New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Pilates body : the ultimate at-home guide to strengthening, lengthening, and toning your body, without machines

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Pilates body : the ultimate at-home guide to strengthening, lengthening, and toning your body, without machines

by Brooke Siler

About this title: In this fitness plan, New York City celebrity trainer Brooke Siler introduces readers to the Pilates method, an exercise program that was developed by Joseph H. Pilates during the 1920s to maximize strength in the abdominal muscles while conditioning the rest of the body. In addition to offering advice about proper form, Siler shows readers with chronic back or joint pain how to modify exercises to prevent injury. Over 60 exercises, which progress from basic to advanced levels, are illustrated with step-by-step photographs and imaginative graphics. The lack of required equipment--readers only ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Pilates Body: the Ultimate at-Home Guide to Strengthening, Lengthening, and Toning Your Body--Without Machines used book

The Pilates Body: the Ultimate at-Home Guide to Strengthening, Lengthening, and Toning Your Body--Without Machines

by Brooke Siler

price: $4.47

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2000-01-04 ISBN-13: 9780767903967 ISBN: 076790396X

Description: Good. Corners curling. Front cover lifts. All pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alegria Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Pilates Body: the Ultimate at-Home Guide to Strengthening, Lengthening, and Toning Your Body--Without Machines used book

The Pilates Body: the Ultimate at-Home Guide to Strengthening, Lengthening, and Toning Your Body--Without Machines

by Brooke Siler

price: $4.66

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2000-01-04 ISBN-13: 9780767903967 ISBN: 076790396X

Description: Good. GUARANTEED TO BE THE SAME ITEM AND IN THE CONDITION STATED! Exceptional customer service is our first priority. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sugarhouse Book Works, LLC, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Pilates Body: The Ultimate At-Home Guide to Strengthening, Lengthening, and Toning Your Body--Without Machines used book

The Pilates Body: The Ultimate At-Home Guide to Strengthening, Lengthening, and Toning Your Body--Without Machines

by Siler, Brooke, and Turlington, Christy

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780767903967 ISBN: 076790396X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Back cover has creases. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Pilates Body: the Ultimate at-Home Guide to Strengthening, Lengthening, and Toning Your Body--Without Machines used book

The Pilates Body: the Ultimate at-Home Guide to Strengthening, Lengthening, and Toning Your Body--Without Machines

by Brooke Siler

price: $5.20

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2000-01-04 ISBN-13: 9780767903967 ISBN: 076790396X

Description: Very Good. Front cover lifts, slight wear. Like new otherwise. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alegria Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Pilates Body: the Ultimate at-Home Guide to Strengthening, Lengthening, and Toning Your Body--Without Machines used book

The Pilates Body: the Ultimate at-Home Guide to Strengthening, Lengthening, and Toning Your Body--Without Machines

by Brooke Siler

price: $5.50

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Broadway Books, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780767903967 ISBN: 076790396X

Description: Very Good. Tight spine, pictorial wraps, corners slightly bumped. Text is clean and unmarked. 194 Pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Pilates Body: the Ultimate at-Home Guide to Strengthening, Lengthening, and Toning Your Body--Without Machines used book

The Pilates Body: the Ultimate at-Home Guide to Strengthening, Lengthening, and Toning Your Body--Without Machines

by Brooke Siler

price: $5.76

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2000-01-04 ISBN-13: 9780767903967 ISBN: 076790396X

Description: Like New. As pictured. Only very slight shelfwear along the edge otherwise in new condition. No marks or hilighting throughout. No creases to spine, cover, or pages. A clean, tight, like new bookExceptional customer service is our first priority. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sugarhouse Book Works, LLC, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Pilates Body: the Ultimate at-Home Guide to Strengthening, Lengthening, and

by Siler Brooke

price: $5.89

Ships from IL, USA

Description: VG. Very Good Condition-Daily Shipping & Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Fourth Quarter, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Pilates Body: the Ultimate at-Home Guide to Strengthening, Lengthening, and Toning Your Body--Without Machines used book

The Pilates Body: the Ultimate at-Home Guide to Strengthening, Lengthening, and Toning Your Body--Without Machines

by Brooke Siler

price: $6.00

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2000-01-04 ISBN-13: 9780767903967 ISBN: 076790396X

Description: Very Good. Light bend on front cover. Clean book with light signs of reading. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Pilates Body: the Ultimate at-Home Guide to Strengthening, Lengthening, and Toning Your Body--Without Machines used book

The Pilates Body: the Ultimate at-Home Guide to Strengthening, Lengthening, and Toning Your Body--Without Machines

by Brooke Siler

price: $6.06

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2000-01-04 ISBN-13: 9780767903967 ISBN: 076790396X

Description: Very Good. Cover shows some wear and creases. No highlighting or underlining. Get Healthy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Pilates Body: The Ultimate At-Home Guide to Strengthening, Lengthening, and Toning Your Body--Without Machines used book

