» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

About this title: Pig and Bear's friendship survives several amusing misunderstandings.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Pig and Bear

by Vit Horejs

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publ Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780027444216 ISBN: 002744421X

Description: Very Good. First Edition. -First (Number Line with 1 present)--40 pages. -Publish Place: New York, New York, U.S.A. -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pig and Bear

by Vit Horejs; Friso Henstra

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780027444216 ISBN: 002744421X

Description: Good. NCW 50-50 ABALL-24 12-21-07. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paramount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pig and Bear

by Vit Horejs

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780027444216 ISBN: 002744421X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pig and Bear

by Vit Horejs

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780027444216 ISBN: 002744421X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pig and Bear

by Vit Horejs

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780027444216 ISBN: 002744421X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pig and Bear

by Vit Horejs

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing ISBN-13: 9780027444216 ISBN: 002744421X

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pig and Bear

by Horejs, Vit

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing ISBN-13: 9780027444216 ISBN: 002744421X

Description: Good in GOOD jacket. 002744421X books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pig and Bear

by Vit Horejs; Illustrator-Friso Henstra

price: $2.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date Published: 1989-09-30 ISBN-13: 9780027444216 ISBN: 002744421X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. No marks. Clean copy. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pig & Bear

by Horejs

price: $4.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publ Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780027444216 ISBN: 002744421X

Description: Good. Library binding. Ex-library copy with usual library markings and card pocket. Nice, clean pages and light cover wear. For quick delivery, please consider Expedited shipping-standard delivery ranges from 4-19 business days. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pig and Bear

by Horejs, Vit

price: $4.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Four Winds Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780027444216 ISBN: 002744421X

Description: Friso Henstra. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Mylar covered jacket is taped to two tone boards. Withdrawn stamps, library stamps and bar code on FEP. Inside is bright, crisp and new looking. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magnus Berglund, Book Seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pig and Bear

by Horejs, Vit; Henstra, Friso (Illustrator)

price: $5.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Four Winds Press, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780027444216 ISBN: 002744421X

Description: Illustrated by Friso Henstra. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 002744421X. Text is clean. Cover shows some wear, small stain to peach cloth. Slight slant to spine. Dust jacket shows normal shelfwear. 2 faint scratches on back of DJ.; Book Description: When Pig and Bear visit each other, they have wonderfully silly adventures. These include planning to open a "pawshow; " guarding Pig's cottage against fierce insects; arguing over Bear's refusal to quarrel; and getting telephones to use in ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Glaeser Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pig and Bear used book

Pig and Bear

by Horejs., Vit

price: $5.29

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Xlibrary FIRST edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: four winds press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780027444216 ISBN: 002744421X

Description: henstra., friso. Interior of book is very good but light soil. B/W illustrations., Xlibrary FIRST edition. Dust Jacket is very good and is taped to endpages of book. Exterior of book is very good with light edgewear., HARDBACK, CHILDREN STORY: Pig & Bear's friendship survives several amuksing misunderstandings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Childhoodbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pig and Bear. Illustrated By Friso Henstra

by Horejs, Vit

price: $6.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Four Winds Press, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780027444216 ISBN: 002744421X

Description: Octavo, tan cloth/brown boards, 40 pp. Illustrations. Near Fine. Dust jacket-very good-two-inch tear on front cover, light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharon A. Micek, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pig and Bear

by Horejs

price: $6.83

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Four Winds Press, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780027444216 ISBN: 002744421X

Description: Henstra. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BROWN HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pig and Bear

by Horejs, Vit

price: $10.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Four Winds, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780027444216 ISBN: 002744421X

Description: Henstra, Friso. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 40 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pig and Bear

by Horejs, Vit

price: $14.20

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Four Winds Press, United States Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780027444216 ISBN: 002744421X

Description: Friso Henstra. Fine in Very Good + jacket. A real nice copy that has great illustrations. This book has very light rubbing wear on the jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pig and Bear

by Horejs, Vit

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Four Winds Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780027444216 ISBN: 002744421X

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Signed by Author Illustrated by Friso Henstra, children's illstrated book, price clipped dust jacket overall nearly fine, gift inscribed by author to former book owner on half title. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tarmans Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Pig and Bear By Vit Horejs; Friso Henstra

by Vit Horejs; Illustrator-Friso Henstra

price: $32.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date Published: 1989-09-30 ISBN-13: 9780027444216 ISBN: 002744421X

Description: New. BRAND NEW Shipped with Free First Class shipping upgrade and Free Delivery Confirmation IN STOCK, IMMEDIATE SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sundiver, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pig and Bear

by Vit Horejs

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing ISBN-13: 9780027444216 ISBN: 002744421X

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pig and Bear

by Vit Horejs

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing ISBN-13: 9780027444216 ISBN: 002744421X

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pig & Bear

by Horejs,

price: $4.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780027444216 ISBN: 002744421X

Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket. 002744421x. 0.5 x 9.5 x 7.5 Inches; 40 pages; When Pig and Bear visit each other, they have wonderfully silly adventures. These include planning to open a "pawshow; " guarding Pig's cottage against fierce insects; arguing over Bear's refusal to quarrel; and getting telephones to use in case of an emergency (with the help of the telephones, they do manage to create one). Somehow, Pig and Bear never quite accomplish what they set out to do...but their nonsensical ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orphaned Books, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pig and Bear

by Horejs, Vit

price: $4.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Four Winds Press, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780027444216 ISBN: 002744421X

Description: Henstra, Friso. Very good in very good dust jacket. Includes illustrations. Illustrated read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Village Books, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pig and Bear

by Vit Horejs

price: $4.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Four Winds Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780027444216 ISBN: 002744421X

Description: Fine in As New jacket. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Prince and the Pauper, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pig and Bear

by Horejs, Vit

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Four Winds Press ISBN-13: 9780027444216 ISBN: 002744421X

Description: Illustrated by Henstra, Friso. VG/VG. 002744421x. Minimal wear and yellowing; Tall 8vo; Brown/white (child picture) tm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pig and Bear

by Horejs, Vit

price: $5.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Four Winds Press Date Published: 1989

Description: Friso Henstra. Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Purmort Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Monkey

Monkey

by J Stone

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.24!

Crane

Crane

by Jeff Stone

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.48!

Revolution Is Not a Dinner Party

Revolution Is Not a Dinner Party

by Ying Chang Compestine

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.98!

Tiger

Tiger

by Jeff Stone

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.29!

Czechoslovak-American puppetry

by Vít. Horejs

see all from $28.00!