» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Pierre: Or the Ambiguities: The Kraken Edition

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Pierre: Or the Ambiguities: The Kraken Edition

by Professor Herman Melville

About this title: A surprisingly domestic novel, PIERRE is about a nuclear family and its claustrophobic emotional dependencies. Dealing with immensely controversial issues such as incest and moral relativism, PIERRE was savaged by critics upon its publication in 1852. This new edition is a return to an early version, cutting the portions that Melville added after ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Pierre, Or the Ambiguities used book

Pierre, Or the Ambiguities

by Melville, Herman

price: $20.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780061180095 ISBN: 0061180092

Description: Maurice Sendak. As New in Fair jacket. Remainder. 5 1/2 X 7 1/2. The Kraken Edition, edited by Hershel Parker. Dust jacket has a rip in the back edge of the spine and some minot scuffs and small tears. Remains of a price sticker on the front cover. Remainder mark on bottom page edges. The book itself, published at $50.00, is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: the book farm, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Pierre, Or the Ambiguities: the Kraken Edition. [Subtitle]: Edited By Hershel Parker. Pictures By Maurice Sendak used book

Pierre, Or the Ambiguities: the Kraken Edition. [Subtitle]: Edited By Hershel Parker. Pictures By Maurice Sendak

by Melville, Herman

price: $25.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins, Date Published: 1995. ISBN-13: 9780061180095 ISBN: 0061180092

Description: Except for black mark on bottom edge, like new condition in fine bro-darted dust jacket. First edition, 449pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Pierre: Or the Ambiguities used book

Pierre: Or the Ambiguities

by Melville, Herman

price: $25.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780061180095 ISBN: 0061180092

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Blindstamp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Pierre, Or, the Ambiguities used book

Pierre, Or, the Ambiguities

by Melville, Herman; Parker, Herschel; Sendak, Maurice

price: $29.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Kraken Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780061180095 ISBN: 0061180092

Description: As New in as new jacket. ISBN: 006118092. [4to] xlvi.449p. ill. (b/w&col_lithographs]. Written by Melville in the early 1850's but never published. Exlibrary, minimal marking: 2 stamp imprints on top and bottom of text block and signs of removal of pocket part and library barcode on end paper. Otherwise, As New in dj protected against wear and tear in Brodart Archival Mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Globe Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Pierre: Or the Ambiguities/the Kraken Edition/ Edited By Hershel Parker used book

Pierre: Or the Ambiguities/the Kraken Edition/ Edited By Hershel Parker

by Melville, Herman

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, N. Y. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780061180095 ISBN: 0061180092

Description: Maurice Sendak. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover Near fine, clean and crisp first printing appears to be unread in sharp burgundy boards but a name has been written and erased on the half-title page. Elaborate gold sea-monster/ship design stamped in gold to front panel, the sea-monster stamped again vertically to the spine below the titles, fresh black endpapers, the elegant hunter green dust jacket with slight discoloration to tips, gorgeous Sendak illustration to front panel, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliobeast, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pierre Or the Ambiguities used book

Pierre Or the Ambiguities

by Melville, Herman

price: $40.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, London Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780061180095 ISBN: 0061180092

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The Kraken edition. Burgundy boards stamped in gilt and black, edited by Hershel Parker, illstd in b&w by Maurice Sendak. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Fiction, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: Best

Pierre; Or, the Ambiguities [ 1st ] used book

Pierre; Or, the Ambiguities [ 1st ]

by Melville, Herman; Sendak, Maurice Ill

price: $80.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780061180095 ISBN: 0061180092

Description: 0061180092. Near fine in a very good plus dust jacket. Slight tear to upper front panel. Stated first edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Pierre, Or the Ambiguities: the Kraken Edition used book

Pierre, Or the Ambiguities: the Kraken Edition

by Melville, Herman

price: $6.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780061180095 ISBN: 0061180092

Description: Very Good. 0061180092 Near Fine with library stamp on top edge. This was Melville's 1852 follow-up to the then flop Moby Dick. His publishers, fearing they had another failure on their hands, forced Melville to make additions to the text before they'd publish it. Melville later referred to the original, shorter version as his "kraken" book. Editor Parker has here restored the psychological novel to Melville's intended form. The text is buttressed with 30 full-color illustrations by Maurice ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GuthrieBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Pierre, Or the Ambiguities: the Kraken Edition used book

Pierre, Or the Ambiguities: the Kraken Edition

by Herman Melville

price: $6.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780061180095 ISBN: 0061180092

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Pierre Or the Ambiguities Kraken Edition used book

Pierre Or the Ambiguities Kraken Edition

by Melville, Herman

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Kraken Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780061180095 ISBN: 0061180092

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Pierre Or the Ambiguities Kraken Edition used book

Pierre Or the Ambiguities Kraken Edition

by Melville, Herman

price: $17.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Kraken Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780061180095 ISBN: 0061180092

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Pierre, Or the Ambiguities: the Kraken Edition used book

Pierre, Or the Ambiguities: the Kraken Edition

by Melville, Herman

price: $17.98

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780061180095 ISBN: 0061180092

Description: Very Good. 0061180092 hardcover in dustjacket. very good condition. light shelfwear. a very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Pierre: Or the Ambiguities used book

Pierre: Or the Ambiguities

by Melville, Herman

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780061180095 ISBN: 0061180092

Description: As New/As New. 0061180092 In shrinkwrap. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Pierre, Or the Ambiguities: the Kraken Edition used book

Pierre, Or the Ambiguities: the Kraken Edition

by Melville, Herman

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780061180095 ISBN: 0061180092

Description: Illustrated By Maurice Sendak. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 7.5 Inches Tall. 1995 hardcover. The Kraken Edition. Illustrated By Maurice Sendak. Near fine (remainder mark on bottom page edges; else very clean and tight) in Near fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artists and Authors, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pierre Or the Ambiguities the Kraken Edition

by Melville, Herman

price: $27.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins, New York Date Published: 1995

Description: MAurice Sendak. Very Fine in Very Fine in Plastic Cover jacket. 8vo. Maroon boards and spine with gold stamp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Dust Jacket, Inc., OH, USA

Reliability: High

Pierre, Or the Ambiguities: the Kraken Edition used book

Pierre, Or the Ambiguities: the Kraken Edition

by Herman Melville

price: $28.22

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 28 November, 1995 ISBN-13: 9780061180095 ISBN: 0061180092

Description: Very Good. 0061180092. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Pierre, or the Ambiguities: The Kraken Edition used book

Pierre, or the Ambiguities: The Kraken Edition

by Melville, Herman, Professor, and Parker, Hershel, Professor (Editor) and Sendak, Maurice (ills)

price: $30.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Raken ed. Illustrated in color by Maurice Sendak Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780061180095 ISBN: 0061180092

Description: Sendak, Maurice. Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 560 p. Unread copy in immaculate dust jacket. VF/VF Brodart cover added to preserve condition read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: DogStar Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Pierre, Or the Ambiguities: the Kraken Edition used book

Pierre, Or the Ambiguities: the Kraken Edition

by Herman Melville

price: $63.22

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780061180095 ISBN: 0061180092

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.