & white photo plates. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 4Shadows Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Pillar of Fire: America in the King Years 1963-65 new book

Pillar of Fire: America in the King Years 1963-65

by Branch, Taylor

price: $9.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684808192 ISBN: 0684808196

Description: New. NO JUNK book is brand new, dj brand new with shelf wear, no marks, tears, or creases, item ships next business day in jiffy envelope. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bostonrrrs, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pillar of Fire: America in the King Years, 1963-64 new book

Pillar of Fire: America in the King Years, 1963-64

by Branch, Taylor

price: $9.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684808192 ISBN: 0684808196

Description: New in new dust jacket. New; tight binding and clean unmarked pages; NOT remaindered or price clipped! Gift quality. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 768 p. Contains: Illustrations. America in the King Years (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. "In Pillar of Fire, the second volume of his America in the King Years trilogy, Taylor Branch portrays the civil rights era at its zenith...it is a monumental chronicle of a movement that stirred from Southern black churches read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Diane & Michael, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Pillar of Fire: America in the King Years, 1963-64 new book

Pillar of Fire: America in the King Years, 1963-64

by Branch, Taylor

price: $12.89

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684808192 ISBN: 0684808196

Description: New in fine dust jacket. Like new, never read condition. Square with tight binding, clean bright pages, no writing. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 768 p. Contains: Illustrations. America in the King Years (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Diane & Michael, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Pillar of Fire: America in the King Years 1963-65 used book

Pillar of Fire: America in the King Years 1963-65

by Branch, Taylor

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition / First Printing Binding: Gray Boards Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684808192 ISBN: 0684808196

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Ex-library with the usual library markings (if not for the library markings this copy would be graded in fine condition), overall a clean used first edition! Gray boards quarterbound by black with gilt lettering on the spine. Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! 746 historical pages of text and 16 wonderful pages of historic black and white photographs! "In Pillar of Fire, the second volume of his ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Pillar of Fire: America in the King Years 1963-65 used book

Pillar of Fire: America in the King Years 1963-65

by Taylor Branch

price: $15.01

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684808192 ISBN: 0684808196

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Simon & Schuster Pub Date: 2/2/1998 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 768. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Pillar of Fire: America in the King Years 1963-65 used book

Pillar of Fire: America in the King Years 1963-65

by Branch, Taylor

price: $18.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684808192 ISBN: 0684808196

Description: Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 24 by 17 cm. 746 pages. Gift quality book. Contains glossy section of black and white illustations from photographs. Pictorial dustjacket. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Pillar of Fire: America in the King Years, 1963-64 new book

Pillar of Fire: America in the King Years, 1963-64

by Branch, Taylor

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684808192 ISBN: 0684808196

Description: New in new dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. bright shiny brand new condition, Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 768 p. Contains: Illustrations. America in the King Years (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Pillar of Fire: America in the King Years 1963-65 (America in the King Years (Hardcover)) used book

Pillar of Fire: America in the King Years 1963-65 (America in the King Years (Hardcover))

by Taylor Branch

price: $18.85

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1998-02-02 ISBN-13: 9780684808192 ISBN: 0684808196

Description: Good. A former library book in protective mylar cover with the usual library markings. (Even though we list all former library books as only good, most are Good+ or VG condition! ) No writing or highlighting noted inside. Good Binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BD Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Pillar of Fire: America in the King Years 1963-65 new book

Pillar of Fire: America in the King Years 1963-65

by Taylor Branch

price: $21.15

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1998-02-02 ISBN-13: 9780684808192 ISBN: 0684808196

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark, 501-609. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Pillar of Fire America in the King Years 1963-65 used book

Pillar of Fire America in the King Years 1963-65

by Branch, Taylor

price: $26.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; Second Printing ISBN-13: 9780684808192 ISBN: 0684808196

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Simon & Schuster, 1998. 1st Edition/2nd Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price clipped. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 13, 2009
By Cleopatra1074, Chiba, 04, Japan

"2nd book in 3 book series, not quite as good as 1st book but great nonetheless. First sections though kind of annoyed me, because he went back over some events from the first book so hard to keep the timeline down at first, but as it progressed it got clearer."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 13, 2009
By Gregheiden, The United States

"Probably the best history of post War War II America I've read. Very thorough review of the various civil rights groups in the mid 60s. A must read for anyone interested in the roots of the modern Republican party. Also makes you realize that domestic surveliance is nothing new."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 8, 2009
By Vincarter, The United States

"This continues the colorful history mainly of the civil rights movement but also encompassing America's gradual involvement in Vietnam. An amazing insight into an array of characters is presented."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 10, 2009
By James, Salt Lake City, UT

"Leaders inspire, while it takes a village to become a movement. Awesome to consider how many people, each with their own unique story, were creating the "Civil Rights Movement". This book works to capture a broader scope of this time period, including the Bob Moses, Ralph Abernathy's, Fannie Lou Hamer's, etc, impelling me to better appreciate the power of a group of dedicated, centered people working together."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Pillar of Fire: America in the King Years, 1963-64 by Taylor Branch

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.