The Pilates Body: The Ultimate At-Home Guide to Strengthening, Lengthening, and Toning Your Body--Without Machines

by Siler, Brooke, and Turlington, Christy

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780767903967 ISBN: 076790396X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Pilates Body: the Ultimate at-Home Guide to Strengthening, Lengthening, and used book

The Pilates Body: the Ultimate at-Home Guide to Strengthening, Lengthening, and

price: $7.35

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780767903967 ISBN: 076790396X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Exchange, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Pilates Body: the Ultimate at-Home Guide to Strengthening, Lengthening, and Toning Your Bodywithout Machines used book

The Pilates Body: the Ultimate at-Home Guide to Strengthening, Lengthening, and Toning Your Bodywithout Machines

by Brooke Siler

price: $7.71

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: First Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780767903967 ISBN: 076790396X

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Broadway Pub Date: 1/4/2000 Binding: Paperback Pages: 208. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Pilates Body used book

The Pilates Body

by Siler, Brooke

price: $8.95

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Wrappers ( Paperback ) Publisher: BROADWAY BOOKS, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780767903967 ISBN: 076790396X

Description: MEREDITH HAMILTON. Vg. 076790396X THE ULTIMATE AT-HOME GUIDE TO STRENGTHENING, LENGTHENING, AND TONING YOUR BODY-WITHOUT MACHINES. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Pilates Body: the Ultimate at-Home Guide to Strengthening, Lengthening, and new book

The Pilates Body: the Ultimate at-Home Guide to Strengthening, Lengthening, and

price: $9.80

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780767903967 ISBN: 076790396X

Description: New. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Pilates Body: the Ultimate at-Home Guide to Strengthening, Lengthening, and Toning Your Body--Without Machines used book

The Pilates Body: the Ultimate at-Home Guide to Strengthening, Lengthening, and Toning Your Body--Without Machines

by Siler, Brooke

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780767903967 ISBN: 076790396X

Description: Very Good. 076790396X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Pilates Body: the Ultimate at-Home Guide to Strengthening, Lengthening, and Toning Your Body--Without Machines used book

The Pilates Body: the Ultimate at-Home Guide to Strengthening, Lengthening, and Toning Your Body--Without Machines

by Brooke Siler

price: $10.36

Ships from AB, CANADA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780767903967 ISBN: 076790396X

Description: Good. Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill_Alberta, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

The Pilates Body: the Ultimate at-Home Guide to Strengthening, Lengthening, and Toning Your Body--Without Machines used book

The Pilates Body: the Ultimate at-Home Guide to Strengthening, Lengthening, and Toning Your Body--Without Machines

by Brooke Siler

price: $10.36

Ships from AB, CANADA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780767903967 ISBN: 076790396X

Description: Very Good. SOME WATER DAMAGE Used-Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill_Alberta, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

The Pilates Body: the Ultimate at-Home Guide to Strengthening, Lengthening, and Toning Your Body--Without Machines used book

The Pilates Body: the Ultimate at-Home Guide to Strengthening, Lengthening, and Toning Your Body--Without Machines

by Siler, Brooke

price: $13.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Large Trade Paperback Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780767903967 ISBN: 076790396X

Description: Fine. Fine Photographic white/black wraps. B/W photography. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Pilates Body: The Ultimate At-Home Guide to Strengthening, Lengthening, and Toning Your Body--Without Machines new book

The Pilates Body: The Ultimate At-Home Guide to Strengthening, Lengthening, and Toning Your Body--Without Machines

by Siler, Brooke, and Turlington, Christy

price: $14.40

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780767903967 ISBN: 076790396X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Pilates Body: the Ultimate at-Home Guide to Strengthening, Lengthening, and Toning Your Body--Without Machines new book

The Pilates Body: the Ultimate at-Home Guide to Strengthening, Lengthening, and Toning Your Body--Without Machines

by Siler, Brooke

price: $15.30

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767903967 ISBN: 076790396X

Description: New. 076790396X Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Pilates Body: the Ultimate at-Home Guide to Strengthening, Lengthening, and Toning Your Body--Without Machines new book

The Pilates Body: the Ultimate at-Home Guide to Strengthening, Lengthening, and Toning Your Body--Without Machines

by Siler, Brooke

price: $15.30

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767903967 ISBN: 076790396X

Description: New. 076790396X Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Pilates Body: the Ultimate at-Home Guide to Strengthening, Lengthening, and Toning Your Body--Without Machines new book

The Pilates Body: the Ultimate at-Home Guide to Strengthening, Lengthening, and Toning Your Body--Without Machines

by Siler, Brooke

price: $15.75

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767903967 ISBN: 076790396X

Description: New. 076790396X Premium seller since 1996. Over 1 million books sold! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: AllStarBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Pilates Body: the Ultimate at-Home Guide to Strengthening, Lengthening, and Toning Your Body--Without Machines used book

The Pilates Body: the Ultimate at-Home Guide to Strengthening, Lengthening, and Toning Your Body--Without Machines

by Siler, Brooke

price: $17.00

Ships from AB, CANADA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Broadway Books, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780767903967 ISBN: 076790396X

Description: Very Good in Paperback jacket. 8vo. Pp 195. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent