About this title: For centuries, women feared unwanted pregancies; the Pill changed everything. Bernard Asbell, a best-selling author, writes of the development of the drug, the politics behind its approval, and the tremendous impact it had on the world.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 0679411003 Good Condition, Some Shelfwear & Edgewear, Ex-Library, Few Tears to Book, Shows Minor Signs of Aging, Ships Fast. read more
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Inc
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780679411000ISBN:0679411003
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light shelf wear to book & jacket, no marks, text crisp & clean, ends & corners bent. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Inc
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780679411000ISBN:0679411003
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near-new condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. Price inside dustcover: $25.00. NO writing, marks or tears. 413 pages. Illustrated. Synopsis At least five scientists have been proclaimed "the father of the Pill. " We learn here that the credit for its conception belongs to two women who "stand by themselves as the indisputable mothers of the Pill. " One of them, Margaret Sanger, was already famous-to many, ... read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780679411000ISBN:0679411003
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Non-price clipped dj has trace of scuffing. White boards with black spine have touch of shelfwear. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. Binding is secure. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1995-05-23
ISBN-13:9780679411000ISBN:0679411003
Description: Very Good. 1995 stated first edition hardback this is a withdrawn library book no marks and is in good to very condition with dust cover All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780679435556ISBN:0679435557
Description: Sep0405-03. Good in Good jacket. Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7Ãâ¾"-9Ãâ¾" tall. Book appears to have never been used. Slight scuff to lower board edge. read more
Edition: First Edition, Second Impression
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780679411000ISBN:0679411003
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 'First full-scale narrative account of 'the pill' that changed countless people's lives'. 411pp, photo illustrated. Bright, clean, unmarked copy. Sound, tight binding, no wear to cloth. Nearly similar, unclipped dustjacket. Weight, 778g. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 23-May-95
ISBN-13:9780679411000ISBN:0679411003
Description: BRAND NEW. Gift quality! Never read or opened. No remainder mark. Updated edition. 1.75 x 9.75 x 6.75. Mint condition. Never read or open. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1995-01-01
Description: Like New. ***1995 First Edition as Shown*** Name clipped from first blank page. Rest of pages are like NEW! Fast service. Thank you for selecting me! SKU: 081309-2813. read more
"Fascinating! I had no idea that hormones were related to steroids and that the search for cortisol, is what led to the discovery of the pill. I would have given this book higher marks if not for the 3-4 chapters on the catholic church and their stance on birth control. Great insight to history of the times of women's reproductive rights. I really liked the conclusion about how we lose our rights to free choice if we start making decisions that no one really knows the "correct" answer to, such as whether to outlaw abortion or not to. HMMM"
"This book is a thorough account of the history of how oral contraception, once considered vulgar and for many years, illegal, became one of the most commonly prescribed drugs for women."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.